Mike Bailey tied a 29-year old school record and Middle Township High School won four of seven field events in a 75-55 win over Pleasantville in a boys track and field match on Monday.

Bailey won the 100-meter dash in 10.7 seconds, tying a school record set by Timmy Saddler in 1983. Bailey also won the 200 in 22.3.

Kyree Johnson won both the long jump and the triple jump for the Panthers.

Jacob Clark won the 800 meters in 1:54.8, and the 1,600 meters in 4:23.5 for Pleasantville, No. 7 in The Press Elite 11.

At Middle Township

100—Mike Bailey MT 10.7; 200—Bailey MT 22.3; 400—Isaac Clark P 49.8; 800—Jacob Clark P 1:54.8; 1,600—Jacob Clark 4:23.5; 3,200—Tyrie Robinson P 10:28; 110 hurdles—Terrance Toney MT 16.4; 400 hurdles—Isaac Clark P 1:05.2; 4x400 relay—P (Isaac Clark, Jacob Clark, Noah Prevard, Nicholas McBean) 3:34.2; high jump—Adams P 5-8; long jump—Kyree Johnson MT 20-5 1/2; triple jump—Johnson MT 39-1 3/4; shot put—Dontae Rivera P 54-11 1/2; javelin—Nigel Case MT 149-11; discus—Rivera P 145-4; pole vault—Harry Wozunk MT 8-6.

Records —Middle 6-1; Pleasantvile 5-2.

No. 6 Egg Harbor Township 95,

Absegami 45

At Absegami

100—Curtis Fitzpatrick EHT 11.0; 200—Fitzpatrick EHT 22.5; 400—Mach Jackson A 51.6; 800—; 1,600—Shawn Bryant EHT 4:37; 3,200—Gage Fox EHT 10:16.1; 110 hurdles—Steven Morgan EHT 14.1; 400 hurdles—AJ Taylor A 57.5; 4x400 relay—A (Jackson, Nick Dellavechia, Sean Ahern, AJ Taylor) 3:33.6; high jump—AJ Vance EHT 6-2; long jump—Vance EHT 20-9; triple jump—Jackson A 44-3; shot put—Kofi Yamoah EHT 54-11; javelin—Gilberto Aristy EHT 145-5; discus—James Plummer EHT 168-1; pole vault—Albert Vilaluna EHT 12-6.

No. 6 Egg Harbor Township 110,

Ocean City 30

At Absegami

100—Fitzpatrick EHT 11.0; 200—Fitzpatrick EHT 22.5; 400—Nate Henry EHT 53.5; 800—; 1,600—Kevin Scott OC 4:33; 3,200—Gage Fox EHT 10:16.1; 110 hurdles—Steven Morgan EHT 14.2; 400 hurdles—Andrew Henry EHT 59.7; 4x400 relay—EHT (Shawn Bryant, Andrew Henry, Ken Doughty, Martin Maldonado) 3:37.4; high jump—AJ Vance EHT 6-2; long jump—Chris Turner OC 20-9; triple jump—Vance EHT 42-11; shot put—Kofi Yamoah EHT 54-11; javelin—Chad Williams OC 148-8; discus—James Plummer EHT 168-1; pole vault—Ed Albright OC 13-0.

Absegami 86,

Ocean City 54

At Absegami

100—Dave Hood A 11.1; 200—Hood A 23.1; 400—Mach Jackson A 51.6; 800—Sean Ahearn A 2:02.1; 1,600—KEvin Scott OC 4:33; 3,200—David Gilhooley OC 10:22; 110 hurdles—AJ Taylor A 14.9; 400 hurdles—Taylor A 58.5; 4x400 relay—A (Jackson, Nick Dellavecchia, Ahearn, Taylor) 3:33.5; high jump—Chris Turner OC 6-0; long jump—Turner OC 20-9; triple jump—Jackson A 44-3*; shot put—Mike Ottaviano A 45-0; javelin—Chris Williams OC 148-8; discus—Jerr Filangiere OC 104-4; pole vault—Ed Albright OC 13-0.

