News

Home Back

Track and field roundup: Oakcrest girls improve to 4-1 with win over Hammonton

Felarah Dennis won four events to lead Oakcrest High School to a 75.5-64.5 win against Hammonton in a girls Cape-Atlantic League track and field meet on Wednesday.

Dennis won the 100- and 200-meter sprints along with the 100 hurdles and the long jump.

At Hammonton

100-Felarah Dennis O 13.0; 200-Dennis O 26.6; 400-Lereea Spencer O 1:03.2; 800-Zoe Conover H 2:29.6; 1,600-Jane Donio-Enscoe H 5:42.6; 3,200-Jen Plummer H 13:02.3; 100 hurdles-Dennis O 16.5; 400 hurdles-Aisha Muhammad O 1:09.6; 4x400 relay-O (Scardino, Argie Spencer, Muhammad, Raymond) 4:21.2; high jump-Natalie Cowan H 5-2; long jump-Dennis O 15.6; triple jump-Conover H 31-5; shot put-Dominique DeFilippis O 29.6; javelin-Taylor Douney H 105-3; discus-DeFilippis O 93-7; pole vault-Caroline Fitzpatrick H 8.

Records-Oakcrest 4-1, Hammonton 1-2.

Lower Cape May Regional 114, Wildwood Catholic 22;

Lower Cape May Regional 113, Our Lady of Mercy Academy 22;

OLMA 44, Wildwood Catholic 36

At Lower Cape May

100-Gab McKeown LCM 13.5; 200-McKeown LCM 27.1; 400-Bela Lotozo LCM 1:05.2; 800-Quinn Bithell LCM 2:37.6; 1,600-Emily Johnson WC 5:38.3; 3,200-Johnson WC 12:17.4; 100 hurdles-Victoria Jacoby LCM 21.5; 400 hurdles-Bithell LCM 1:15.4; 4x400 relay-LCM (Bithell, Rian Young, Carrie Wunder, Destiny West) 4:40.6; high jump-Bithell LCM 4-6; long jump-Lotozo LCM 14-1; triple jump-McKeown LCM 28-1; shot put-Tierra Campbell OLMA 26-11/2; javelin-Jessica McDowell LCM 90-1; discus-Wunder LCM 72-8; pole vault-McDowell LCM 6-6.

Records-Wildwood Catholic 0-4, OLMA 1-1, Lower 3-1.

Buena Regional 120.5

St. Joseph 17.5

At Buena

100-Aly Dickson BR 13.2; 200-Andrea Olsen BR 26.6; 400-Mel Mangiaracina BR 1:04.4; 800-Kristin Siegle BR 2:42; 1,600-Lisa Testa BR 5:59; 3,200-Gina Testa BR 13:00.9; 100 hurdles-Olsen BR 15.0; 400 hurdles-Olsen BR 1:10.1; 4x400 relay-BR (Mangiaracina, Dickson, Emily Leyrer, Olsen ) 4:23.3; high jump-Casey Sturts BR 5-2; long jump-Tiffany Brown BR 14-8; triple jump-Leyrer BR 32-41/4; shot put-Phoebe Carano SJ 32-6; javelin-Brown BR 100-4; discus-Jasmine Miro BR 89-4; pole vault-Sturts BR 10.

Records-Buena 4-0.

No. 8 Ocean City 106,

Atlantic City 34

At Atlantic City

100-Rachel Stremme OC 10.8; 200-Shannon Tarves OC 26.8; 400-Cierra Granger OC 1:02.3; 800-Bridget Flynn OC 2:20.5; 1,600-Flynn OC 5:53.7; 3,200-Marykate Brelsford OC 12.12; 100 hurdles-Devon Terwilliger OC 16.9; 400 hurdles-Stremme OC 1:08; 4x400 relay-OC (Granger, Terwilliger, Stremme, Flynn) 4:09.8; high jump-Tarves OC 4-6; long jump-Mone't Gist AC 16-5; triple jump- GistAC 33-3; shot put-Faraquan Evangelista AC 30-2; javelin-Liza Barrick OC 91-11; discus-Evangelista AC 101; pole vault-Maryanna Oberg OC 9-0.

