News

Home Back

Boys tennis roundup: Ocean City needs two 3-set matches to beat Atlantic City

Ocean City High School second singles player Lucas Baker won a three-set thriller as the Red Raiders edged Atlantic City 3-2 in a Cape-Atlantic League boys tennis match on Thursday.

Baker needed two tiebreakers but won 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 7-6 (7-2).

Atlantic City's Brian Gallagher won 6-2, 5-7, 6-2 against Ocean City No. 1 Nathan Roberts.

At Atlantic City

Singles-Brian Gallagher AC d. Nathan Roberts 6-2, 5-7, 6-2; Lucas Baker OC d. Damien Licheon 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 7-6 (7-2); Zack Fumo OC d. Junaid Zubair 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles-Jost Tibbitts-Dan Loggi OC d. Rob Lowe-Michael Painton 6-4, 6-3; Kyle Fader-Hung Nguyen AC d. Chris Gorski-Gunner Mentzer 6-1, 6-3.

Records -Ocean City 3-0; Atlantic City 1-2.

Lower Cape May Regional 5, Holy Spirit 0

At Lower Township

Singles-Jeff Smith LCM d Zach Burke 6-1, 6-3; Robbie McClernan LCM d Aadil Rathore 6-3, 7-5; Alec Levin LCM d Michael Keenan 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles-Nick Douglass-Tyler Meinhold LCM d Dakota Bocelli-Shane Morrell 6-1, 6-3; Justin Douglass-Marco Aguado LCM d Jack Barrone-Stephen Daschvo 7-5, 6-4.

Records -Lower 2-1; H.S. 0-1.

Middle Township 5, Millville 0

At Cape May Court House

Singles-Jeremy Novick MT d Jararis Martin 6-1, 6-0; Zack Novich MT d Alex Rusted 6-0, 6-0; Alijah Broadnax MT d Mitch Chwatek 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles-Dini Ukella-Tanner Kerr MT d M. Castro-A. Rivera 6-0, 6-0; Ben Bright-Andrew Hoy MT d Ron Bourman-Davon Darminio 6-0, 6-0.

Records -Middle 4-0, Millville 0-4.

Egg Harbor Township 3, Oakcrest 2

At Egg Harbor Township

Singles-Nolan Pagay EHT d Zachary Massey 6-2, 6-3; Anthony Woo EHT d Tom Forney 7-5, 6-2; Johnny Vu EHT d Ashton Arthur 7-5, 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles-Mike Black-Nick Tomasello O d Tommy Lam-Jason Mehta 7-5, 7-6 (7-3); Kevin Kleitches-Jordan Villamor O d Kyle Uy-Hana Nammour 7-6 (7-4), 6-1.

Records -EHT 1-2; Oakcrest 1-5.

Mainland Regional 4, Vineland 1

At Vineland

Singles-Ethan Fischer MR d. Rahi Patel 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Ryan Pangilinan MR d. Dhruv Patel 6-2, 7-5; Andrew Massaro V d. Alex Nahn 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles-Chris Sartin-Josh Margolis MR d. Frank Conroy-Tomasso 6-4, 6-2; Martin Gozar-Rithvik Mandalapu MR d. Nhyko Todd-Nick Mayo 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.

Records -Mainland 4-0, Vineland 2-1.

Cedar Creek 4, Wildwood Catholic 1

At Cedar Creek

Singles-Leo Tiberghien WC d. Austin Jobin 6-2, 7-5; Hari Desai CC d. Jake Martin 6-2, 6-4; Brandon Goodman CC d. Rich Martin 7-6, 6-2.

Doubles-Ethan Messinger–Noah Wilde CC d. Joseph Zhang–Sean McBride 6-0, 6-0; Dean Mazza–Ned Arnold CC d. Joe Jett–Tom DePaul 6-0, 6-0.

Records-Cedar Creek 2–2, Wildwood Catholic 0–1.

Shore Conference

Lacey Township 5, Toms River South 0

At Lacey Township

Singles-John Halliday d. Steve Kakasick 6-3, 6-4; Kevin Leahy d. Ben Russimiello 6-1, 6-1; Josh Dudas d. Mike Kiraly 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles-Mike Costa-Alex Stevens d. Alex Pryll-Adam Hummell 7-5, 6-3; Bryan Bollhardt-Mark Prowse d. Diego Mendez-Mark Reynolds 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Records -Lacey 4-1; Toms River South 0-4.

Tri-County Conference

Cumberland Regional 3, Depford Township 2

At Cumberland Regional

Singles-Matt Beck D d. Jonathan Morris 6-2, 6-2; Chris Rothman CR d. Hanaysheth 6-0, 6-2; Tyler Wescoat CR d. Nate Kummer 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Antik Patel-Kurt Strittmatter CR d. Taylor Kummer-Tyler Garrett 6-3, 6-1; Pavan Chary-Darshan Kalola D d. Zachary Harkom-Jeb Taylor 6-1, 6-4.

Records -Deptford 1-4, Cumberland 5-0.

Wildwood 5, Salem 0

At Salem

Singles-Anthony Malde d. Zachary Richman 6-4, 6-0; Jose Otero d. Eli Hammond 6-0, 6-0; Yamil Jimenez d. Mike Wing 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles-Yesiel Colon-Jose Soto d. Marlin Spence-Joseph Robinson 6-0, 6-0; Angel Colon-Kenny Jimenez by forfeit.

Records -Wildwood 2-1; Salem 0-3.

 

Comments