News

Home Back

Boys tennis roundup: Buena Regional sweeps doubles for first win of season

The Buena Regional High School boys tennis team turned to the back of its lineup to get its first win of the season, 3-2 over visiting Millville in a Cape-Atlantic League interconference match Wed-nesday.

Zach Fountas put the Chiefs on the board with a 7-6, 6-4 victory at third singles (the tiebreaker score was unavailable). Buena then swept the doubles matches.

Javaris Martin and Charles Reynolds won at first and second singles, respectively, for Millville.

Singles-Javaris Martin M d. John Gonzalez 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; Charles Reynolds M d. Ryan Sturts 3-6, 7-6, 6-4; Zach Fountas BR d. Alex Rusted 7-6, 6-4.

Doubles-Alex Sommerville-Eric Harrison BR d. Ryan Jarvas-Brian Alcox 6-3, 6-4; John Malinski-Kevin Halter BR d. Mitch Chwatek-Arturo Rivera 6-1, 6-2.

Records-Millville 0-3, Buena 1-1.

Hammonton 5, Cedar Creek 0

At Hammonton

Singles-Pete Lancetta H d Austin Jobin 6-1, 6-0; Michaeil Seligman H d Hari Desai 6-0, 6-0; Jonathan McCarthy H d Brandon Goodman 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Stevie Salvatore-Marcus Mitchell H d Ethan Messinger-Noah Wilde 6-3, 6-2; Dave Donio-Enscoe H d Thomas Cutts H d Dean Mazza-Ned Arnold 6-0, 6-1.

Records -Hammonton 2-1, Cedar Creek 1-2.

Shore Conference

Lacey Township 5,

Brick Memorial 0

At Brick Memorial

Singles-John Halliday d. Matt Hannam 6-4, 6-1; Kevin Leahy d. Chris Fischer 6-3, 6-1; Josh Dudas d. Matt Clayton 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles-Mike Costa-Alex Stevens d. Max Steck-John El-Khari 6-0, 6-3; Brian Bollhardt-Mark Prowse d. Christian King-Joe Fahazzi 6-3, 6-0.

Records -Lacey 3-1 (2-1), Brick Memorial 1-2 (1-2).

Barnegat 4, Jackson Liberty 1

At Barnegat

Singles-Nick Prestera B d. David Jarrett 6-3, 6-4; Kyle Goldberg JL d. Nick Leon 7-5(7-6), 10-8; Tony Smith B d. John Slahor 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles-Alberto Torres-John Michael Purdon B d. Unah Magaya-Jared Burnett 6-0, 6-4; Nick Laing-Matt Filippone B d. Charlie Straubel-Jordan Novin 6-1, 6-1.

Records -Liberty 0-4 (0-3), Barnegat 3-3 (2-1).

Toms River North 5,

Southern Regional 0

At Toms River North

Singles-Adam Lefkanvinos TRN d Brandon Gildea 6-0, 6-4; Mirish Shah TRN d Max Oehlmann 6-0, 6-0; Dan Cuthbert TRN d Shjon Hauser 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Brian Massa-Jordan Mallon TRN d Jason LaVoie-Mark Sullivan 6-1, 6-0; Troy Fitzsimmons-Damiele.Camilli TRN d Austin Bennett-Richie Zennario 6-4, 6-2

Records -Southern 4-3, TRN 5-0.

Monsignor Donovan 4,

Pinelands Regional 1

At Pinelands Regional

Singles-Brian Dylla MD d. Noah Cardillo 6-1, 6-4; Dylan Sevcik MD d. Paul Cardillo 6-2, 6-3; Chuck Poklikuha PR d. Ryan Azzolini 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Rob Mulligan-Antonio Merone MD d. Jeremy Doll-Dan MacPhee 6-1, 6-2; Erik Koerner-Dan O'Laughlin MD d. Thomas Poklikuha-Paul Suarez 6-2, 7-5.

Records -M.D. 1-1, Pinelands 5-1.

 

Comments