Records—Absegami 7-2; OC 4-5, EHT 8-1.

*Reset his own school record from last year.

No. 11 Bridgeton 99,

Wildwood Catholic 21

At Bridgeton

100—Darrell Jackson B 11.4; 200—Jackson B 23.3; 400—Jerome Scurry B 53.3; 800—Scurry B 2:16.4; 1,600—Kenny Morrissey B 4:54; 3,200—Kyron Planter B 11:51; 110 hurdles—Jeff Stevenson B 16.6; 400 hurdles—Scurry B 1:01.9; 4x400 relay—n/a; high jump—Ricky Harris B n/a; long jump—Jackson B 20-40.5; triple jump—Stevenson B 39-7.5; shot put—Braheme Days Jr. B 65-1.25; javelin—Tamar Jackson B 150-9; discus—Days Jr. B 177-5; pole vault—not contested.

Records—Bridgeton 8-0; WWC 0-8.

Buena Regional 95,

Lower Cape May Regional 30

At Lower Township

100—Simba Hampton LCM 11.6; 200—Hampton LCM 23.2; 400—A Forrest B 51.1; 800—Jose Guardarama B 2:13.4; 1,600—Julio Martinez B 5:13.5; 3,200—Rob Martin LCM 11:32; 110 hurdles—K. Deal B 16.7; 400 hurdles—Nate Peterhoffer B 1:01.8; 4x400 relay—B (D. Scott, K. Deal, M. Julia, A. Forrest) 3:35; high jump—Rayshawn Scott B 5-6; long jump—Hampton LCM 18-103/4; triple jump—Scott B 40-7; shot put—Mike Busby B 41-7; javelin—May B 127; discus—Busby B 143-71/4; pole vault—Nate Neidenhiter B 9-0.

Records—Buena 4-2; Lower 2-6.

GIRLS

Egg Harbor Township wins two

The Egg Harbor Township High School girls track and field team clinched the first Cape-Atlantic League American Conference title in program history Monday by winning a tri-meet with Ocean City and host Absegami in Galloway Township.

The Eagles (8-0), ranked fourth in The Press Elite 11, beat Ocean City 87-54 and defeated Absegami 110-30.

EHT’s Katie Champion swept the hurdles events in both meets, and anchored the winning 4x400 relay team. Teammate Tiara White was first in both meets in the 200 and the triple jump.

Ocean City’s Shannon Tarves was the overall winner of the high jump and the long jump and also won the sprints against Absegami.

“I’m very excited for the girls and I’m excited to be their coach,” Vazquez said. “They’ve accomplished a lot this season. Their determination, self-sacrifice, strength and perseverence is unbelievable.

“It really showed what could happen when a team comes together. It wasn’t just one girl that brought us the title. They put their minds together and won as a team. I’ve never coached girls who are so motivated and strong.”

Egg Harbor Township 87,

Ocean City 53

100—Nabiya Garrett EHT 12.4; 200—Tiara White EHT 26.1; 400—Ashley Gerald EHT 60.4; 800—Rachel Stremme OC 2:26.4; 1,600—Mary Kate Brelsford OC 5:22.8; 3,200—Brelsford OC 11:36; 100 hurdles—Katie Champion EHT 15.5; 400 hurdles—Champion EHT 1:06.5; 4x400 relay—EHT (Gerald, Cassidy Treanor, Juliann Brand, Champion) 4:10.9; high jump—Shannon Tarves OC 4-8; long jump—Tarves OC 15-91/2; triple jump—White EHT 33-7; shot put—Lola Agabalogun EHT 35-1/2; javelin—Adalys Lopez EHT 113-4; discus—Ashley Conrad OC 96-3; pole vault—Maryanna Oberg OC 8-6.

