News

Home Back

Lacrosse: 18 local teams - 9 boys, 9 girls - make playoffs

The Southern Regional High School boys lacrosse team is the top seed in the South Jersey Group IV playoffs, which begin later this week.

Pairings for the boys and girls lacrosse state tournaments were announced Monday.

The Rams, ranked No. 2 The Press Elite 11, will host 16th-seeded Toms River North in a first-round game Saturday.

Nine local boys teams and nine local girls teams qualified.

BOYS

South Jersey Group IV

(16) Toms River North at (1) Southern Regional; (9) Howell at (8) Egg Harbor Township; (12) Brick Memorial at (5) Lenape; (13) Eastern at (4) Cherokee; (14) Cherry Hill East at (3) Freehold Township; (11) Rancocas Valley Regional at (6) Monroe; (10) South Brunswick at (7) Washington Township; (15) Marlboro at (2) Jackson.

South Jersey Group III

(9) Brick Township at (8) Kingsway Regional, winner at (1) Moorestown; (12) Toms River East at (5) West Windsor-Plainsboro South; (13) Toms River South at (4) Montgomery; (14) Mainland Regional at (3) Princeton; (11) West Windsor-Plainsboro North at (8) Clearview; (10) Lacey Township at (7) Colts Neck; (18) Steinert at (2) Shawnee

South Jersey Group II

(16) Neptune at (1) Somerville; (9) Voorhees at (8) Northern Burlington; (12) Lawrence at (5) Cranford; (13) Governor Livingston at (4) Hopewell Valley; (14) Ocean Township at (3) Allentown; (11) Red Bank at (6) Oakcrest; (10) Ocean City at (7) Wall Township; (15) Nottingham at (2) Seneca

South Jersey Group I

(16) Delran at (1) Rumson-Fair Haven; (9) Johnson at (8) Shore; (12) Delaware Valley at (5) Middle Township; (13) Woodstown at (4) West Deptford; (14) Robbinsville at (3) New Providence; (11) Haddonfield at (8) Holmdel; (10) Barnegat at (7) Manasquan; (15) Cinnaminson at (2) Bernards

State Non-Public A

(9) Pope John at (8) Christian Brothers Academy, winner at (1) Delbarton; (12) St. John Vianney at (5) Seton Hall Prep; (13) Paul VI at (4) St. Augustine Prep; (11) St. Joseph (Mont.) at (6) Notre Dame; (10) St. Joseph (Met.) at (7) St. Peter's Prep, winner at (2) Don Bosco Prep

GIRLS

South Jersey Group IV

(16) Monroe at (1) Shawnee; (9) Freehold Township at (8) Howell; (12) West Windsor-Plainsboro South at (5) Rancocas Valley Regional, (13) Manalapan at (4) Lenape; (14) Southern Regional at (3) West Windsor-Plainsboro North; (11) Cherokee at (6) Cherry Hill East; (10) Washington Township at (7) Toms River North; (15) Toms River East at (2) Eastern

South Jersey Group III

(16) Oakcrest at (1) Moorestown; (9) Ocean City at (8) Ocean Township; (12) Seneca at (5) Wall; (13) Kingsway Regional at (4) Toms River South; (14) Hamilton at (3) Clearview Regional; (11) Central Regional at (6) Colts Neck; (10) Mainland Regional at (7) Lacey Township; (15) Jackson Liberty at (2) Notre Dame

South Jersey Group II

(16) Pinelands Regional at (1) Allentown; (9) Delran at (8) Barnegat; (12) Paul VI at (5) Manasquan; (13) Lower Cape May at (4) West Deptford; (14) Middle Township at (3) Rumson-Fair Haven; (11) Sterling at (6) Robbinsville; (10) Northern Burlington at (7) Red Bank; (15) Manchester Township at (2) Red Bank Catholic

South Jersey Group I

(16) Gloucester Catholic at (1) Oak Knoll; (9) New Providence at (8) Bernards, (12) St. Rose at (5) Haddonfield; (13) Maple Shade at (4) Shore; (14) Mount St. Mary at (3) Pingry; (11) Collingswood at (8) Camden Catholic; (10) Holy Cross at (7) Cinnaminson; (15) Moorestown Friends at (2) Bishop Eustace

 

Comments