Records-O.C. 4-1.

Middle Township 76,

Holy Spirit 59

At Middle

100-Kiara Harris MT 13.1; 200-Harris MT 27.8; 400-Christina Dalzell HS 1:05.2; 800-Lexi McDuell HS 2:39.7; 1,600-Micaela Urqhart MT 6:40.9; 3,200-Lara Colombo MT 15:18; 100 hurdles-Sammy Geisinger MT 18.1; 400 hurdles-McDuell HS 1:10.4; 4x400 relay-HS (Brittany Hull, Kate Blanchet, Maddie Marcheski, McDuell) 4:44.5; high jump-Colombo MT 4-0; long jump-Asia Young HS 14-11/2; triple jump-Mackenzie Oliver MT 21-1; shot put-Margaret Barry MT 26-41/2; javelin-Emily Higbee HS 105-9; discus-Gina Lewis HS 73-0; pole vault-Andrea Sarmiento MT 6-6.

Records-Middle 1-1, Spirit 1-2.

No. 6 Millville 103,

Absegami 37;

No. 6 Millville 104

Mainland Regional 36;

Mainland Regional 88.5,

Absegami 51.5

At Mainland

100-1. Rhett LaMaine MI 12.7, 2. Genira Nurse A 12.9, 3. Alexa Fama MA tied Rachell Armstead MI 13.0; 200-1. LaMaine MI 26.6, 2. MyAngel Davis MI 26.7, 3. Nurse A 27.3; 400-1. Victoria Thaler MI 1:00.1, 2. Fama MA 1:02.4, 3. Gordon MA 1:03.2; 800-1. Alissa Simpkins MI 2:30.5, 2. Val Thaler MI 2:33.8, 3. Kaitlin Derman MI 2:34.2; 1,600-1. McKenzie Springsteadah MI 5:36, 2.Emma Bean MA 5:56, 3. Corinne Mooney MA 5:58; 3,200-1. Amanda Smith MI 12:23, 2. Mooney MA 12:44.4, 3. Bean MA 12:48.9; 100 hurdles-1. Armstead MI 16.0, 2. Davis MI 16.6., 3. Elise Natchigal MA 17.8; 400 hurdles-1. Vi.Thaler MI 1:06.2, 2. Va. Thaler MI 1:10.5, 3. Maggie Dods MA 1:10.7; 4x400 relay-1. MI (Blount, Simpkins, Spingsteadah, Armstead) 4:09.7, 2. MA (Gordon, Young, Dods, Watson) 4:35, 3. A (names unavailable) 4:55.4; high jump-1. Viddulph A 4-8, 2. Hubbard A 4-8, 3. Edwards A 4-6; long jump-1. Armstead MI 16-2, 2. Mariah Hubbard A 15-8, 3. Vicki Henry MA 15-61/2; triple jump-1. Davis 32-7, 2. Hargrove MI 31-3, 3. Henry MA 31-11/2; shot put-1. Christine Donall MI 34-61/2, 2. Ashli Weems MI 33-91/4, 3. Alleesha A 321/2; javelin-1. Weems MI 115-5, 2. Gabrielle Crawford MI 105-11, 3. Taylor Bates A 99-8; discus-1. Weems MI 109-6, 2. C. Donall MA 98-11, 3. Barbara A 94.4; pole vault-1. Derman MI 9-6, 2. Natchigall MA 8-0, 3. Amanda Tobias MA 7-6.

Records-Millville 5-0, Absegami 1-5, Mainland 3-2.

