News

Home Back

Track and field: St. Joseph's Rocco Ordille takes three more Non-Public titles

Rocco Ordille proved himself one of the top young running backs in the Cape-Atlantic League last fall.

The St. Joseph sophomore showed this weekend he's also one of the region's top young track and field athletes.

Ordille won the 200-meter dash and long jump at the South Jersey Non-Public B championships at Monsignor Donovan in Toms River on Saturday. Ordille also anchored the Wildcats 4x100 relay team to victory.

"It was a big surprise this year," Ordille, a Hammonton resident, said of his wins. "I didn't think I'd come out like this. It feels good to know I still have time to get even better."

Ordille also won the 100 dash Friday night.

Ordille long jumped 19 feet, 6.75 inches and ran 22.80 in the 200, where he led a St. Joe sweep of the top-three places.

Chris Gabor (23.14) and Miles Pease (23.40) finished second and third, respectively.

The Wildcats foursome of Gabor, Caleb Williams, Pease and Ordille won the 4x100 in 43.68. Ordille had to be careful to stay warm while competing in three events in Saturday's chilly weather.

"I just had to keep stretching," Ordille said. "It got tiring with the long jump at the end, but as long as you do the warmups and keep stretching, your legs feel pretty good."

Local athletes also had success in Non-Public A. The Holy Spirit foursome of Taalib Gerald, A.J. Dawson, Bill Peyton and Rahim Harris won the 4x100 relay in 43.96 seconds.

Justyce Pollitt of St. Augustine jumped 20-4.50 to win the long jump.

Contact Michael McGarry:

609-272-7185

MMcGarry@pressofac.com

GIRLS NON-PUBLIC A

Top-five teams: Monsignor Donovan 132; Red Bank Catholic 95; Notre Dame 92; St. John Vianney 48, Paul VI 46

4x400 relay- 6. Holy Spirit, 4:29.18

Discus- 2. Gina Lewis, Holy Spirit, 102-10

GIRLS NON-PUBLIC B

Top-five teams: Pingry 113; Gill St. Bernard 91; Benedictine Academy 83; St. Rose 81; Roselle Catholic 54

3,200 run- 5. Emily Johnson, Wildwood Catholic, 12:16.26

4x100- 4. St. Joe, 54.16

4x400- 5. St. Joe, 4:32.46

BOYS NON-PUBLIC A

Top-five teams: CBA 138.50; St. Joe Metuchen 78; St. John Vianney 67.50; St. Augustine 49; Holy Spirit 44

200 dash- 2. A.J. Dawson, Holy Spirit, 22.47; 3. Rahim Harris, Holy Spirit, 22.65

4x100- 1. Holy Spirit (Taalib Gerald, A.J. Dawson, Bill Peyton and Rahim Harris) 43.96; 3. St. Augustine, 45.09

4x400- 2. St. Augustine, 3:34.53

Long jump- 1. Justyce Pollitt, St. Augustine, 20-4.50

Javelin- 5. Nick Scelso, St. Augustine, 153-2

BOYS NON-PUBLIC B

Top-five teams: Pingry 158; St. Joe 128; Gill St. Bernard 66; Roselle Catholic 49; St. Rose 46

200 dash- 1. Rocco Ordille, St. Joe, 22.80; 2. Chris Gabor, St. Joe, 23.14; 3. Miles Pease, St. Joe, 23.40

110 hurdles- 6. Devin Martin, St. Joe, 19.13

4x100- 1. St. Joe (Chris Gabor, Caleb Williams, Miels Pease, Rocco Ordille) 43.68

4x400- 3. St. Joseph, 3:38.22

Long jump- 1. Rocco Ordille, St. Joe, 19-6.75; 2. Jon Gerry, Wildwood Catholic, 18-10.50; 4. Jordan Davis, St. Joe, 18-2.25; 5. Ben Mitchell, St. Joe, 18-2

 

Comments