News

Home Back

Boys tennis roundup: Middle Township beats Hammonton for Cape-Atlantic League National title

The Middle Township High School boys tennis team won the Cape-Atlantic League National Conference title with a 3-2 victory over visiting Hammonton on Wednesday.

The Panthers, ranked No. 3 in the Press Elite 11, swept doubles and Zack Novick won in straight sets at second singles for the victory. Middle has won at least a share of the conference since 2010 and has won it outright the past two seasons.

For No. 8 Hammonton, Pete Lancetta and Dave Donio-Enscoe both fought back from first set losses to win at first and third singles, respectively.

Singles-Pete Lancetta H d. Jeremy Novick 0-6,6-1, 7-6(8-6); Zack Novick MT d. Michael Seligman 6-2, 6-0; Dave Donio-Enscoe H d. Alijah Broadnax 1-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles-Tanner Kerr-Dini Ukella MT d. Stevie Salvatore-Thomas Cutts 6-2, 6-2; Andrew Hoy-Ben Bright MT d. Jonathan McCarthy-Marcus Mitchell 6-4, 1-6, 6-2.

Records -Middle 22-2; Hammonton 16-6.

No. 9 Mainland Regional 5,

Absegami 0

At Mainland Regional

Singles-Ethan Fischer d. Tommy Evans 6-1, 6-1; Ryan Pangilinan d. Ben Tiger 6-1, 6-0; Alex Nhan d. Chris Huynh 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Chris Sartain-Josh Margolis d. Andrew Gabros-Patrick Dinh 6-3, 6-1; Martin Gozar-Rithvik Mandalapu d. Danny Pham-Mike Nguyen 6-0, 6-1.

Records -Mainland 17-3; Absegami .

Note: Mainland clinched at least a share of the CAL American Conference title with Vineland, who plays St. Augusitne Prep today.

No. 5 Vineland 5,

Oakcrest 0

At Vineland

Singles-Rahi Patel d. Nick Tomasello 6-0, 6-0; Dhruv Patel d. Jordan Villamor 6-0, 6-1; Andrew Massaro d. Kevin Kleitches 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Darren Tomasso-Nick Mayo d. Mike Black-Bobby Kelly 6-2, 6-0; Frank Conroy-Nhyko Todd d. Dan Heckman-Ujjal Thapa 6-1, 6-1.

Records -Vineland 26-3; Oakcrest 3-22.

St. Augustine Prep 3,

Atlantic City 2

At St. Augustine Prep

Singles-Louis Abenante SAP d. Brian Gallagher 6-2, 6-2; Brian Balchiunas SAP d. Damian Licheon 6-3, 6-0; Sean McBride SAP d. Junaid Zubair 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles-Lane Bangis-Jesse Weiner AC d. Matt DeMarco-Luke Dedrians 6-0, 6-2; Rob Lowe-Kyle Fader AC d. Haddon Antonucci-Steven Sontag 7-6, (7-3), 7-5, (7-4).

Records -AC 11-8; Prep 15-7.

 

Comments