No. 9 Egg Harbor Township 99.5

Vineland 40.5

At Vineland

100-Amber Jenkins EHT 12.6; 200-Ariana Stokes V 25.6; 400-Antoinette Isekenegbe V 57.8; 800-Juliann Brand EHT 2:26.8; 1,600-Abby Schafer EHT 5:22; 3,200-Schafer EHT 11:53.7; 100 hurdles-Lola Agabalogun 17.7; 400 hurdles- Brand EHT 1:10.6; 4x400 relay-EHT (Corrine Davis, Zahara James,Ayanna Garrett, Ashley Gerald) 4:06 ; high jump-Princetta Samuels V 4-8; long jump-James EHT 15-71/4; triple jump-James EHT 33-5; shot put-Agabalogun EHT 37-113/4; javelin-Niya Cosme V 108-3; discus-Lena Chekenie HT 93-4; pole vault-Hanna Richmond EHT 8-6.

Records-EHT 2-0, Vineland 1-4.

From Tuesday

Jackson Liberty 92.5,

Pinelands Regional 40.5;

Barnegat 74.5,

Pinelands Regional 61.5

At Jackson Liberty

100-1. Test JL 12.9, 2. Alleyne B 13.42, 3. Reed JL 13.44; 200-1. Testa JL 27.71, 2. Reed JL 27.95, 3. Frank B 28.09; 400-1. Frank B tied Testa JL 60.5, 3. Brown PR 62.9; 800-1. Casey JL 2:29, 2. Scott PR 2:31, 3. Alvarez B 2:39; 1,600-1. Zodl PR 5:32, 2. Alvarez B 5:36, 3. Schriever PR 5:46; 3,200-1. Zodl PR 12:13, 2. Schriever PR 12:57, 3. Morgan JL 13:29; 100 hurdles-1. Courtney JL 16.97, 2. Erskine B 19.09, 3. Lynch B 18.27; 400 hurdles-1. Titus JL 67.0, 2. Lynch 67.8, 3. Casey JL 69.0; 4x400 relay-; high jump-; long jump-1.Vega JL 15-10, 2.White JL 15-6, 3. Maltais B 15-41/2, ; triple jump-1. Lynch B 31-81/2, 2. Eppinger JL 31-51/2, 3. Maltais B 30-10; shot put-1. Serebnick JL 35, 2. Hancharuk PR 30-101/2, 3. Green JL 26-4; javelin-1. O'Connor 93, 2. Johnson JL 75-11, 3. Hartman PR 73-5; discus-I. O'Connor JL 93, 2. Serebnick JL 92-9, 3. Hancharuk PR 78-11; pole vault-1. Titus JL 8-0, 2. Iverson PR 7-6.

Boys

Cape-Atlantic League

Middle Township 100,

Holy Spirit 32

At Middle Township

100-Rahim Harris HS 10.8; 200-Harris HS 22.4; 400-Bill Peyton HS 53.9; 800-Kyle Sargent MT 2:15.2; 1,600-Ryan Herlihy MT 4:49; 3,200-Herlihy MT 10:35; 110 hurdles-Terrance Toney MT 16.5; 400 hurdles-John Mallet MT 1:09.8; 4x400 relay-MT (Colin Cooper, Rashid Marrow, Herlihy, Dave Hayes) 3:49.1; high jump-Liam Nolan HS 5-6; long jump-Kyree Johnson MT 21; triple jump-Johnson MT 42-2; shot put-Eric Kelly MT 36-5; javelin-Ryan Haig MT 132-7; discus-John Mooers MT 143-10; pole vault-Harry Wozunk MT 9.

Records-Spirit 0-3, Middle 2-0.

Millville 116.5,

Mainland Regional 23.5;

Millville 72, Absegami 68;

