The St. Augustine Prep crew team won five races and the Oakcrest girls won three at the Lake Lenape Sprints III in Mays Landing on Saturday.

St. Augustine swept all four boys eight-boat races, culminating in a win in the varsity eight in 4 minutes, 34.10 seconds. Absegami won the girls varsity eight in 5:23.00.

The Oakcrest girls took the novice-eight, junior-eight and the lightweight-four races, while the Vineland boys finished first in the novice four, lightweight four and varsity four.

 

RESULTS

Girls novice four-1. Moorestown 6.38.11.

Boys novice four-1. Vineland (M. Farrow, O. Nelson, E. Lira, R. Bishop, coxswain) 5:40.00.

Girls novice eight-1. Oakcrest (V. Simon, J. Quish, A. Ellsworth, M. Cruz Lino, S. Russell, K. Bradley, G. Corso, coxswain K. Carrigan) 6:02.30.

Boys novice eight (Heat 1)-1. Ocean City (E. Lam, G. Fischer, S. Cummings, T. Lonergan, R. LaRosa, R. Shannon, J. Delgrande, F. Dubbs, coxswain E Megargee) 5:14.78

Boys novice eight (Heat 2)-St. Augustine Prep A (P. Leonetti, T. McBride, A. Campbell, B. Finley, N. Hartnett, D. Drew, J. Ammirato, M. Carey, coxswain D. Sullivan) 5:12.40

Girls freshman eight-1. Absegami (E. Whitehurst, M. Dorsett, K. Meyer, A. Schafer, C. West, E. Steel, C. Smith, E. Sproule, coxswain O. Rubillo) 5:50.40.

Boys freshman eight-1. Ocean City A (N. DiMarco, E. Nathan, C. Stewart, C. Baumgardner, C. DelGrande, R. Fisher, D. DelGrande, B. McClure, coxswain C. Devlin) 5:03.40.

Girls junior four-1. Vineland (A. Lincks, A. Asselta, L. Byelone, M. Fisher, coxswain A. Mejia) 6:00.06.

Boys junior four-1. Oakcrest (M. Dragotto, Z. Hartman, J. Nale, R. Tewell, coxswain G. Mancini) 5:22.80.

Girls junior eight-1. Oakcrest (J. Lindsay, B. Knight, M. Allen, V. Thies, A. Bennett, T. Phy, E. Cameron, M. Guerrieri, coxswain L. Prychka) 5:31.40.

Boys junior eight-1. St. Augustine Prep A (E. Jones, A. Skalitzky, M. Mohnack, A. Bloh, M. Oakley, K Hughes, M. Lamcken, J. Hammerstedt, coxswain B. Reeves) 4:52.81.

Girls lightweight four-1. Oakcrest (C. Capone, N. Littlefield, M. Osborn, D. LaPergola, coxswain R. Adamo) 6:01.02.

Boys lightweight four-1. Vineland (Z. Berthel, B. Butler, S. Gomez, B. Emonds, coxswain J. Rodriguez) 5:20.80.

Boys lightweight eight-1. St. Augustine Prep (V. DiPentino, C. Murphy, K. Motylinksi, R. D'Amico, J. Power, C. Burbridge, W. Mayer, T. Puhalski, coxswain A. Parra) 4:46.60.

Girls second eight-1. Absegami (S. Irvin, B. Aponte, A. Mullins, A. Pedersen, K. Bakley, T. Murphy, M. Razukas, S. Rubillo, coxswain T. Murphy) 5:26.10.

Boys second eight-1. St. Augustine Prep (J. Boney, J. Livingstone, R. Gerace, B. Tindall, N. Slusher, D. Levari, J. Farnoly, D. Magro, coxswain J. Snyder) 4:47.80.

Girls varsity four-Cedar Creek (N. Martin, L. Oudemans, A. Begasse, G. Torres, coxsain H. Long) 6:15.80.

Boys varsity four-Vineland (K. Leimeister, I. Fay, J. Marcacci, M. Bowen, coxswain S. Sanchez) 5:18.10.

Girls varsity eight-1. Absegami (S. Greenwood, S. Allen, B. Riccelli, B. Warlich, F. Irwin, T. Parker, K. Roman, G. Miranda, coxswain A. Rice) 5:23.00.

Boys varsity eight-1. St. Augustine Prep (J. Ruskey, A. Watson, Z. Seither, S. Dickson, D. Capone, D. Stinson, Z. LaBarth, A Neri, coxswain B. Barry) 4:34.10.