News

Home Back

Track and field roundup: No. 6 Oakcrest boys knock off No. 1 Egg Harbor Township

The Oakcrest High School boys track and field team, ranked No. 6 in The Press Elite 11, upset top-ranked Egg Harbor Township 77-63 and also beat Oean City 102-38 in a Cape-Atlantic League Amer-ican Conference tri-meet Tuesday.

Chase Toliver won the 110-meter high hurdles in 14.3 seconds and the long jump at 21 feet. Ishmael Muhammad won the 800 (2 minutes, 0.9 seconds) and the 400 hurdles (57.6) and anchored the winning 4x400 relay squad for the Falcons (7-0).

Egg Harbor Township's Curtis Fitzpatrick won three events: the 100 (10.7), 200 (21.8) and shot put (51 feet, 11 inches).

The host Eagles defeated Ocean City 94-46.

100-Curtis Fitzpatrick EHT 10.7; 200-Fitzpatrick EHT 21.8; 400-Adam Bynum EHT 50.0; 800-Ishmael Muhammad OAK 2:00.9; 1,600-Kevin Scott OC 4:31.2; 3,200-DJ Gilhooley OC 10:14.9; 110 hurdles-Chase Toliver OAK 14.3; 400 hurdles-Muhammad OAK 57.6; 4x400 relay-OAK (Luke Coffey, Shane Bush, LaDarrell Dixon, Muhammad) 3:30.1; high jump-Dan Jefferson OAK 6-0; long jump-Toliver OAK 21-0; triple jump-Dixon OAK 45-21/4; shot put-FItzpatrick 51-111/4; javelin-Chad Williams OC 154-0; discus-James Plummer EHT 174-0; pole vault-Ray Rodriguez OAK 11-6.

Records-Oakcrest 7-0.

Hammonton 91,

Mainland Regional 49

At Mainland Regional

100-Tyler Armor H 11.8; 200-Justin Grant H 23.5; 400-Will Diaz H 54.6; 800-Brandon Babcock H 2:04.6; 1,600-Lou Corgliano H 4:48.5; 3,200-Mark Kundrotas H 10:23.5; 110 hurdles-Alex Georgoulianes H 15.9; 400 hurdles-Dalton Rudolph H 1:02.7; 4x400 relay-H (Diaz, Muniz, Grant, Babcock) 3:43.1; high jump-Alsernee Boone H 5-8; long jump-Harry Cottrill M 18-81/2; triple jump-T.J. Vaccarella H 37-61/4; shot put-Kenny Randall M 42-41/2; javelin-Gary Scola H 154-2; discus-Kelly Grillo M 106-9; pole vault-Tommy Velez M 10-0.

Records-Hammonton 4-1, Mainland 0-6.

No. 11 Vineland 83.5,

St. Augustine Prep 56.5

At Vineland

100-Justyce Pollitt SA 10.9; 200-Chris Atoki V 22.6; 400-Lamar Finney V 51.9; 800-Leaquan James Jr. V 2:10; 1,600-James Jr. V 4:43.0; 3,200-James Jr. V 10:18; 110 hurdles-Christian Castro V 14.6; 400 hurdles-Castro V 57.1; 4x400 relay-V (Finney, Eduardo Torrado, Xavier Malloy, James Jr.) 3:38.0; high jump-Francisco SA 5-8; long jump-Pollitt SA 21-111/2; triple jump-Jeremiah Atoki V 39-93/4; shot put-Ian Parr V 36-1; javelin-Nick Scelso SA 157-8; discus-Parr V 115-4; pole vault-Jordan Connolly V 9-6.

Records-St. Augustine 0-4; Vineland 4-3.

Shore Conference

Barnegat 108, Lakewood 32

Barnegat 69,

Manchester Township 52

Manchester 105, Lakewood 35

At Manchester

100-Richardson M 11.5; 200-Richardson M 23.5; 400-Hawkins L 52.8; 800-Nelson B 2:00.6; 1,600-Nelson B 4:43; 3,200-Mandara B 10:20.0; 110 hurdles-Tomly M 17.4; 400 hurdles-Knierim B 1:00; 4x400 relay-B (names unavailable) 3:37.9; high jump-not contested; long jump-Jones M 20-31/2; triple jump-Jones M 44-2; shot put-Young B 43-6; javelin-Erskine B 171-5; discus-Erski ne 129-6; pole vault-not contested.

Records-Barnegat 5-0; Manchester 3-2; Lakewood 0-5.

Monsignor Donovan 76,

Pinelands Regional 64

At Pinelands

100-Gant MD 11.8; 200-Gant MD 24.9; 400-MacPhee PR 54.7; 800-Loughrey MD 2:15; 1,600-English MD 4:54; 3,200-English MD 10:49; 110 hurdles-Honeker MD 16.5; 400 hurdles-Honeker MD 1:02.5; 4x400 relay-MD (details unavailable); high jump-Gant MD 5-4; long jump-Gant MD 17-11; triple jump-Suarez MD 33-111/2; shot put-Potterton PR 40-11/4; javelin-Weber PR 128-7; discus-Potterton PR 111-3; pole vault-Lucas PR 10-0.