Absegami 106,

Mainland Regional 34

At Absegami

100-1. Ryquell Armstead M 10.7; 2 (tie). Tyler Bing A 11.1; 2. Abdul Prince 11.1; 200-1. Armstead M 21.9; 2. Tre Hood A 22.7; 3. Rashon Sorrell M 23.2; 400-1. Mach Jackson A 54.1; 2. Chris Harris M 54.7; 3. Brandon Williams A 55.7; 800-1. Salman Khalid A 2:01.9; 2. Jimmy McDaid MR 2:03.9; 3. Carlos Galeano A 2:07.6 1,600-1. Khalid A 4:42.7; 2. Bobby Maguire A 4:45.4; 3. Gage Whilden M 4:50.1; 3,200-1. Khalid A 10:02; 2. Bayron Brown M 10:33; 3. Whilden M 10:36; 110 hurdles-1. Nick DellaVecchia A 15.3; 2. William Poley M 15.8; 3. Manny Lopez M 15.9; 400 hurdles-1. DellaVecchia A 57.8; 2. Lopez M 60.2; 3. Justin Walsh MR 60.6; 4x400 relay-A (Williams, Terrell Jackson, DellaVecchia, M. Jackson) 3:35.3; high jump-1. Bing 6-0; 2. Kelvin Tull M 6-0; 3. Alskee Downing M 5-10; long jump-1. Downing M 21-8 1/4; 2. Bing A 20-11 1/4; 3. Levander Guilford M 19-7; triple jump-1. M. Jackson A 41-1 1/2; 2. Downing M 40-5 3/4; 3. Guilford M 39-8 3/4; shot put-1. Ken Randall MR 45-8; 2. Kacy Catalano M 44-0; 3. Josh Mercado 42-11 1/2; javelin-1. Sorrell M 163-10; 2. Tul M 159-6; 3. William Polhamous M 131-1; discus-1. Catalano M 131-5; 2. Will Sanz A 105-1; 3. Gary Panter A 104-3; pole vault-1. Poley M 11-6; 2. Darawan Khonvay M 10-6; 3. Tom Velez MR 10-6.

Records-Millville 5-0, Mainland 0-5, Absegami 3-3.

Buena Regional 104,

St. Joseph 36

At Buena Regional

100-Rocco Ordille SJ 10.9; 200-Ordille SJ 22.7; 400-Anthony Forrest BR 50.6; 800-Ricky Quirindongo SJ 2:14.5; 1,600-Val Vadino SJ 4:49.9; 3,200-Vadino SJ 10:47.3; 110 hurdles-Kaeshan Deal BR 15.9; 400 hurdles-Nate Niederhofer BR 1:01; 4x400 relay-BR (Mike Julia, Niederhofer, Jamal Tillman, Ethan Harris) 3:35.2; high jump-Rayshawn Scott BR 6-2; long jump-Mike Torres BR 19-1; triple jump-Scott BR 41-1; shot put-Darryl Guilford BR 45-11/4; javelin-Neal Nelson BR 131-4; discus-Mike Busby BR 151-113/4; pole vault-A.J. DelGesso BR 10-0.

Records-St. Joseph 1-3; Buena 3-0.

Ocean City 85,

Atlantic City 55

At Atlantic City

100-Rich Harris AC 10.8; 200-Harris AC 22.7; 400-Geoff Ely OC 54.6; 800-Eddie Keenan OC 2:10.1; 1,600-D.J. Giahooley OC 4:49.5; 3,200-Kevin Scott OC 10:02; 110 hurdles-Keith Street AC 14.7; 400 hurdles-Ely OC 59.8; 4x400 relay-AC (Street, Oliver Paul, Dougie DeBerry, Anik Chowdhury) 3:41.3; high jump-Street AC 5-10; long jump-Ryan Givens OC 18-11; triple jump-Givens OC 36-10; shot put-Qua'Dri Bryant AC 40-5; javelin-Chad Williams OC 161-5; discus-Bryant AC 106-7; pole vault-Ivan Traezuk OC 11-6.

Records-Ocean City 3-3; Atlantic City 0-6.

