The Atlantic City High School boys tennis team defeated Millville 5-0 for its third straight win Wednesday in a Cape-Atlantic League American Conference Division I match.

Senior first singles player, Brian Gallagher, won 6-0, 6-2 to improve to 10-1 in dual matches and 12-2 overall. Gallagher has won 10 of his matches in straight sets this season.

Singles—Brian Gallagher d. Javaris Martin 6-0, 6-2; Damian Lichon d. Charles Reynolds 6-0, 6-0; Hung Nguyen d. Alex Rusted 6-1, 7-6(7-4).

Doubles—Lane Bangis-Jesse Weiner d. Ryan Jarvis-Bryan Alcox 6-2, 6-0; Rob Lowe-Kyle Fader d. Arturo Rivera-Ron Boorman 6-0, 6-1.

Records —AC 7-4; Millville 1-14.

No. 3 Middle Township 5,

Wildwood Catholic 0

At Middle Township

Singles—Jeremy Novick d. Leo Tiberghien 6-1, 6-0; Zack Novick d. Jake Martin 6-0, 6-0; Elijah Broadnax d. Tom DePaul 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Dini Ukella-Tanner Herr d. Joe Jett-Dan Crews 6-0, 6-1; Ben Bright-Andrew Hoy d. Jow Zhang-Sean McBride 6-0, 6-0.

Records —Middle 16-1; WWC 1-10.

No. 10 Hammonton 5,

Bridgeton 0

At Bridgeton

Singles—Pete Lancetta d. Lance Hall 6-0, 6-0; Michael Seligman d. Dante Custis 6-1, 6-0; Jonathan McCarthy d. Kyle Oatman 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles—Dave Donio-Enscoe-Stevie Salvatore d. Yusaf Abdus-Salaam-Carlos Aguilar 6-1, 6-0; Marcus Mitchell-Thomas Cutts d. Joshua Casares-Edwin Lesama 6-1, 6-2.

Records —Bridgeton 1-13; Hammonton 10-4.

No. 6 Vineland 5,

Absegami 0

At Absegami

Singles—Rahi Patel d. Tommy Evans 6-1, 6-1; Dhruv Patel d. Chris Huynh 6-2, 6-0; Andrew Massaro d. Krunao Patel 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Darren Tomasso-Nick Mayo d. Andrew Gabros-Patrick Dinh 6-1, 6-1; Frank Conroy-Mike McGill d. Michael Nguyen-Danny Pham 7-6, 6-0.

Records —Absegami 6-10; Vineland 19-2.

No. 1 Haddonfield 5,

No. 4 Mainland Regional 0

At Haddonfield

Singles—Max Oberholtzer d. Ethan Fischer 6-4, 6-2; Tommy Dodson d. Ryan Pangilinan 6-0, 6-0; Isaac Anderson d. Alex Nhan 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Sam Oberholtzer-Joey Morqmarco d. Chris Sartain-Josh Margolis 6-4, 6-4; Charlie Carr-Grayson Kohs d. Martin Gozar-Rithvik Mandalapu 7-5, 6-4.

Records—Mainland 10-2.

Buena Regional 4,

Cedar Creek 1

At Cedar Creek

Singles—John Gonzalez BR d. Austin Jobin 6-1, 6-2; Ryan Sturts BR d. Hari Desai 6-4, 6-4; Zack Fountas BR d. Brandon Goodman 7-6, 6-2.

Doubles—John Malinski-Kevin Halter BR d. Ethan Messinger-Noah Wilde 6-4, 6-4; Dean Mazza-Ned Arnold CC d. Eric Harrison-Jimmy Birnstiel 6-2, 7-6.

Records —CC 3-9; Buena 8-4.

Note: Tiebreak scores were unavailable.

St. Augustine Prep 4,

Egg Harbor Township 1

At Egg Harbor Township

Singles—Louis Abenante SAP d. Nolan Pagay 6-0, 6-1; Brian Balchiunas SAP d. Anthony Woo 6-0, 6-1; Sean McBride SAP d. Johnny Vu 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles—Andrew Pham-Jason Mehta EHT d. Matt DeMarco-Jon Mimm 0-6, 6-3, 6-2; Haddon Antonucci-Steven Sontag SAP d. Tommy Lam-Kyle Uy 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

Records —EHT 4-11; Prep 9-5.

S.J. Group I playoffs

(9) Pennsville 3,

(8) Wildwood 2

At Wildwood

Singles—Anthony Madle W d. Josh Wyskinski 6-7(3-7), 6-1, 6-2; Sean Digerness P d. Jose Otero 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Evan Kircher P d. Yamil Jimenez 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles—Pat Finlaw-Will Moriarty P d. Jared Irwin-Yesiel Colon 6-3, 6-4; Jose Soto-Angel Colon W d. Daulton Dolbow-Joe DiDonna 6-4, 6-2.

Records —Wildwood 6-7; Pennsville 8-6.

Shore Conference

Toms River East 3,

Southern Regional 2

At Southern Regional

Singles—Brandon Gildea SR d. Brandon Wooley 7-5, 4-6, 6-1; Derek Muniz TRE d. Max Oehlmann 6-1, 6-0; Shjon Houser SR d. Kevin DeMario 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles—James Boyd-Chris Ciarone TRE d. Jason LaVoie-Mark Sullivan 6-2, 6-4; Sam Broia-Walter Mills TRE d. Austin Bennett-Kevin Stewart 6-1, 6-0.

Records —Southern 10-9; TRE 15-2.

Pinelands Regional 3,

Barnegat 2

At Pinelands Regional

Singles—Nick Prestera B d. Noah Cardillo 3-6, 6-3, 7-6, (7-2); Chuck Poklikuha P d. Nick Leon 6-3, 6-1; Paul Cardillo P d. Tony Smith 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Jeremy Doll-Daniel MacPhee P d. Alberto Torres-John Michael Purdon 6-3, 6-1; Nick Laing-Matt Filippone B d. Thomas Poklikuha-Matt Schnelker 7-6, 7-6.

Records —Pinelands 10-7; Barnegat 7-8.

Lacey Township 5,

Brick Township 0

At Lacey Township

Singles—John Halliday d. Nick Lantieri 6-0, 4-6, 6-4; Kevin Leahy d. Troy Dermond 6-4, 6-2; Josh Dudas d. Matt Kuras 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles—Mike Costa-Alex Stevens d. Evan Carr-Jake Stapienski 6-0, 6-2; Bryan Bollhardt-Mark Prowse d. Kyle Morino-Tyler Zukowitz 6-1, 6-0.

Records —Lacey 12-5 (10-4); Brick 8-10 (7-8).

Started at The Press in 1993 as an Ocean County reporter. Moved to the copy desk in 1994 until taking over as editor of At The Shore in 1995. Became deputy sports editor in 2004 and was promoted to sports editor in 2007.