News

Home Back

Boys tennis roundup: St. Augustine beats Immaculata in playoffs

Sean McBride clinched the deciding point at third singles in straight sets as the St. Augustine Prep boys tennis team swept the singles competition to edge visiting Immaculata, the No. 7 seed, 3-2 in a South Jersey Non-Public A quarterfinal match Tuesday.

The second-seeded Hermits earned their fifth straight victory and improved to 12-5.

St. Augustine sophomore first singles player Louis Abenante moved to 14-6 with a 6-2, 6-1.

The Prep will host sixth-seeded St. Joseph-Metuchen in a semifinal Thursday.

Singles-Louis Abenante SA d. John Spicer 6-2, 6-1; Brian Balchiunas SA d. Sean Roth 6-0, 6-1; Sean McBride SA d. Martin Wawszkowicz 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles-Nick Sakatis-Danny Hage I d. Matt DeMarco-Jon Mimm 6-3, 7-6 (7-1); Kenny Dundorf-Soham Modi I d. Haddon Antonucci-Steven Siontag 6-4, 6-3.

Records -Immaculata 9-7; Prep 12-5.

S.J. Group IV

(1) Mainland Regional 4,

(8) Clearview Regional 1

At Mainland Regional

Singles-Andrew Weiss CR d. Ethan Fischer 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (9-7); Ryan Panglinan d. Alex Lang 6-2, 6-2; Alex Nhan d. Luke Juhring 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles-Josh Margolis-Chris Sartain MR d. Ryan Costello-Robbie Wittman 6-2, 6-2; Martin Gozar-Rithbik Mandapu MR d. Brendan Kane-Chris Norcross 6-2, 6-4.

Records -Clearview 12-5; Mainland 13-2.

Next-Mainland hosts Toms River North, the No. 4 seed, at 3 p.m. Thursday in a sectional semifinal. The Mustangs are No. 6 team in the Press Elite 11.

(3) Vineland 3.5,

(6) Lenape 1.5

At Vineland

Singles-Rahi Patel V d. Ian Patel 6-2, 6-4; Dhruv Patel V d. AJ Goldstein 6-2, 7-5; Andrew Massaro V d. Zach Silver 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles-Darren Tomasso-Nick Mayo tied Steve Acchione-Andrew Isopi 6-1, 6-7 (5-7); Tommy Sha-Johnny Caeo L d. Frank Conroy-Nhyko Todd 6-4, 6-4.

Records -Vineland 23-2.

Note: Vineland is No. 5 in The Press Elite 11. Lenape is No. 9

Next-Vineland will travel to second-seeded Shawnee for a semifinal match Thursday.

S.J. Group III playoffs

(4) Cumberland Regional 5,

(5) Central Regional 0

At Cumberland

Singles-Chris Rothman d. Josh Packen 6-4, 6-4; Johnathan Morris d. Lenny Dock 6-4, 6-2; Tyler Wescoat d. James Bojleo 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles-Antik Patel-Kurt Strittmatter d. Rammel Academia-Tyler Fordya 6-4, 6-4; Zachary Harkcom-Jeb Taylor d. Keith Roder-Brandon Dilanado 7-6 (8-6), 6-0.

Records -Central 14-3; Cumberland 16-1.

Next-Cumberland will travel to top-seeded Moorestown for a semifinal match Thursday.

(2) Hammonton 5,

(7) Lacey Township 0

At Hammonton

Singles-Pete Lancetta d.John Halliday 6-0, 6-1; Michael Seligman d. Kevin Leahy 6-3, 6-1; Jonathan McCarthy d. Josh Dudas 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles-Dave Donio-Enscoe-Stevie Salvatore d. Mike Costa-Alex Stevens 6-1, 6-2; Marcus Mitchell-Thomas Cutts d. Bryan Bollhardt-Mark Prowse 7-5, 6-1.

Records -Lacey 14-6; Hammonton 13-4.

Note: Hammonton, No. 10 in the Press Elite 11, will face third-seeded Delsea Regional in the semifinals.

S.J. Group II

(5) Woodstown 3,

(4) Lower Cape May Regional 2

At Lower Cape May

Singles-Jeff Smith LCM d. Tyler Measel 6-4, 6-1; Nick Borzio W d. Robbie McClernan 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Nick Strobel W d. Alec Levin 6-4, 4-6, 6-0.

