News

Home Back

Boys tennis roundup: Southern Regional knocks off St. Rose in Shore Conference Tournament

Southern Regional High School gave St. Rose its first loss of the season Wednesday, 4-1 in a Shore Conference Tournament boys tennis match.

Max Oehlman and Shjon Houser won second and third singles, respectively, for the visiting Rams.

Singles-Burrus SR d. Brandon Gildea 6-1, 6-0; Max Oehlman South. d. Miksit 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; Shjon Houser South. d. McDermott 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles-Jason LaVoie-Richie Zennario South. d. Rhodes-Poppert 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; Mark Sullivan-Austin Bennett South. d. Nolan-Niele 6-4, 6-2.

Records-Southern 7-4; St. Rose 7-1.

Lacey Township 5, Toms River South 0

At Lacey Township

Singles-John Halliday d Steve Kakascik 6-2, 6-0; Kevin Leahy d Ben Russoniello 6-1, 6-2; Josh Dudas d Mike Kiraly 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles-Alex Stevens-Mike Costa d Alex Prill-Adam Hammell 6-2, 6-3; Bryan Bollhardt-Andy Lopez d Diego Mendez-Mike Benoit 6-1, 6-3.

Records-Lacey 6-4; TRS 1-6.

Pinelands Regional 3, Matawan 2

At Matawan

Singles-Andrew Polyak M d. Noah Cardillo 6-0, 7-5; Chuck Poklikuha PR d. Maric Liv 6-2, 7-5; Paul Cardillo PR d. Matt Anderson 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles-Dab Pryzhylsk-Eric Ivi M d. Jeremy Doll-Dan MacPhee 7-5, 3-6, 6-4; Thomas Poklikuha-Matt Schnelker PR d. Tyler Jordan-Arsh Raince 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Records-Pinelands 8-3; Matawan 5-6.

Cape-Atlantic League

Hammonton 5, Holy Spirit 0

At Holy Spirit

Singles-Pete Lancetta d. Zach Burke 6-0, 6-1; Michael Seligman d. Aadil Rathore 6-2, 6-1; Jonathan McCarthey d. Michael Keenan 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Dave Donio-Enscoe-Stevie Salvatore d. Jack Barrone-Steven C'Asenzo 6-1, 6-2; Marcus Mitchell-Thomas Cutts d. George Bross-Dakota Bocelle 6-0, 6-0.

Records-Hammonton 8-3; Holy Spirit 2-3.

Buena Regional 4, Wildwood Catholic 1

At Buena Regional

Singles-Leo Tiberghien WC d. John Gonzalez 6-4, 7-5; Zack Fountas BR d. Jake Martin 6-1, 6-1; Jessie Repko BR d. Rich Martin 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles-John Malinski-Kevin Halter BR d. Joe Jett-Dan Crews 6-0, 6-0; Eric Harrison-David Rainear BR d. Joe Zhang-Sean McBride 6-1, 6-0.

Records-Catholic 1-5; Buena 7-3.

Lower Cape May Regional 4, Oakcrest 1

At Oakcrest

Singles-Jeff Smith LCM d. Zachary Massey 6-0, 6-2; Robbie MClernan LCM d. Ashton Arthur 6-0, 6-4; Alec Levin LCM d. Tom Forney 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Jordan Villamor-Nick Tomasello O d. Nick Douglass-Tim Mellina 6-3, 7-5; Marco Aguado-Tyler Meingold LCM d. Bobby Kelly-Kevin Kleitches 6-2, 6-3.

Records-LCM 6-1; Oakcrest 2-11.

St. Augustine Prep 5, Millville 0

At St. Augustine Prep

Singles-Louis Abenante d Javans Martin 6-0, 6-1; Brian Balchiunas d Charles Reynolds 6-0, 6-0; Sean McBride d Alex Rusted 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Matt DeMarco-Luke Gedrimas d Ryan Jarvis-Bryan Alcox 6-0, 6-2; Haddon Adonucci-Steven Sontag d Mitch Chwatek-Arturo Rivera 6-2, 6-0.

Records-Millville 0-11; Prep 7-4.

Absegami 4, Egg Harbor Township 1

Absegami improved to 4-6, and Egg Harbor Township fell to 3-6. Details were unavailable.

 

Comments