News

Home Back

Track and field: Quinn Bithell wins three events in Bridgeton girls' victory

Quinn Bithell won the 800-meter run, 400 hurdles and high jump as Bridgeton High School defeated host Lower Cape May Regional 88-48 in a Cape-Atlantic League girls track and field meet Wednesday.

Cedar Creek beat Lower 83-56. Bridgeton and Lower did not face each other.

Bridgeton 88, Lower Cape May Regional 48

At Lower Cape May Regioal

100-Jovan Childers B 13.1; 200-Durejah Reinners B 27.1; 400-Janee Childers B 1:04.5; 800-Quinn Bithell LCM 2:37; 1,600-Destiny West LCM 6:02; 3,200-Zamariah Corley B 15:13; 100 hurdles-Rocky Ruez B 17.6; 400 hurdles-Bithell LCM 1:10.8; 4x400 relay-B (Ja. Childers, Jo, Childers, Reinners, Radejah Williams) n/a; high jump-Bithell LCM 4-8; long jump-Jaquesha Holmes B 14-7; triple jump-Jo. Childers B 33-3; shot put-Kamyra Seigers B 37-10; javelin-Samone Jones B 96-4; discus-Jones B 108-9; pole vault-Jessica McDowell LCM 7-0.

Cedar Creek 83, Lower Cape May Regional 56

At Lower Cape May Regional

100-Gab McKeown CC 13.4; 200-McKeown CC 27.3; 400-Michelina Hesse CC 1:06; 800-Bithell LCM 2:37; 1,600-Destiny West LCM 6:02; 3,200-Kaylee Manco CC 14:28; 100 hurdles-Brianna Mays CC 19.4; 400 hurdles-Bithell LCM 1:10.8; 4x400 relay-CC (Mays, Tianna Brown, Jahniece Jaffe, Jessica Linstera) 4:37.4; high jump-Mays CC 4-10; long jump-Jaffe CC 15-10 1/2; triple jump-Jaffe CC 33-6 1/2; shot put-Casey Thomas CC 31-1; javelin-McDowell 95-9; discus-Karrie Wunder LCM 78-7; pole vault-Hesse CC 7-6.

Records-LCM 4-3.

Note-Bridgeton and Lower Cape May did not face each other.

Boys

Cedar Creek 81, Lower Cape May Regional 55

At Lower Cape May Regional

100-Jilil Burrell CC 12.3; 200-Jean Zebrowski LCM 24.1; 400-Zebrowski LCM 53.2; 800-Rob Martin LCM 2:16; 1,600-Martin LCM 4:49.8; 3,200-Bob Ackerson LCM 10:32.2; 110 hurdles-Simuel Jackson CC 15.6; 400 hurdles-Zach Zachowski CC 59.2; 4x400 relay-CC (Matt Crane, Chris Raybush, Dryshawn Dunkley, Zachowski) 3:48; high jump-Gary Melton CC 5-0; long jump-Melton CC 22-4; triple jump-Melton CC 40-11; shot put-Matt Conover CC 46-11/2; javelin-Burrell CC 121-1; discus-Burrell CC 143-10; pole vault-Zachowski CC 10-0.

Records-Cedar Creek 5-1; LCM 1-5.

 

Comments