From Press staff reports

The Lacey Township High School boys tennis team defeated Ocean City 3-2 in a South Jersey Group III playoff match Thursday.

John Halliday won at first singles for the Lions, the No. 7 seed. Lacey won both doubles matches as well. The Lions advance to face second-seeded Hammonton.

At Lacey Township

Singles-John Halliday LT d. Nathan Roberts 6-1, 6-3; Lucas Baker OC d. Kevin Leahy 6-4, 6-2; Zack Fumo OC d. Josh Dudas 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles-Mike Costa-Alex Stevens LT d. Josh Tibbitts-Dan Loggi 6-4, 6-0; Bryan Bollhardt-Mark Prowse LT d. Chris Gorski-Billy Cundiff 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

Records -O.C. 7-6; Lacey 13-5.

(2) Hammonton 5,

(15) Oakcrest 0

At Hammonton

Singles-Pete Lancetta d. Zachary Massey 6-0, 6-0; Michael Seligman d. Ashton Arthur 6-2, 6-1; Jonathan McCarthy d. Ujjal Thapa 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Stevie Salvatore-Dave Donio-Enscoe d. Garrett Thomas-Jordan Villamor 6-0, 6-0; Marcus Mitchell-Thomas Cutts d. Nick Tomasello-Kevin Kleitches 6-3, 6-0.

Records -Oakcrest 3-15; Hammonton 11-4.

Note: Hammonton is No. 10 in The Press Elite 11 and advances to face No. 7 seed Lacey Township.

(8) Timber Creek 4,

(9) Pinelands Regional 1

At Timber Creek

Singles-Nathan Ellis TC d. Noah Cardillo 6-1, 6-2; Justin Quigley d. Chuck Poklikuha 6-3, 6-2; Paul Cardillo PR d. Devin Eager 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles-Hardeep Parmar-Alex Kourhanis TC d. Jeremy Doll-Dan MacPhee 6-0, 6-2; Christian Cintron-Austin Ellis TC d. Thomas Poklikuha-Schnelker 6-0, 6-3.

Records -Pinelands 11-8.

(4) Cumberland Regional 5,

(13) Burlington Township 0

At Cumberland

Singles-Chris Rothman d. Justin Loretangeli 6-4, 6-0; Johnathan Morris d. Sean Jaeger 6-3, 6-4; Tyler Wescoat d. Matt Velzy 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles-Antik Patel-Kurt Strittmatter d. Stephan Murray-Brennan Ringle 6-1, 6-0; Zachary Harkcom-Jeb Taylor d. Jay Tailer-Jay Darji 6-3, 6-2.

Records -Burlington 6-6; Cumberland 14-1.

S.J. Group IV first round

(6) Lenape 5,

(11) Southern Regional 0

At Lenape

Singles-Ian Patel d Brandon Gildea 6-3, 7-5; A.J. Goldstein d Max Oehlmann 6-1, 7-5; Zach Silver d Shjon Houser 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles-Steve Acchione-Andrew Isopi d Jason LaVoie-Ricky Zennario 7-5, 6-1; Tommy Sha-Johnny Cao d Mark Sullivan-Austin Bennett 6-0, 6-1.

Records -Southern 10-10, Lenape 12-5.

(1) Mainland Regional 5,

(16) Cherry Hill West 0

At Mainland

Singles-Ethan Fischer d Louis Stewart 6-1, 6-0; Ryan Pangilinan d Mike Genovese 6-0, 6-1; Alex Nhan d Max Matez 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles-Chris Sartain-Josh Margolis d Phil Shin-Vincent Pham 6-0, 6-0; Martin Gozar-Rithvik Mandalapu d Maurice Gordon-Michael Lu 6-1, 6-1.

Records -Mainland 11-2; CHW 6-11.

Note-Mainland, No. 4 in The Press Elite 11, advaces to face No. 8 Clearview Regional.

