The Holy Spirit High School boys tennis team edged host Buena Regional 3-2 on Wednesday in a Cape-Atlantic League National Conference Division II match to give coach Joe Scalfaro his 100th career coaching victory.

The Spartans earned a season split with the Chiefs, with whom they share the division lead at 3-1. Senior Zach Burke clinched the win with a three-set victory at first singles, while sophomores Shane Morrell and Dakota Bocelle contributed with a 7-5, 6-4 win at second doubles.

Scalfaro has coached Holy Spirit on and off over the past 18 years, and consistently since the 2005 season.

"It was a tough beginning of the season," Scalfaro said. "We were 1-4 and now we are 5-4. We are putting together some wins and having fun.

Singles-Zach Burke HS d. John Gonzalez 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Aadil Rathore HS d. Ryan Sturts 6-3, 6-2; Zack Fountas BR d. Michael Keenan 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-John Malinski-Kevin Halter BR d. Shane Morrell-Dakota Bocelle 6-1, 6-4; Jack Borrone-Steven D'Senzo HS d. Eric Harrison-Jimmy Birnstiel 7-5, 6-4.

Records-Buena 7-4; Holy Spirit 5-4.

Ocean City 5, Egg Harbor Township 0

At Ocean City

Singles-Nathan Roberts d. Nolan Pagay 7-5, 1-6, 6-3; Lucas Baker d. Anthony Woo 6-0, 6-1; Zack Fumo d. Johnny Vu 7-6, (7-3), 7-5.

Doubles-Dan Loggi-Josh Tibbits d. Andrew Pham-Kyle Uy 4-6, 6-3, 6-0; Billy Cundiss-Tommy Moore d. Tommy Lam-Jason Mehta 6-4, 6-3.

Records -O.C. 6-4; EHT 3-8.

Lower Cape May Regional 5, Wildwood Catholic 0

At Wildwood Catholic

Singles-Jeff Smith d. Leo Tiberghien 6-4, 7-6, (7-4); Robbie McClernan d. Jake Martin 6-2, 6-3; Alec Levin d. Rich Martin 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles-Nick Douglass-Tim Mellina d. Stan Crews-Joe Jett 6-2, 6-1; Justin Douglass-Tyler Meinhold d. Sean McBride-Thomas DePaul 6-2, 6-1.

Records-LCM 8-2; Catholic 1-7.

Shore Conference

Lacey Township 4, Pinelands Regional 1

At Pinelands Reigonal

Singles-John Halliday LT d. Noah Cardillo 6-0, 6-2; Chuck Poklikuha PR d. Kevin Leahy 6-3, 6-2; Josh Dudas LT d. Paul Cardillo 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles-Alex Stevens-Mike Costa LT d. Jeremy Doll-Dan MacPhee 6-2, 6-4; Bryan Bollhardt-Mark Prowse LT d. Thomas Poklikuha-Matt Schnelker 6-4, 7-5.

Records -Lacey 9-4; Pinelands 8-6.

No. 7 Toms River North 5, Southern Regional 0

At Southern Regional

Singles-Adam Lefkandinos d. Brandon Gildea 6-1, 6-0; Shah Mirish d. Max Oehlmann 6-1, 6-0; Dan Cuthbert d. Shjon Houser 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Ryan Massa-Jordan Mallen d. Jason LaVoie-Richie Zennario 6-3, 6-4; Troy Fitzsimmons-Daniel Camili d. Mark Sullivan-Austin Bennett 6-2, 6-0.

Records -Southern 8-6 (5-4); TRN 15-2 (9-0).

Tri-County Conference

Pennsville 4, Wildwood 1

At Wildwood (at Fox Park)

Singles-Anthony Madle W d. Josh Wyshinski 6-1, 7-5; Sean Digerness P d. Jose Otero 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; Evan Kircher P d. Yamil Jimenez 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles-Pat Finlaw-Will Moriarty P d. Jose Soto-Yeseil Colon 6-4, 6-2; Joe DiDonna-Daulton Dobbow P d. Angel Colon-Kenny Jimenez 6-2, 6-7 (8-10), 7-5.

Records-Pennsville 6-6, Wildwood 5-6.