News

Home Back

Boys tennis roundup: Lacey Township sweeps singles to defeat Southern Regional

The Lacey Township High School boys tennis team swept the singles competition to defeat host Southern Regional 4-1 in a Shore Conference A South match Tuesday.

Mike Costa and Alex Stevens picked up a win at first doubles in straight sets. The Lions improved to 9-4 in the division, while Southern dropped to 6-5.

Mark Sullivan and Austin Bennett won at second doubles for Southern 6-0, 7-6(7-3).

Singles-John Halliday LT d. Brandon Gildea 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-4; Kevin Leahy LT d. Max Oehlmann 6-0, 6-0; Josh Dudas LT d. Shjon Houser 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles-Mike Costa-Alex Stevens LT d. Jason LaVoie-Richie Zennario 6-1, 6-1; Mark Sullivan-Austin Bennett SR d. Bryan Ballhardt-Mark Trouse 6-0, 7-6 (7-3).

Records -Lacey 11-5 (9-4), Southern 10-8 (6-5).

Barnegat 5,

Point Pleasant Boro 0

At Point Pleasant Boro

Singles-Prestera d. Fellows 6-3, 6-0; Leon d. Fischer 6-3, 6-0; Smith d. Herrington 3-6, 7-6, 6-4.

Doubles-Torres-Purdon d. Bestine-Bergen 6-4, 6-4; Laing-Filippone d. Jamieson-Martin 7-6, 6-0.

Records -Barnegat 7-8 (7-6).

Pinelands Regional 5,

Manchester Township 0

At Manchester Township

Singles-Noah Cardillo d. Isaiah Hill 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Chuck Poklikuha d. Scott Fitzpatrick 6-2, 6-1; Paul Cardillo d. Roemello Muldraw 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles-Jeremy Doll-Daniel MacPhee d. Vinny DiPoala-Glad Quinonez 6-2, 6-1; Thomas Poklikuha-Matt Schnelker d. Nathan Brown-Alex Simsen 6-3, 7-5.

Records -Pinelands 10-7, M.T. 6-9.

No. 6 Vineland 5,

Lower Cape May Regional 0

At Lower Cape May

Singles-Rahi Patel d. Jeff Smith 6-2, 6-2; Dhruv Patel d. Robbie McClernan 6-0, 6-2; Andrew Massaro d. Alec Levin 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles-Darren Tomasso-Nick Mayo d. Nick Douglass-Tim Mellina 6-0, 6-1; Nhyko Todd-Frank Conroy d. Tyler Meinhold-Marco Aguado 6-4, 6-4.

Records -Vineland 18-2, LCM 10-4.

From Monday

Central Regional 5,

Barnegat 0

At Central Regional

Singles-Packen d. Prestera 6-3, 6-2; Duarte d. Leon 6-2, 7-5; Bojko d. Smith 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Fordyce-Academia d. Torres-Purdon 6-1, 6-2; Rader-Dilonodo d. Laing-Filippone 6-4, 6-0.

Records -Barnegat 6-8 (6-6); Central 13-1 (12-0).

Toms River East 4,

Lacey Township 1

At Toms River East

Singles-John Halliday LT d. Brandon Woolley 6-3, 6-2; Derek Muniz TRE d. Kevin Leahy 6-3, 6-1; Kevin DeMario TRE d. Josh Dudas 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles-James Boyd-Tairone TRE d. Mike Costa-Alex Stevens 6-2, 6-1; Sam Borai-Mills TRE d. Bryan Bollhardt-Mark Prowse 6-2, 6-1.

Records -Lacey 10-5.

Pinelands Regional 5,

Lakewood 0

At Lakewood

Singles-Noah Cardillo d. Irving Sanchez 6-0, 6-0; Chuck Poklikuha d. Christian Renitez 6-0, 6-1; Paul Cardillo d. Kevin Asturias 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Jeremy Doll-Daniel MacPhee d. Jorge Martinez-Yosimar Arroyo 6-3, 6-0; Thomas Poklikuha-Matt Schnelker d. Jonathan Santamaria-Jorge Betancourt 6-2, 7-5.

Records -Pinelands 9-7; Lakewood 1-12.

 

Comments