The eighth-seeded Holy Spirit High School boys tennis team swept doubles and earned wins at second and third singles for a 4-1 victory over visiting Bishop Eustace, the No. 9 seed, in the opening round of the South Jersey Non-Public A playoffs Thursday.

Spartans' coach Joe Scalfaro said it was the program's first playoff victory since 1992.

The Spartans will visit top-seeded Christian Brothers Academy in a quarterfinal match Monday at a time to be determined. CBA is the No. 8 team in The Press Elite 11.

Singles-Christian Akerley BE d. Zach Burke 6-2, 6-2; Simon Mohr HS d. Nick Cardoso 6-2, 6-1; Aadil Rathore HS d. Phil Whong 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Shane Morrell-Dakota Bocelle HS d. Jeremy Muhr-Eric Karpowicz 6-4, 6-3; Michael Keenan-Jack Borrone HS d. Bobby Bohny-Nick Canonica 7-5, 6-2.

Records -Spirit 6-5.

(4) St. Augustine Prep 5, (13) St. Joseph Metuchen 0

No. 4 seed St. Augustine Prep (9-7) advanced to play No. 5 seed Immcaculata on Monday after No. 13 seed St. JosephMetuchen forfeited.

S.J. Group IV

(1) Atlantic City 5, (16) Cherry Hill West 0

At Atlantic City

Singles-Matt Monroe d. Edgar Alifecor 6-0, 6-0; Brian Gallagher d. Mike Genovese 6-0, 6-3; Dan Thieberger d. Jordan Green 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Taimoor Hussain-Lane Bangis d. Tyler Funk-Max Matet 6-0, 6-2; Ben Thieberger-Alex Morales d. Bill Shin-Geoff Bonbad 7-6, (7-3), 7-5.

Records -AC 12-1.

Note: Atl antic City, No. 7 in The Press Elite 11, play (8) Clearview on Monday TBA

(2) Shawnee 5, (15) Egg Harbor Township 0

At Shawnee

Singles-Justin Kang d. Nolan Pagay 6-1, 6-1; Tyler Arsenault d. Eric Hong 6-0, 6-1; Kyle Sparkman d. Kenny Ye 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Luke Snyder-Jon Fuentecilla d. Eric Nguyen-Richard Tsui 6-0, 6-2; Tom Annin-Dan Doyle d. Anthony Woo-Bryan Williamson 6-0, 6-1.

Records -EHT 4-9.

Note: Shawnee is No. 5 in the Elite 11.

(5) Lenape 5, (12) Millville 0

At Lenape

Singles-Mike Perrone d. Jason Riggins 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Dan Sha d. Tim Durham 6-0, 6-3; Ian Patel d. Darren Stochmal 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles-Steve Acchione-Chris Hsio d. Mike Cirocco-Javaris Martin 6-2, 6-0; Charlie Shvartsman-Tommy Sha d. Charles Reynolds-Tyler Smith 6-3, 6-2.

Records -Millville 6-12; Lenape 15-4.

Note: Lenape is No. 4 in The Press Elite 11.

(6) Vineland 3, (11) Cherokee 2

At Vineland

Singles-Rahi Patel V d. Vinesh Kanthan 6-0, 6-4; Dhruv Patel V d. Mike Seligman 7-6 (7-5), 6-1; Andrew Massaro V d. Bryan Korth 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles-Matt Reyes-Rohit Panjala C d. Nick Mayo-Darren Tomasso 1-6, 6-2, 6-3; Jack Sikora-Evan Lee C d. Frank Conroy-Parth Thakkur 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4).

Records -Cherokee 8-7, Vineland 20-3.

Note: Vineland, No. 9 in the Elite 11, plays at (3)Toms River North Monday at 2:30 p.m.

(7) Mainland Regional 5, (10) Toms River East 0

At Mainland Regional

Singles-Ethan Fischer d. Danny Johnson 6-0, 6-0; Chris Nazha d. Roy Woolley 6-3, 6-1; Alex Nhan d. Kevin Demario 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles-Doug Moglia-Ryan Pangilinan d. Louis Dowd-TJ Boyd 6-0, 6-3; Josh Margolis-Chris Sartain d. Anthony Maruca-Sam Borai 6-0, 6-0.

Records -Mainland 9-3.

Note-Mainland will play (2) Shawnee match next.

S.J. Group III

(1) Moorestown 5, (16) Oakcrest 0

At Moorestown

Singles-Ryan Dickerson d. Mark Perkins 6-0, 6-0; Pierce Cooper d. Nick Race 6-0, 6-1; (third singles unavailable).

Doubles-Tanner Kerr-Zach Morrow d. Alejandro Arboleda-Jerome Walker 6-0, 6-4; Alex Epstein-Rushil Mehta d. Kevin Kleitches-Israel Negron 6-0, 6-0.

Records -Oakcrest 5-14; Moorestown 21-5.

Note: Moorestown is No. 2 in the Elite 11.

(3) Lower Cape May Reg. 5, (14) Kingsway Regional 0

At Lower Cape May

Singles-Matt McGaffney d. Peter Brennan 6-0, 5-7, 6-2; Jeff Smith d. Joe Capasso 6-3, 6-1; Mike Foster d. Rob Cox 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles-Adam Munsick-Cody Cerasi d. Steve Gannon-Bill Grendisa 7-6 (7-5), 7-5; Nick Douglass-Robbie McClernan d. John Cummings-Andy Tai 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.

Records -Kingsway 5-9, Lower 15-2.