Records-Msgr. Donovan 1-4; Pinelands 1-4.

Nonleague

Camden County Tech 81,

Wildwood 49

At Wildwood

100-Cawthorne CT 10.5; 200-Lindsay CT 23.6; 400-Kurshaan Cross CT 59.1; 800-Price CT 2:28.9; 1,600-Trevor Gentek W 5:01.5; 3,200-Gentek W 11:10; 110 hurdles-Shawn Webb W 20.0; 400 hurdles-Webb W 1:08.3; 4x400 relay-CT (Deveraux, Burgos, Staly, Johnson); high jump-Burgos CT 5-6; long jump-Price CT 16-103/4; triple jump-Andre Broughton W 36-10; shot put-Omar Cajigas W 39-71/2; javelin-Cajigas W 148-6; discus-Deveraux CT 93-2; pole vault-not contested.

Records-Wildwood 1-4.

Girls

Cape-Atlantic League

No. 8 Egg Harbor Township 87,

No. 10 Ocean City 53

No. 8 Egg Harbor Twp. 118,

Oakcrest 26

No. 10 Ocean City 99,

Oakcrest 41

At Oakcrest

100-Nabiya Garrett EHT 12.1; 200-Ayanna Garrett EHT 26.2; 400-Ashley Gerald EHT 59.5; 800-Bridget Flynn OC 2:16.8; 1,600-Flynn OC 5:16.3; 3,200-Abby Shafer EHT 11:13.4; 100 hurdles-Seiarah Dennis OAK 15.8; 400 hurdles-Juliann Brand EHT 1:07.4; 4x400 relay-EHT (Brand, A. Garrett, Zahara James, Gerald) 4:05.8; high jump-Maggie Madamba OAK 4-8; long jump-Taylor Price OC 15-6; triple jump-Taylor Price OC 30-111/2; shot put-Lola Agabalogun EHT 41-0; javelin-Adalys Lopez EHT 105-5; discus-Hailee Anzisi EHT 90-8; pole vault-Maryanna Oberg OC 8-3.

Records-Oakcrest 4-3; OC 5-2; EHT 4-0.

Mainland Regional 79,

Hammonton 61

At Hammonton

100-Alexa Fama MR 13.1; 200-Fama MR 27.3; 400-Fama MR 62.4; 800-Zoe Conover H 2:29.8; 1,600-Brianni Martinez H 5:45.3; 3,200-Corinne Mooney MR 12:42.6; 100 hurdles-Courtney Conway H 16.3; 400 hurdles-Noel Labb H 1:07.2; 4x400 relay-H (Conover, Jane Donio-Enscoe, Martinez, Labb) 4:22.2; high jump-Maggie Dods MR 4-6; long jump-Conover H 14-101/4; triple jump-Vicki Henry MR 31-9; shot put-Christina Donall MR 33-63/4; javelin-Taylor Downey H 109-5; discus-Donall MR 105-5; pole vault-Elise Nachtigal MR 8-0.

Records-Mainland 4-2, Hammonton 1-3.

Shore Conference

Monsignor Donovan 86,

Pinelands Regional 53

At Monsignor Donovan

100-Nwana MD 12.7; 200-Nwana MD 27.3; 400-Holloway PR 1:03.7; 800-Zodl PR 2:29; 1,600-Zodl PR 5:48; 3,200-Scott PR 12:57; 100 hurdles-Dabrowski MD 15.5; 400 hurdles-Scott PR 1:12.9; 4x400 relay-PR (Cooper, Schriever, Hartman, Zodl) 4:34; high jump-Nwana MD 4-10; long jump-Mwanza MD 15-33/4; triple jump-Debrowski MD 32-63/4; shot put-Weeks MD 35-113/4; javelin-Carbone MD 100-11; discus-Weeks MD 93-11; pole vault-Debrowski MD 7-6.

Records-Pinelands 0-3.

Nonleague

Camden County Tech 81,

Wildwood 50

At Wildwood

100-Savage CT 11.8; 200-Nigera Crump CT 28-8; 400-Hediyah Farlow W 1:12.2; 800-Natasha Quinones W 2:57.9; 1,600-Quinones W 6:27.9; 3,200-Sinai Pelaez W 15:24; 100 hurdles-Taylor CT 20.1; 400 hurdles-Tania Claudio W 1:24.6; 4x400 relay-CT (Crump, Schultz, Singleton, Chandler); high jump-Crump CT 4-6; long jump-Ways CT 13-6; triple jump-Crump CT 30-4; shot put-Deveraux CT 26-101/2; javelin-Leishly Reyes W 87-8; discus-Carroway CT 72-7; pole vault-not contested.

Records-Wildwood 2-4.

 

Comments