News

Home Back

Boys tennis roundup: No. 11 Vineland outlasts Eastern, 3-2

The Vineland High School boys tennis team, No. 11 in The Press Elite 11, defeated host Eastern 3-2 in a nonleague match Thursday.

At second singles, Dhruv Patel defeated Eastern's Jared Pearl in straight sets, 6-0, 6-3. Vineland's Andrew Massaro beat Brandon Feldstein in three sets, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Darren Tomasso and Nick Mayo picked up a point at first doubles for the Fighting Clan.

At Eastern

Singles-Seth Rose E d. Rahi Patel 6-2, 6-2; Dhruv Patel V d. Jared Pearl 6-0, 6-3; Andrew Massaro V d. Brandon Feldstein 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles-Darren Tomasso-Nick Mayo V d. Eric Zhao-Tanay Hardikar 6-0, 6-3; Adit Gupta-Alec Feldstein d. Nyhko Todd-Frank Conroy 6-7, 6-2, 6-0.

Records -Vineland 6-1.

Buena Regional 4, West Deptford 1

At Buena

Singles-John Gonzalez B d Ethan Nicholas 6-0, 6-7 (4-7), 6-2; Ryan Sturts B d Michael McKendry 6-1, 6-3; Zack Fountas B d James Albert 7-5, 6-3

Doubles-R.J. Eckerly-Zach Peterson WD d Eric Harrison-Alex Sommerville 6-4, 6-3; John Malinski-Kevin Halter B d Ben Weidner-Mike Colville 6-0, 6-2.

Records -Buena 4-2.

Cumberland Regional 5, Millville 0

At Cumberland

Singles-Jonathan Morris d. Javans Martin 3-1 (injury retired); Chris Rothman d. Charles Reynolds 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Wescoat d. Alex Rusted 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Antik Patel-Kurt Strittmatter d. Ryan Jarvis-Bryan Alcox 6-0, 6-0; Zachary Harkcom-Andrew McDonald d. Mitch Chwatek-Arturo Rivera 6-2, 6-3.

Records -Millville 0-6; Cumberland 6-1.

Cape-Atlantic League

Holy Spirit 4, Oakcrest 1

At Oakcrest

Singles-Zach Burke HS d. Zachary Massey 6-2, 6-4; Aadil Rathore HS d. Tom Forney 6-1, 6-2; Mike Keenan HS d. Nick Tomasello 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles-Bobby Kelly-Kevin Kleitches O d. Shane Morrell-Dakota Bocelle 6-2, 6-2; Steven D'Senzo-Jack Borrone HS d. Ujjal Thapa-Garret Thomas 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (8-6).

Records -Spirit 1-2; Oakcrest 1-8.

No. 4 Middle Township 5, Egg Harbor Township 0

At Middle Township

Singles-Jeremy Novick d. Nolan Pagay 6-1, 6-2; Zack Novick d. Anthony Woo 6-0, 6-1; Elijah Broadnax d. Johnny Vu 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles-Blodin Ukella-Tanner Kerr d. Andrew Pham-Kyle Uy 6-4, 6-1; Ben Bright-Andrew Hoy d. Tommy Lam-Jason Mehta 6-2, 6-2.

Records -EHT 2-4; Middle 8-0.

Shore Conference

Lacey Township 4, Brick Township 1

at Lacey Township

Singles-Nick Lantieri BT d. John Halliday 6-3, 6-2; Kevin Leahy LT d. Connor Mulligan 6-1, 6-1; Josh Dudas LT d. Troy Dermond 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles-Alex Stevens-Mike Costa LT d. Dan Wojo-Steve Cimmino 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-2); Bryan Bollhardt-Mark Krowse d. Matt Kuras-Jake Stapienski 7-5, 6-4.

Records-Brick 4-4; Lacey 5-3.

Tri-County Conference

Triton Regional 4, Wildwood 1

At Triton

Singles-Anthony Madle W d. Alec Sampy 6-0, 7-6 (7-5), Drew Deiling TR d. Jose Otero 6-2, 6-2; Dylan Myer TR d. Yamil Jimenez 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Devin Dramoole-Pat Nelson TR d. Yesiel Colon-Jose Soto 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); Christian VanAiken-Jeff Martin TR d. Angel Colon-Kenny Jimenez 6-0, 6-0.

Records -Wildwood 2-3; Triton 3-3.

 

Comments