Oakcrest 92, Hammonton 48

At Oakcrest

100-Chase Toliver O 11.2; 200-Toliver O 23.2; 400-LaDarell Dixon O 52.1; 800-Ish Muhammad O 1:56; 1,600-Lou Corgliano H 4:43; 3,200-Corgliano H 10:24; 110 hurdles-Toliver O 15.7; 400 hurdles-Muhammad O 58.1; 4x400 relay-O (Shane Bush, Luke Coffey, Alex Arrington, Muhammad) 3:32; high jump-Dan Jefferson O 6-2; long jump-Toliver O 20-8; triple jump-Dixon O 42-5; shot put-Isaiah Price O 44-6; javelin-P.J. Vaccarella H 162-4; discus-Price O 144-11; pole vault-Adain Skelly H 12-6.

Records-Hammonton 3-1, Oakcrest 5-0.

Lower Cape May Regional 91,

Wildwood Catholic 37

At Lower Cape May

100-John Gery WC 11.7; 200-Gery WC 23.9; 400-Gene Zebrowski LCM 53.5; 800-Rob Martin LCM 2:15; 1,600-Martin LCM 4:57.4; 3,200-Rob Acheson LCM 10:46.3; 110 hurdles-Chris Addonizio LCM 17.5; 400 hurdles-Kai Bithell LCM 1:01.6; 4x400 relay-LCM (Alec Soriano, Zabrowski, Will Hubert, Bithell) time unavailable; high jump-not cleared; long jump-Gery WC 17-101/2; triple jump-Bithell LCM 37-71/2; shot put-Clinton Freeman WC 39-01/2; javelin-Zach Hagan LCM 113-8; discus-Garrett Brown WC 107-3; pole vault-Eric Pruszinski LCM 9.

Records-W.C. 0-3, LCM 1-2.

No. 1 Egg Harbor Township 90.5,

Vineland 49.5

At EHT

100-Curtis Fitzpatrick EHT 10.7; 200-Fitzpatrick EHT 21.6; 400-Adam Bynum EHT 50.4; 800-Leaquan James V 2:01.4; 1,600-James V 4:37.7; 3,200-David Paduani EHT 10:47.8; 110 hurdles-Steven Morgan EHT 14.5; 400 hurdles-Nate Henry EHT 58.2; 4x400 relay-V (Lamar Finney, Christian Castro, Chris Atoki, James) 3:26.8; high jump-Kyle Douglas V 5-8; long jump-Jeremiah Atoki V 21-23/4; triple jump-J. Atoki V 41-83/4; shot put-Fitzpatrick EHT 54-8; javelin-J. Atoki V 147-10; discus-James Plummer EHT 179-5; pole vault-Tony Wong EHT 11.

Records-Vineland 2-2, EHT 3-0.

Shore Conference

Southern Regional 82,

Jackson Memorial 58

At Southern

100-Barreau SR 11.4; 200-Barreau SR 23.6; 400-Dengel SR 52.9; 800-Geoffroy SR 2:07; 1,600-Evans SR 4:37; 3,200-Nocco SR 10:04; 110 hurdles-Furlong SR 16.5; 400 hurdles-Furlong SR 58.3; 4x400 relay-SR (names unavailable) 3:36.5; high jump-Furlong SR 5-8; long jump-Lee JM 18-51/2; triple jump-Holden SR 39-3; shot put-Bradley JM 42-111/2; javelin-Collins JM 140-5; discus-Vandevelde SR 111-2; pole vault-Alvarez JM 11-6.

Records-Southern 4-1.

From Tuesday

Barnegat 121,

Pinelands Regional 18;

Barnegat 82,

Jackson Liberty 58

100-Darbo B 11.8; 200-Baily JL 22.9; 400-Baily JL 51.50; 800-Odgers B 2: 06; 1,600-Mandara B 4:53; 3,200-Mandara 10:44; 110 hurdles-Beggs JL 16.3; 400 hurdles-Bailey JL 59.0; 4x400 relay-JL (names unavailable) 3:34.3; high jump-Erskine B 6-0; long jump-Darbo B 20-11; triple jump-Darbo B 38-113/4; shot put-Young B 43-9; javelin-Erskine B 165-2; discus-Erskine B 137-10; pole vault-Guilfoyle JL 9-6.

Records-Barnegat 3-0, Pinelands 0-3.

 

Comments