News

Home Back

Golf roundup: No. 10 Middle Township holds off Holy Spirit by one stroke

First-year varsity player Chris DeVico shot a 48 and helped Middle Township High School capture a 176-177 victory over Holy Spirit in a Cape-Atlantic League boys golf match Tuesday.

David Hicks led Middle Township with a 3-over-par 39. He also had a birdie for the Panthers, who remain undefeated. Middle Township is No. 10 in The Press Elite 11.

For Holy Spirit, Chris Wenz eagled a par-4, making his second shot from 130 yards away. Wenz shot a 39.

At Avalon Country Club (36)

HS-Chris Wenz 39, Mike Teti 42, Tim Deleener 46, Anthony Pettigirosso 50.

MT-David Hicks 39, Kevin O'Donnell 43, John Longstreet 46, Chris DeVico 48.

Birdies-Hicks MT.

Eagles-Wenz HS.

Records-Spirit 2-1, Middle 4-0.

No. 4 Mainland Regional 148,

No. 6 Absegami 178

At Linwood County Club (34)

A-Chris Filling 42, Tom Delany 45, Sean Hotlen 45, Christian Foti 46.

MR-Colin Roche 34, Jay Feldman 37, Anthony Godleski 38, John Petronis 39.

Birdies-Godleski (2), Roche, Feldman MR; Filling, Hotlen A.

Records-Absegami 4-3, Mainland 6-1.

Lower Cape May Regional 175,

St. Joseph 223

At Cape May National (35)

SJ-Brendan Bruno 47, Josh DiNatale 49, Tim Atalah 63, Logan Laughlin 64.

LCM-Jake Gallego 42, Bryce Onorato 42, Jon Staples 44, Brian Sulecki 47.

Records-Lower 2-2, S.J. 3-3.

Buena Regional 190,

Oakcrest 219

At Blue Heron Pines (36)

BR-Shea Simons 44, Jerry Geese 47, Jason Belfi 49, Tyler Allen 50.

O-Joe Lynch 47, Jayson Smith 53, Neal Philip 59, Lee Stabler 60.

Records-Buena 4-4, Oakcrest 1-5.

No. 9 Vineland 161,

Atlantic City 203

At The Links at Brigantine Beach

V-Eric Dargis 38, Cody Freese 38, Jeff Rowan 39, Ricky Acosta 46.

AC-Nick DiCioccio 47, Jozef Swatowski 51, Luc Nguyen 51, Mark Dunn 54.

Birdies-Dargis (2), Freese (2) V.

Records-Vineland 4-1, A.C. 1-4.

Nonleague

Cumberland Regional 164,

Millville 230

At Running Deer (36)

CR-Mike Raczenbek 37, Parker Smith 40, Tyler Smith 43, Blake Kazaoka 44.

M-Tyler Loteck 39, Abby Cossaboom 59, Fred Smith 63, Andrew Stone 69

Birdies-Raczenbek (3) CR.

Records-Cumberland 4-4, Millville 0-4.

Shore Conference

Lacey Township 191,

Brick Township 196

BT-Dale Kocher 50, Anthony Goble 51.

LT-Kevin Huebler 43, Tyler Marks 48, Ryan Truland 48, Robert Gavin 52.

Records-B.T. 2-4, Lacey 5-2.

Note: Full details were unavailable.

Pinelands Regional 170,

Manchester Township 213

At Sea Oaks Golf Course (par 36)

MT-Dom Palmiotto 50, Kyle Fairbanks 50, Rob Planter 55, Jeff Ahmad 58.

PR-Danielle Elia 39, Mark Crosson 41, Kyle Chieffo 43,Pat Rottundo 47.

Birdies-Crosson PR.

Records-M.T. 0-7 (0-5), Pinelands 3-2 (3-1).

Southern Regional 170,

Jackson Memorial 184

At Ocean Acres Country Club (36)

JM-Hunter Welnsky 44, Mike Nelson 45, Eric Digliarolo 47, Ken Krawcheck 48.

SR-Jackson Fiel 38, Mike Chiodi 42, Chase Clark 44, Tristan Leming 46.

Birdies-Fiel, Leming SR.

Records-J.M. 5-3; Southern 6-2.

Girls

Barnegat 238,

Southern Regional 252

At Atlantis Golf Course (36)

B-Colleen Anderson 57, Jennifer Rochette 57, Samantha Szewczyk 62, Sara Ridgway 62.

SR-Lauren Sheehan 60, Danielle Sheehan 64, Amanda Bonfonci 64, Katherine Coppa 64.

Records-Barnegat 4-2, Southern 2-2.

Moorestown 189,

Cumberland Regional 265

Details were unavailable.

 

Comments