(7) Toms River East 4,

(10) Atlantic City 1

At Toms River East

Singles-Brian Gallagher AC d. Brandon Woolley 6-2, 6-2; Derek Muniz TRE d. Damian Lichon 6-4, 6-2; Martin Slang TRE d. Hung Nguyen 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-James-Chris Cairone TRE d. Lane Bangis-Jesse Weiner 6-2, 4-7, 7-6 (7-4); Sam Borai-Walter Mills TRE d. Rob Lowe-Kyle Fader 7-5, 7-5.

Records -Atlantic City 7-5; TRE 16-2.

(2) Shawnee 5,

(15) Absegami 0

At Shawnee

Singles-Justin Kang d. Tommy Evans 6-0, 6-0; Eric Tecce d. Chris Hyunh 6-0, 6-0; Luke Snyder d. Jeremy Muniz 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Chris Marhuzak-Jon Falcone d. Andrew Gabros-Patrick Dinh 6-3, 6-4; Connor Bachler-Andrew Corwin d. Mike Nguyen-Danny Pham 6-2, 6-0.

Records -Absegami 6-9.

(3) Vineland 5,

(14) Cherokee 0

At Vineland

Singles-Rahi Patel d. Bryan Korth 6-3, 6-4; Dhruv Patel d. Conner Style 6-2, 6-2; Andrew Massaro d. Rohit Panjala 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles-Darren Tomasso-Nick Mayo d. Matt Reyes-Bryan Kwok 6-3, 6-4; Frank Conroy-Nhyko Todd d. Grant Sokol-Nihar Sheth 6-4, 6-0.

Records -Vineland 20-2.

Note: Vineland, No. 6 in The Press Elite 11, advances to face No. 6 Lenape.

S.J. Group II first round

(6) Buena Regional 4,

(11) Sterling 1

At Buena

Singles-John Gonzalez B d Joe Gant 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Ryan Sturts B d Justin Guadagno 6-7 (3-7), 7-5, 6-4; Zack Fountas B d Danny Sheehan 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles-Adam Carter-Chris Tran S d Kevin Halter-Eric Harrison 6-2, 6-2; John Malinski-Walter Dilg B d Logan Wolfhope-Jake Giuliano 6-0, 6-0.

Records -Buena 9-4.

Note-Buena advances to face No. 3 Cinnaminson.

(8) Barnegat 4,

(9) West Deptford 1

At Barnegat

Singles-Prestera B d. Nicolas 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Leon B d. McKedry 7-5, 2-6, 6-3; Smith B d. Albert 7-5, 2-6, 6-3.

Doubles-Eckley-Peterson W d. Torres-Purdon 6-2, 6-2; Laing-Filippone B d. Weidner-Colville 6-4, 7-5.

Records -Barnegat 8-9.

Note-Barnegat advances to face No. 1 Haddonfield.

(4) Lower Cape May Reg. 5,

(13) Bridgeton 0

At Lower Cape May

Singles-Jeff Smith d Lance Hall 6-3, 6-2; Robbie McClernan d Dontae Curtis 6-3, 6-3; Alec Levin d Kyle Oatman 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Nick Douglass-Tim Mellina d Carlos Aguilar-Yusef Salaam 6-1, 6-0; Tyler Meinhold-Marco Aguado d Joshua Casares-Edwin Lesana 6-3, 6-3.

Records -Bridgeton 1-14; Lower 11-4.

Of note-Lower advances to face No. 5 Woodstown.

(5) Woodstown 5,

(12) Cedar Creek 0

At Woodstown

Singles-Tyler Measel d Austin Jobin 6-0, 6-0; Nick Borzio d Hari Desai 6-2, 7-5; Nick Strobel d Brandon Goodman 6-4, 6-7 (4-7) 6-2.

Doubles-Eric Hepler-William Horner d Ethan Messinger-Noah Wilde 6-1, 6-2; Matthew Headley-Patrick Tierno Ned Arnold-Dean Mazza 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Records -Cedar Creek 3-10.