Doubles-Eric Hepler-Will Horner W d. Nick Douglass-Tim Mellina 2-6, 7-6(7-3), 6-3; Justin Douglass-Marco Aguado LCM d. Patrick Tierno-Matthew Headley 7-6(8-6), 6-4.

Records -Woodstown 13-5, Lower 11-5.

(2) Middle Township 5,

(7) Collingswood 0

At Middle Township

Singles-Jeremy Novick d. Sam Harris 6-3, 6-0; Zack Novick d. Ryan Dick 6-0, 6-0; Alijah Broadnax d. Dan Lee 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles-Tanner Kerr-Dini Ukella d. Jack Hatcell-Todd Deets 6-1, 6-2; Andrew Hoy-Steven Hoy d. Pat Radar-Ryan Waitmen 6-4, 6-2.

Records -Middle 17-1.

Next-Middle, the No. 3 team in the Press Elite 11, advances to the sectional semifinals and will host No. 3 seed Cinnaminson.

(3) Cinnaminson 4,

(6) Buena Regional 1

At Cinnaminson

Singles-Steve Blatz C d. John Gonzalez 6-1, 6-0; Lee Collins C d. Ryan Sturts 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; Dan Campbell C d. Zach Fountas 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles-Tristan Scott-Ethan Burns C d. Kevin Halter-Eric Harrison 7-5, 6-3; John Malinski-Walter Dilg BR d. Kevin Fisher-Dan Robinson 6-3, 6-4.

Records -Buena 11-5.

(1) Haddonfield 5,

(8) Barnegat 0

At Haddonfield

Singles-Max Oberholtzer d. Nick Prestera 6-0, 6-0; Tommy Dodson d. Nick Leon 6-0, 6-0; Isaac Anderson d. Tony Smith 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Joey Moramarco-Sam Oberholtzer d. John Michael Purdon-Alberto Torres 6-0, 6-0; Charlie Carr-Grayson Kohs d. Matthew Filippone-Nick Lang 6-1, 6-2.

Records -Barnegat 7-12.

Note: Haddonfield is No. 1 in the Press Elite 11.

Cape-Atlantic League

Atlantic City 5, Holy Spirit 0

At Holy Spirit

Singles-Brian Gallagher d. Zach Burke 6-1, 6-3; Damian Lichon d. Aadil Rathore 6-2, 6-3; Junaid Zubair d. Michael Keenan 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Lane Bangis-Jesse Weiner d. Dakota Bocelle-Shane Morrell 6-0, 6-1; Rob Lowe-Kyle Fader d. Jack Borrone-Stephen D'Ascenzo 6-2, 6-2.

Records -AC 9-6; Spirit 5-7.

Cedar Creek 4, Oakcrest 1

At Oakcrest

Singles-Zachary Massey O d. Austin Jobin 6-1, 6-4; Hari Desai CC d. Tom Forney 6-3, 6-4; Brandon Goodman CC d. Nick Tomasello 7-6 (7-3), 1-6, 6-4.

Doubles-Ethan Messinger-Ned Arnold CC d. Jordan Villamor-Garret Thomas 7-5, 6-2; Dean Mazza-Noah Wilde CC d. Bobby Kelly-Kevin Kleitches 7-5, 1-6, 7-5.

Records -Cedar Creek 3-18; Oakcrest 4-10.

Ocean City 4, Millville 1

At Ocean City

Singles-Nathan Roberts OC d. Javaris Martin 6-1, 6-2; Lucas Baker OC d. Charles Reynolds 6-1, 6-1; Zach Foumo OC d. Alex Rusted 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles-Dan Loggi-Josh Tibbetts OC d. Arturo Rivera-Mike Castro 6-0, 6-0; Ron Borrman-Bryan Alcox M d. Billy Cundiff-Chris Gorski 1-6, injury default.

Records -Millville 2-16; OC 8-8.

Tri-County Conference

Williamstown 3,

Wildwood 2

At Williamstown

Singles-Anthony Madle WW d. Alex Bui 7-5, 6-4; Jose Otero WW d. Mike Sumner 6-5, 6-0; Jonqiue Chion WT d. Yamiel Jimenez 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles-Jared Lamey-Abel Abera WT d. Jaren Irwin-Yesiel Colon 6-0, 4-6, 6-3; Pat Weatherby-Jaire NormanWT d. Jose Soto-Angel Colon 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 6-0.

Records -Wildwood 6-8.

 

Comments