Egg Harbor Township 110,

Absegami 30

100—Nabiya Garrett EHT 12.4; 200—Tiara White EHT 26.1; 400—Ashley Gerald EHT 60.4; 800—Juliann Brand EHT 2:27.0; 1,600—Katie Juniewicz AB 5:23.1; 3,200—Juniewicz AB 11:48.8; 100 hurdles—Katie Champion EHT 15.5; 400 hurdles—Champion EHT 1:06.5; 4x400 relay—EHT (Gerald, Cassidy Treanor, Juliann Brand, Champion) 4:10.9; high jump—Alexis Jackson AB 4-8; long jump—Cassidy Treanor EHT 15-31/4; triple jump—White EHT 33-7; shot put—Lola Agabalogun EHT 35-1/2; javelin—Adalys Lopez EHT 113-4; discus—Hailee Anzisi EHT 89-11; pole vault—Courtney Davis EHT 8-0.

Ocean City 87,

Absegami 53

100—Shannon Tarves OC 13-0; 200—Tarves OC 27.5; 400—Francesca Babore OC 1:02.8; 800—Rachel Stremme OC 2:26.4; 1,600—Mary Brelsford OC 5;:22.8; 3,200—Brelsford OC 11:36; 100 hurdles—Lindsey Jarolmen AB 18.0; 400 hurdles—Stremme OC 1:11.1; 4x400 relay—OC (Stremme, C. Granger, Kelly Willliamson, Babore) 4:22.9; high jump—Tarves OC 4-8; long jump—Tarves OC 15-103/4; triple jump—Danielle McNeil AB 31-23/4; shot put—Moneeka Berry AB 33-51/2; javelin—Taylor Bates AB 98-2; discus—Ashley Conrad OC 96-3; pole vault—Maryanna Oberg OC 8-6.

Records—EHT 8-0; O.C. 5-3; Absegami 3-5.

Pleasantville 109,

Our Lady of Mercy Academy 9

At Pleasantville

100-Jamiera McCormick P 12.7; 200-McCormick P 26.4; 400-April Prevard P 62.1; 800-Mya Alston P 2:52.6; 1,600-Alston P 6:35.4; 3,200-Monique Mullings P 16:17.3; 100 hurdles-Ruby Rodriguez P 17.1; 400 hurdles-Leah Evans P 1:09.6; 4x400 relay-P (Prevard, Alston, Joy Martinez, Evans) 5:09.1; high jump-Rodriguez P 4-8; long jump-Evans P 15-1.75; triple jump-Rodriguez P 32-1.5; shot put-Rodriguez P 33-2.75; javelin-Shatina Squiar P 108-1; discus-Ashley Canti P 103-5; pole vault-not contested.

Pleasantville 86,

Middle Township 54

At Pleasantville

100-Yvonne Wolef MT 12.5; 200-Wolef MT 25.7; 400-Prevard P 62.1; 800-Stump MT 2:40.4; 1,600-Stump MT 6:17.3; 3,200-E. Ruskey MT 14:51.5; 100 hurdles-Rodriguez P 17.1; 400 hurdles-Evans P 69.6; 4x400 relay-P (Prevard, Alston, Joy Martinez, Evans) 5:09.1; high jump-Rodriguez P 4-8; long jump-Wolef MT 18-2; triple jump-Wolef MT 36-1; shot put-Rodriguez P 33-2.75; javelin-Squiar P 108-1; discus-Canti P 103-5; pole vault-Gardner MT 7-0.

Records-Pleasantville 7-2; Middle 3-4; OLMA 0-6.

Bridgeton 102,

Wildwood Catholic 29

At Bridgeton

100—Jovann Childers B 12.8; 200—Childers B 27.5; 400—Rachel Wuko WC 1:05.5; 800—Lederer WC 2:41; 1,600—Johnson WC 5:45; 3,200—Johnson WC 12:07; 100 hurdles—Ruiz B 17.7; 400 hurdles—Raquel Ruiz B 1:17.4; 4x400 relay—B (Hameed, Thomas, Mosely, Evans) 4:38.2; high jump—Childers B 4-6; long jump—Sadler B 16-2; triple jump—Childers B 33-10; shot put—Seders B 35-4.5; javelin—Sweazie B 87-1; discus—Seders B 78-8; pole vault—not contested.

