News

Home Back

Track and field: Southern Regional girls win their sixth straight Shore Conference title

Southern Regional High School won its sixth straight title at the Shore Conference Track and Field Championships at Neptune High School on Saturday.

As in previous seasons, depth carried the Rams, No. 1 in The Press Elite 11, to victory. Southern scored in nine events, four of which the Rams had multiple top-six finishers.

The Southern girls had four winners: Jillian Smith won the 3,200-meter run in 11 minutes, 16.7 seconds, Mikaela Hammel the 400 hurdles in 1:04.89, Dana Ohlson the long jump with 18 feet, 3 inches and Chelsea Vaughan the pole vault at 12-0.

Lacey Township's Danielle Leavitt won the 800 in 2:15.94, and Barnegat's Brianna Young won the discus (133-10).

Southern Regional's Ryan North was the only local winner on the boys side, and the only local athlete to win two events.

The senior won the long jump (21-6) and the triple jump (44-8).

 

TOP LOCAL BOYS FINISHERS

1,600-3. Keith Charette, Lacey Township, 4:30.9; 3,200-Noah Jacobs, Lacey, 9:41.74; long jump-1. Ryan North, Southern Regional, 21-6, 6. Kevin Barreau, Southern, 20-8 1/2; triple jump-1. North, Southern, 44-8 1/4, 4. Aaron McGugan, Barnegat, 42-11 3/4; javelin-4. Cinjun Erskine, Barnegat, 142-10; discus-4. Erskine, Barnegat, 167-5, 6. Michael Nolan, Barnegat, 164-0; pole vault-6. Curtis Michael, Southern, 12-6.

TOP LOCAL GIRLS FINISHERS

200-4. Amanda Magliola, Lacey, 26.06; 400-3. Erin Frank, Barnegat, 59.36; 800-1. Danielle Leavitt, Lacey, 2:15.94, 4. Melana Hammel, Southern, 2:20.94; 1,600-4. Rachel Heussner, Southern, 5:10.88; 5. Jillian Smith, Southern, 5:10.92; 6. Danielle Smolyn, Southern, 5:13.19; 3,200-1. Jillian Smith, Southern 11:16.7; 100 hurdles-4. Samantha Rodriguez, Southern, 14.95; 400 hurdles-1. Mikaela Hammel, Southern, 1:04.89; 3. Amaysia Lake, Southern, 1:06.55; high jump-2. Dana Ohlson, Southern, 5-4; 3. Rodriguez, Southern 5-2; long jump-1. Ohlson, Southern, 18-3 1/4; triple jump-3. Rodriguez, Southern, 36-6 1/2; shot put-4. Brianna Young, Barnegat, 38-7 1/4; discus-1. Young, Barnegat, 133-10; pole vault-1. Chelsea Vaughan, Southern, 12-0, 5. Samantha Burns, Southern, 9-6.

 

Comments