News

Home Back

Golf roundup: No. 9 Middle Township clinches Cape-Atlantic League National Conference title

John Longstreet shot a two-over 38 and had two birdies as Middle Township beat Sacred Heart 166-184 and clinched the National Conference in a Cape-Atlantic League boys golf match Thursday.

David Hicks also shot a 38 and birdies for the Panthers.

Mike Maguire and Nick Calabrese each shot a 44 for Sacred Heart.

At Wildwood Country Club (36)

SH-Mike Maguire 44, Nick Calabrese 44, Steven Tobolski 47, Zach Steelman 49.

MT-David Hicks 38, John Longstreet 38, Kevin O'Donnell 40, Presley Braun 50.

Birdies-Longstreet (2), Hicks, MT.

Records-Middle 18-0; Sacred Heart 13-3.

No. 6 Vineland 155, Absegami 171

At Buena Vista Country Club (par 36)

A-Chris Filling 41, Brian Henry 41, Chris Foti 44, Tom Delaney 45.

V-Eric Dargis 34, Ricky Acosta 40, Cody Freese 40, Jeff Rowan 41.

Birdies-Dargis (2) V.

Records-Vineland 12-3; Absegami 9-8.

No. 11 Egg Harbor Township 157, Ocean City 164

At Greate Bay Golf Course (35)

EHT-Eric DeKarski 34, Austin Bond 39, Greg Szrom 41, Connor Schaffer 43.

OC-Dom DiGiacomo 34, Steve Pashuck 42, Jayme Jaussi 43, Mike Kimball 45.

Birdies-DiGiacomo OC; DeKarski (2), Szrom EHT.

Records-EHT 11-6; OC 6-7.

Buena Regional 169, Lower Cape May Regional 194

At Buena Vista County Club(par 36)

LCM-Brice Onorato 46, Jon Staples 47, Matt McFeat 48, Jake Galligo 53.

BR-Shea Simons 38, Jerry Geese 40, Janis Shpadier 45, Lana MacDonald 46.

Birdies-Staples LCM; Simons (2), Geese BR.

Records-LCM 10-8; Buena 11-8.

No. 7 St. Augustine Prep 158, Atlantic City 191

At Buena Vista Country Club Course (36)

AC-Nick DiCioccio 44, Michal Lang 46, Jozef Swatowski 46, Mark Dunn 55.

SAP-Mark Benevento 36, Cody Dazen 39, Michael Tonner 41, Jim Pagliaccetti 41.

Birdies-Dazen (3), Benevento (2) SAP.

Records-Prep 12-3; AC 3-11.

Wildwood Catholic 163, Holy Spirit 168

At Mays Landing Golf Club (36)

WWC-Blake Vogdes 37, Pat Vogdes 40, Pete Yello 43, Sean Loughran 43.

HS-Mike Teeti 36, Jim DeLeneer 41, Chris Wenz 45, Anthony Pettigrosso 46.

Birdies-P. Vogdes WWC; Teeti HS.

Records-WWC 14-3; Holy Spirit 8-6.

Shore Conference

Southern Regional 168, Toms River South 182

At Ocean Acres Country Club (36)

TRS-Pat Crowley 38, Brandon Weiss 44, Charlie Caruso 50, Ken McHele 50.

SR-Chase Clark 39, Will Wallice 39, Tristian Leming 45, Alex Chiodi 46.

Records-Southern 15-6; TRS 4-16.

Tri-County Conference

Penns Grove 199, Wildwood 244

At Wildwwod Country Club (36)

PG-C.J. Maxwell 46, Vince Cascaden 46, Quinton Walker 53, Justin Schaller 54.

W-Joe Ricciardi 53, Christian Amado 54, Brandon Turner 65, Jovaniel Arroyo 72.

Records-Wildwood 1-15; Penns Grove 2-15.

Cumberland Regional 174, Delsea Regional 190

At Running Deer Golf Course (36)

DR-Alex Titus 45, Jordan Casey 47, Joe Coffin 48, Brandon Picou 50.

CR-Mike Raczenbek 39, Parker Smith 42, Tyler Smith 44, Nicholas Dellaquila 49.

Records-Cumberland 11-8; Delsea 5-13.

 

Comments