News

Home Back

Boys tennis: St. Augustine coach Sam Miles gets 300th win

St. Augustine Prep coach Sam Miles got his 300th career victory Tuesday in a 4-1 victory over defending Cape-Atlantic League American Conference champion and host Atlantic City.

Miles is now 300-68 for his career over 18 seasons with the team.

St. Augustine swept the doubles competition and also picked up wins at first and second singles.

Singles-Louis Abenante SAP d. Brian Gallagher 6-2, 6-1; Sean McBride SAP d. Damien Licheon 6-2, 7-5; Junaid Zubair AC d. Claude Paul Savino 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Matt DeMarco-Jon Mimm SAP d. Rob Lowe-Michael Painton 7-5, 2-6, 6-0; Steve Sontag-Haddon Antonucci SAP d. Kyle Fader-Hung Nguyen 6-3, 6-3.

Records -Prep 1-1, A.C. 1-1.

Ocean City 4,

Egg Harbor Township 1

At Egg Harbor Township

Singles-Nolan Pagay EHT d. Nathan Roberts 6-3, 6-3; Lucas Baker OC d. Anthony Woo 6-2, 6-1; Zack Fumo OC d. Johnny Vu 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles-Josh Tibbits-Dan Loggi OC d. Andrew Pham-Kyle Uy 6-4, 6-4; Chris Gorski-Gunnar Mentvar OC d. Tommy Lam-Jason Mehta 6-2, 3-6, 6-0.

Records -O.C. 2-0, EHT 0-2.

Middle Township 5,

Oakcrest 0

At Oakcrest

Singles-Jeremy Novick d. Zachary Masssey 6-1, 6-1; Zack Novick d. Tom Forney 6-2, 6-0; Ailjah Broadnax d. Ashton Arthur 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles-Dini Ykella-Tanner Kerr d. Jordan Villamor-Nick Tomasello 6-4, 6-2; Ben Bright-Andrew Hoy d. Kevin Kleitches-Yjjal Tahapa 6-0, 6-1.

Records -Middle 3-0, Oakcrest 1-4.

Lower Cape May Regional 5,

Bridgeton 0

At Lower Cape May

Singles-Jeff Smith d. Lance Hall 6-0, 6-1; Robbie McClernan d. Kyle Oatman 6-1, 6-3; Alec Levin d. Carlos Aguilar 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles-Nick Douglass-Tim Melina d. Joshua Casares-Edwin Lesama 6-0, 6-1; Justin Douglass-Tyler Meinhold d. Azail Ruiz-Eduardo Ruelas 6-0, 6-1.

Records -Bridgeton 0-3, Lower Cape May 1-1.

Note: A first name was unavailable for a member of Bridgeton's second doubles team.

Nonleague

Southern Regional 4,

Absegami 1

At Southern Regional

Singles-Brandon Gildea SR. Tommy Evans 3-6, 6-3, 6-1; Ben Tiger A d. Max Oehlmann 6-1, 6-4; Shjon Houser SR d. Chris Huynh 6-2, 6-7, (5-7) 6-0.

Doubles-Jason LaVoie-Mark Sullivan SR d. Andrew Gabros-Patrick Dinh 7-5, 6-2; Austin Bennett-Richie Zennario SR d. Mike Mguyen-Danny Pham 3-6, 7-5, (7-6), 12-10.

Records -Absegami 1-3, Southern 4-2.

Shore Conference

Toms River North 4,

Lacey Township 1

At Lacey Township

Singles-Adam Lefkanzinos TRN d. John Halliday 6-1, 6-1; Mirish Shah TRN d. Kevin Leahy 6-0, 6-2; Dan Cuthbert TRN d. Josh Dudas 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles-Mike Costa-Alex Stevens LT d. Brian Massa-Jordan Mallen 7-5, 6-3; Troy Fitzsimmons-Daniele Camilli TRN d. Brian Bollhardt-Mark Prowse 7-5, 6-0.

Records -TRN 3-0, Lacey 2-1.

Pinelands Regional 5,

Barnegat 0

At Pinelands

Singles-Noah Cardillo d. Nick Prestera 6-1, 6-0; Paul Cardillo d. Nick Leon 6-3, 6-1; Chuck Poklikuha d. Tony Smith 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles-Jeremy Doll-Dan MacPhee d. Alberto Torres-John Michal Purdon 6-2, 6-2; Tom Poklikuha-Paul Suarez d. Nick Laing-Matt Filippone 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

Records -Barnegat 2-3, Pinelands 5-0.

Tri-County Conference

Cumberland Regional 4,

Woodstown 1

At Cumberland

Singles-Jonathan Morris CR d. Tyler Measel 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 7-5; Chris Rothman CR d. Nick Borzio 6-0, 6-4; Tyler Wescoat CR d. Nick Strobel 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles-Antik Patel-Kurt Strittmatter CR d. Eric Hepler-Will Horner 6-2, 6-1; Patrick Tierno-Matt Headley W d. Zachary Harkcom-Jeb Taylor 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Records -Woodstown 4-1, Cumberland 4-0.

Wildwood 4, Penns Grove 1

At Wildwood

Singles-Anthony Madle W d. Bryant Lee 6-0, 6-0; Jose Opero W d. Dom Straub 6-0, 6-2; Isaiah Williams PG d. Yamil Jimenez 7-6 (11-9), 6-4.

Doubles-Jared Irwin-Yesiel Colon W d. Chris Coffee-Serkan Sahin 6-2, 6-4; Angel Colon-Kenny Jiminez W d. Michael Rabiak-Edwin Guittierez 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-4.

Records -Penns Grove 0-2, Wildwood 1-1.

From Monday

Barnegat 5, Lakewood 0

At Barnegat

Singles-Nick Prestera d. Abner Arcos 6-1, 6-2; Nick Leon d. Christian Benitez 6-1, 6-1; Tony Smith d. Irving Sancitez 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Alberto Torres-John Michael Purdon d. Jorge Martinez-Kevin Asturias 6-1, 6-0; Nick Laing-Matt Filippone d. Jorge Betancourt-Jonathan Santamaria 6-0, 6-2.

Records -Barnegat 2-2.

 

Comments