News

Home Back

Boys tennis roundup: Doubles sweep lifts Absegami

The Absegami High School boys tennis team swept the doubles matches en route to a 3-2 victory over visiting Millville in a Cape-Atlantic League match Monday.

Chris Huynh also won at second singles for the Braves, defeating Millville's Charles Reynolds 6-4, 6-3.

Singles-Javin Martin M d. Tom Evans 6-4, 6-7, 6-2; Chris Huynh A d. Charles Reynolds 6-4, 6-3; Alex Rusted M d. Jeremy Muniz 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Patrick Dinh-Andrew Gabros A d. Ryan Jarvis-Brian Alcox 7-6, 6-0, (9-7); Michael Nguyen-Dan Pham A d. Arturo Rivera-Mike Castro 6-1, 6-0.

Records-Millville 2-15; Absegami 7-11.

St. Augustine Prep 5,

Oakcrest 0

At St. Augustine Prep

Singles-Louis Abenante d. Zachary Massey 6-0, 6-0; Brian Balchiunas d. Tom Forney 6-0, 6-2; Sean McBride d. Nick Tomasello 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Matt DeMarco-Jon Mimm d. Jordan Villamur-Garret Thomas 7-5, 6-4; Haddon Antonucci-Steven Sontag d. Kevin Kleitches-Dan Heckman 6-1, 6-2.

Records -Prep 11-5; Oakcrest 3-17.

Hammonton 5,

Wildwood Catholic 0

At Hammonton

Singles-Pete Lancetta d. Leo Tiberghien 6-1, 6-0; Michael Seligman d. Jake Martin 6-1, 6-0; Jonathan McCarthy d. Joe Jett 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Dave Donio-Enscoe-Stevie Salvatore d. Sean McBride-Tom DePaul 6-0, 6-0; Marcus Mitchell-Thomas Cutts won by default.

Records-Wildwood Cath. 1-13; Hammonton 12-4.

Atlantic City 4,

Egg Harbor Township 1

At Egg Harbor Township

Singles-Brian Gallagher AC d. Nolan Pagay 6-3, 6-0; Damien Licheon AC d. Anthony Woo 6-0, 6-0; Johnny Vu EHT d. Junaid Zubair 7-5, 3-6, 6-1.

Doubles-Lane Bangis-Jesse Weiner AC d. Andrew Pham-Jason Mehta 6-1, 6-3; Rob Lowe-Kyle Sader AC d. Tommy Lam-Kyle Uy 6-2, 6-1.

Records-A.C. 8-6; EHT 4-12.

Buena Regional 5,

Bridgeton 0

At Bridgeton

Singles-John Gonzalez d. Lance Hall 6-2, 5-7, 6-0; Ryan Sturts d. Dante Custis 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Zach Fountas d. Kyle Oatman 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles-Kevin Halter-Eric Harrison d. Carlos Aguilar-Yusef Salaam 6-3, 6-2; John Malinski-Walter Dilg d. Joshua Casares-Edwin Lesama 7-5, 6-0.

Records -Buena 11-4; Bridgeton 1-15.

No. 5 Vineland 5,

Ocean City 0

At Vineland

Singles-Rahi Patel d. Nathan Roberts 6-1, 6-3; Dhruv Patel d. Lucas Baker 6-1, 6-0; Andrew Massaro d. Zack Fumo 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles-Darren Tomasso-Michael McGill d. Josh Tibbitts-Dan Loggi 6-0, 6-3; Frank Conroy-Nhyko Todd d. Chris Gorski-Billy Cundiff 6-4, 6-4.

Records-O.C. 7-8; Vineland 22-2.

Shore Conference

Pinelands Regional 4,

Toms River South 1

At Toms River South

Singles-Steve Kakascik TRS d. Noah Cardillo 6-4, 6-2; Chuck Poklikuha PR d. Ben Russoniello 6-1, 6-0; Paul Cardillo PR d. Mike Kiraly 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles-Jeremy Doll-Dan MacPhee PR d. Alex Pryll-Adam Humel 5-7, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5); Diego Mendez-Mike Reynolds 7-5, 7-5.

Records-Pinelands 12-9; Toms River 4-11.

Southern Regiopnal 5,

Manchester Township 0

At Southern Regional

Singles-Brandon Gildea d. Issia Hill 6-1, 6-1; Max Oehlmann d. Scott Fitzpatrick 6-2, 6-3; Shjon Houser d. Roenello Muldrow 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles-Jason LaVoie-Richie Zennario d. Glad Quinoez-Vinny DiPeola 6-0, 6-3; Mark Sullivan-Austin Bennett d. Alex Sinsen-Nate Brown 6-2, 6-3.

Records-Southern 11-10; Manchester 6-10.

Lacey Township 5,

Howell 0

At Howell

Singles-John Halliday d. Ryan Tanguay 6-0, 6-2; KEvin Leahy d. Greg Easton 6-0, 6-1; Josh Dudas d. Kyle Etzel 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Alex Stevens-Mike Costa d. Reid Zons-Weston Rivell 6-0, 6-4; Bryan Bollhardt-Mark Crowse d. Raza Kahn-Austin Crame 6-1, 6-2.

Records-Lacey 14-5; Howell 0-16.

 

Comments