News

Home Back

Golf roundup: Chris Filling's 37 leads Absegami past Ocean City

Chris Filling had one birdie on his way to a team-low 37 as Absegami High School beat Ocean City 166-174 in a Cape-Atlantic League American Conference golf match on Thursday.

Ocean City's Dom DiGiacomo, fresh off a top-5 at the Garden State Cup on Wednesday, carded a 1-over-par 36 for low round of the match.

At Greate Bay Country Club (par 35)

A-Chris Filling 37, Tom Delaney 40, Christian Foti 43, Sean Hotlen 46.

OC-Dom DiGiacomo 36, Shayna Zoller 45, Mike Kimball 46, Jack Handshaw 47.

Birdies-Filling, Foti A. DiGiacomo (2).

Records-Absegami 4-1; Ocean City 1-2.

Vineland 163,

Oakcrest 223

At Blue Heron Pines Golf Club (par 36)

V-Eric Dargis 39, Cody Freese 40, Jeff Rowan 40, Angelo Decesero 44.

O-Joe Lynch 50, Neil Philip 55, Lee Stabler 56, Angel Rodriguez 62.

Birdies-Dargis, Freese V.

Records-Vineland 3-1; Oakcrest 1-3.

St. Joseph 187, Cape May Tech 190

At Pinelands Golf Course (par 36)

CMT-Chris Lanza 44, Dom Digilio 46, Noelle Sittineri 46, Nate Laing 54.

SJ-Andrew Tucker 45, Josh DiNatale 46, Brandon Bruno 48, Logan Laughlin 48.

Birdies-Sittineri, Diglio, Lanza CMT.

Records-CMT 0-3; S.J. 2-2.

Mainland Regional 158, Atlantic City 191

At Linwood Country Club (par 34)

AC-Mark Dunn 44, Nick DiCioccio 45, Jozef Swatowski 51, Julia Kline 51.

MR-Colin Roche 38, Jay Feldman 40, Anthony Godleski 40, Nick Lawless 40.

Birdies-Roche, Godleski, Lawless MR.

Records-Atlantic CIty 0-3; Mainland 4-1.

Wildwood Catholic 171, Buena Regional 190

At Wildwood Golf & Country Club (par 36)

BR-Shea Simons 44, Janice Shtadier 47, Jerry Geese 47, Lana MacDonald 52.

WC-Blake Vogdes 38, Pat Vogdes 42, Jake Ferry 44, Pete Yecco 47.

Birdies-Vogdes (2) WC.

Records-Buena 3-3, Wildwood Catholic 3-0.

St. Augustine Prep 158, Egg Harbor Township 168

At Buena Vista Country Club (par 36)

EHT-Greg Szrom 37, Eric Defukarske 43, Brett Welsh 43, Austin Bond 45.

SA-Cody Dazen 37, Mark Benevento 38, Mike Toner 41, Garrett Catalana 42.

Birdies-Dazen, Toner SA.

Records-EHT 1-1, St. Augustine 3-1.

Sacred Heart 194, Cedar Creek 204

At The Vineyard at Renault (par 36)

SH-Zach Steelman 46, Nick Calabrese 47, Mike Maguire 50, Steve Tobolski 51.

CC-Mark Marienski 48, Shane Moore 48, Kenny Selwood 51, Joey Worth 57.

Records-Sacred Heart 3-0; Cedar Creek 1-3.

Shore Conference

Southern Regional 177, Barnegat 201

At Ocean Acres County Club (par 36)

B-Ryan Peters 45, Gabe Christensen 47, Jack Lares 50, Dan Kennedy 59.

S-Chase Clark 41, Jackson Fiel 43, Tristan Leming 44, Mike Chiodi 49.

Records-Southern 5-2; Barnegat 2-3.

Point Pleasant Borough 165, Pinelands Regional 188

Wood Lake Country Club (par 36)

PR-Mark Crosson 41, Kyle Chieffo 45, Devin Eddy 50, Matt Maresca 52.

PBB-Ryan Carr 38, Colin Costigan 41, Aden Tempsick 42, Dave Taulafo 44.

Records-Pinelands 2-2; Borough 3-0.

 

Tri-County Conference

Cumberland Regional 180, Woodstown 194

At Running Deer (par 36)

W-Brandon Dean 46, Clark Hathaway 48, Carl Hickey 49, Cylas Dorety 51.

CR-Mike Raczenbek 38, Tyler Smith 44, Parker Smith 49, Blake Kazaoka 49.

Birdies-Raczenbek (2), T. Smith CR.

Records-Woodstown 4-1, Cumberland 3-3.

 

Girls

Barnegat 202, Toms River South 224

At Bey Lea Golf Course (par 36)

B-Samantha Szewczyk 46, Sara Ridgway 51, Shannon Rainsford 52, Colleen Anderson 53.

TRS-Nicole Hotz 52, Katherine Dollman 53, Angela Kozma 55, Taylor Lamper 64.

Records-Barnegat 2-2; TRS 0-3.

 

Comments