The Cumberland Regional High School boys tennis team swept host Highland Regional 5-0 on Wednesday in a Tri-County Conference Diamond Division match, the Colts' first since moving from the Royal Division this season.

Jonathan Morris led the Colts with a 7-5, 6-3 victory at first singles. Third singles player Tyler Wescoat and the second doubles team of Andrew MacDonald and Zachary Harkcom preserved the shutout with three set victories.

Cumberland is 1-0 to start the season.

Singles-Jonathan Morris d. Christopher McCullough 7-5, 6-3; Christopher Rothman d. Eddie Olmo 7-5, 6-2; Tyler Wescoat d. Injamul Azad 0-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles-Antik Patel-Michael Strittmatter d. Jamil Grant-Ajaun Wissinger 6-1, 6-1; Andrew MacDonald-Zachary Harkcom d. Robert Minor-Eric D'Ulisse 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Records -Cumberland 1-0.

Cape-Atlantic League

Vineland 5, Oakcrest 0

At Oakcrest

Singles-Rahi Patel d. Zachary Massey 7-5, 6-0; Dhruv Patel d. Tom Forney 6-0, 6-2; Andrew Massaro d. Ashton Arthur 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles- Darren Tomasso-Frank Conroy d. Jordan Villamor-Nick Tomasello 6-1, 6-0; Nhyko Todd-Nick Mayo d. Kevin Kleitches-Ujjal Thapa 6-0, 6-1.

Records -Vineland 1-0, Oakcrest 0-1.

Mainland Regional 5,

St. Augustine Prep 0

At Mainland Regional

Singles-Ethan Fischer d. Louis Abenante 7-6 (7-3), 6-1; Ryan Pangilinan d. Brian Balchiunas 6-0, 6-3; Alex Nhan d. Sean McBride 6-0, 2-6, 7-5.

Doubles-Chris Sartain-Josh Margolis d. Matt DeMarco-Jon Mimm 6-2, 6-4; Martin Gozar-Rithvik Mandalapu d. Haddon Antonucci-Walter Dilg 6-7 (4-7), 6-1, 6-2.

Records -St. Augustine 0-1, Mainland 1-0.

Shore Conference

Southern Regional 3,

Barnegat 2

At Southern Regional

Singles-Brandon Gildea SR d. Nick Prestera 6-2, 6-2; Nick Leon B d. Max Oehlmann 4-6, 7-5, 6-2; Shjon Houser SR d. Tony Smith 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles-Jason LaVoie-Mark Sullivan SR d. Alberto Torres-John Michael 6-2, 6-0; Nick Lang-Matt Fillipone B d. Austin Bennett-Kevin Stewart 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-1).

Records -Southern 1-1; Barnegat 0-2.