Records—Bridgeton 6-3; WC 1-8.

No. 11 Buena Regional 130,

Lower Cape May Regional 10

At Lower Cape May Regional

100—Andrea Olsen BR 13.1; 200—Olsen BR 26.6; 400—Emely Ramirez BR 1:03.1; 800—Lisa Testa BR 2:35.1; 1,600—L. Testa BR 6:06.5; 3,200—Gina Testa BR 12:29.9; 100 hurdles—Helena Leyrer BR 15-2; 400 hurdles—Leyrer BR 1:02.5; 4x400 relay—BR (Casey Sturts, Aly Dickson, Leyrer, Olsen)4:08.5; high jump—Sturts BR 4-8; long jump—Ramirez BR 16-0; triple jump—Leyrer BR 30-9; shot put—Chyna Saunders BR 32-11; javelin—Lynn Brown BR 91-9; discus—Saunders BR 101-3; pole vault—Sturts BR 9-6.

Lower Cape May Regional 72.5,

Holy Spirit 66.5

At Lower Cape May Regional

100—Sophie Crossley LCM 14.6; 200—Lizzy Sulecki LCM 28.2; 400—Lexi Mcdudl HS 1:04.4; 800—Bridget Flynn HS 2:28.1; 1,600—Flynn HS 5:51; 3,200—Flynn HS 12:24.5; 100 hurdles—Nadia Jarvis HS 15.5; 400 hurdles—Jarvis HS 1:06.6; 4x400 relay—HS 4:20.7; high jump—Shannah Rose LCM 4-2; long jump—Rose LCM 13-3.5; triple jump—Emily Higbee HS 29-8; shot put—Higbee HS 28-0.75; javelin—Higbee HS 96-5; discus—Kaitlene Torres LCM 72-6; pole vault—Jessica McDowell LCM 7-0.

Records—LCM 3-6.

No. 11 Buena Regional 102,

Holy Spirit 37

At Lower Cape May Regional

100—Olsen BR 13.1; 200—Olsen BR 26.6; 400—Ramirez BR 1:01.3; 800—Flynn HS 2:28.1; 1,600—Flynn BR 5:51; 3,200—Flynn HS 12:24; 100 hurdles—Leyrer BR 15.2; 400 hurdles—Leyrer BR 1:02.5; 4x400 relay—BR (; high jump—Sturts BR 4-8; long jump—Ramirez BR 16-0; triple jump—Emily Leyrer BR 30-9; shot put—Chyna Saunders BR 32-11; javelin—Higbee HS 96-5; discus—Saunders BR 101-3; pole vault—Sturts BR 9-6.

Records—BR 8-0.

Mainland Regional 94,

Oakcrest 46

At Mainland Regional

100—Caella Johnson O 12.5; 200—Johnson O 26.7; 400—Vanessa Spollen MR 1:05.1; 800—Taylor Phy O 2:35.1; 1,600—Jen Casale MR 5:42.2; 3,200—Corinne Mooney MR 12:16.8; 100 hurdles—Amber Kluger MR 16.2; 400 hurdles—Mary Dodds MR 1:10.7; 4x400 relay—O (Ledbetter, Muhammad, Spencer, Phy) 4:26.6; high jump—Chelios MR 5-10; long jump—Tracy Masterson MR 15-9 1/2; triple jump—Vicky Henry MR 30-7 1/2; shot put—Christine Donall MR 33-1 1/2; javelin—Brook Vitale MR 102-6; discus—Christine Donall MR 109-11; pole vault—Tracy Masterson MR 11-0.

Records—Mainland 6-2; Oakcrest 4-4.