Note: Lower hosts (6)Timber Creek on Monday.

(5) Hammonton 4, (12) Cumberland Regional 1

At Hammonton

Singles-Pete Lancetta H d. Blake Boswell 6-1, 6-1; Dave Donio-Enscoe H d. Christopher Rothman 6-4, 2-6, 6-0; Jonathan McCarthy H d. Michael Strittmatter 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles-Tyler Wescoat-Nate Manetas CR d. Corey Bollinger-Nick Coia 6-2, 6-2; Stevie Salvatore-Marcus Mitchell H d. Steven Cirri-Christian Morris 6-0, 6-2.

Records -Cumberland 6-7; Hammonton 12-6.

Note: Hammonton plays at (4) Burlington Township 2 p.m. Monday

(6) Timber Creek 4, (11) Ocean City 1

At Timber Creek

Singles-Zack Shutz OC d. Nate Ellis 6-0, 6-3; Diondre Hartwell TC d. Nathan Roberts 6-3, 6-3; Justin Quigley TC d. Lucas Baker 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles-Devin Eager-Mike Strauch TC d. Tim DeRosa-Ben Weisberg 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Alexie He-Alex Kourahanis TC d. Chris Gorski-Dan Loggi 7-6 (7-2), 6-2.

Records -O.C. 5-7; Timber Creek 10-4.

(7) Manchester Township 3, (10) Lacey Township 2

At Manchester Township

Singles-Korey Kahley MT d. John Halliday 6-4, 6-4; Kevin Leahy LT d. Tyler Ciappio 6-2, 6-4; Dan MclLaughlin MT won by forfeit.

Doubles-Josh Dudas-Mike Costa LT d. Jared Angster-Scott Fitzpatrick 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Mike Dohrenwend-Chris Hackett MT d. Alex Stevens-David Feiner 6-2, 6-2.

Records -Lacey 6-8; Manchester 10-4.

(8) Pinelands Regional 4, (9) Central Regional 1

At Pinelands Regional

Singles-Matt Worosz PR d. Josh Packen 6-1, 6-1; Brandon Heikel PR d. Lenny Duarte 6-4, 6-0; Matt Fazzi CR d. Noah Cardillo 5-7, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles-Pablo Rubio-Chuck Poklikuha PR d. Tyler Fordyce-Steve Timble 6-4, 6-2; Paul Cardillo-Austin Osenenko PR d. James Bojko-Rommel Acdemi 1-6, 7-5, 7-6 (8-6).

Records -Central 5-5, Pinelands 11-3.

Note: Pinelands plays at (1) Moorestown Monday.

S.J. Group II

(4) Woodstown 5, (13) Bridgeton 0

At Woodstown

Singles-Nick Simmermon d. Dontie Custis 6-0, 6-1; Mitch Olivetto d. Kyle Oatman 6-0, 6-1; Connor Bestwick d. Joshua Casares 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Trevor Hoopes-Michael Maley d. Yusaf Abdus-Salaam-Aaron Thompson 6-0, 6-0; Branden Halter-Jon Robbins d. Carlos Aguilar-Christian Bautista 6-1, 6-1.

Records -Bridgeton 3-13; Woodstown 17-1.

(6) Gloucester Tech 5, (11) Barnegat 0

At GCIT

Singles-Nick Mizia d. Justin Ramos 6-0, 6-2; Justin Muntenanu d. Trevor Odgers 6-1, 6-2; Steve Bouve d. Nick Prestera 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles-Ryan Gardner-Jake Schmidt d. Rob Tanglang-Brian Thelin 6-4, 6-2; Brett Pugliese-Rob Walko d. Dom Agresta-Kevin Lodato 7-5, 6-4.

Records -Barnegat 4-8.

(8) Buena Regional 3, (9) Collingswood 2

At Buena Regional

Singles-Anthony Wilson C d. Danny Shevchenko 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Pete Siv C d. Christian Torres 6-4, 6-4; John Gonzalez BR d. Ryan Dick 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Matt Gundersen-Dylan Favretto BR d. Sam Harris-Pat Rader 6-2, 2-6, 6-3; Kevin Halter-Jon Malinski BR d. Pete Voight-Jack Hazell 6-1, 6-3

Records -Collingswood 8-9, Buena 11-7

Note: Buena at (1) Haddonfield 3:30 p.m. Monday

S.J. Group I

(9) Lindenwold 4, (8) Cedar Creek 1

At Cedar Creek

Singles-Darius Still L d. Austin Jobin 6-0, 6-1; Alex Jimenez L d. Harry Desai 6-1, 6-1; Douglas Bardales L d. Dean Mazza 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Tydrick Sawyer-Osiris Jackson L d. Chazz Noble-Dan Smith 6-0, 7-5; Noah Wilde-Ethan Messinger CC d. Kevin Pacheco-Ivan Martinez 6-3, 6-0.

Records -Lindenwold 7-14, Cedar Creek 3-14.

Cape-Atlantic League

No. 11 Middle Township 5, Wildwood Catholic 0

At Middle Township

Singles-Zack Novick d. Sean Martin 6-0, 6-0; Jeremy Novick d. Chris Kanya 6-1, 6-0; Alijah Broadnax d. Tom DePaul 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Eric Harrison-Ben Bright d. Rich Martin-Joe Jett 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Hoy-Dini Ukella d. Dan Crens-Sean McBride 6-0, 6-0.

Records -Catholic 0-11, Middle 13-0.