Gary Melton broke two of his own records from last season as Cedar Creek High School defeated St. Joseph 94-46 in a Cape-Atlantic League National Conference boys track and field dual meet Monday.

Melton won the long jump with a distance of 23 feet, 4 inches and broke his record of 23-. He also won the triple jump in 44-7 breaking his own mark of 42-10 from last season.

Zach Zachowski won the 400 hurdles, the pole vault and was a part of the winning 1,600-meter relay team for Cedar Creek.

At Cedar Creek

100-Rocco Ordille SJ 10.5; 200-Ordille SJ 22.8; 400-Miles Tease SJ 52.0; 800-Chris Rabush CC 2:14.6; 1,600-Val Valdino SJ 4:52.9; 3,200-Valdino SJ 11:06.9; 110 hurdles-Simuel Jackson CC 15.8; 400 hurdles-Zach Zachowski CC 1:00; 4x400 relay-CC (Jackson, Rabush, Matt Crane, Zachowski) 3:43.5; high jump-Ben Mitchell SJ 6-2; long jump-Gary Melton CC 23-41/4; triple jump-Melton CC 44-71/2; shot put-Felton Blackwell CC 42-91/2; javelin-Jalil Burrell CC 133-8; discus-Burrell CC 134-4; pole vault-Zachowski CC 8.

Records-S.J. 0-1, Cedar Creek 1-0.

Pleasantville 80,

Lower Cape May Regional 58

At Lower Cape May

100-Kamau Bazemor P 11.9; 200-Basemor P 24.4; 400-Jacob Clark P 49.0; 800-J. Clark P 1:57.3; 1,600-J. Clark P 4:27.7; 3,200-Bobby Acheson LCM 10:38.3; 110 hurdles-Kai Bithell LCM 17.1; 400 hurdles-Bithell LCM 59.7; 4x400 relay-P (Noah Prevard, J. Clark, Dagoverto Arias, Issac Clark) 3:30.6; high jump-Tariq Adams P 6-2; long jump-Adams P 17-7 1/4; triple jump-Bithell LCM 36-2 1/2; shot put-Dimitri Leger P 36-0; javelin-Zach Hagan LCM 109-4; discus-Tyler Novsak LCM 80-2; pole vault-Zach Valcarce LCM 11-0.

Records-Pleasantville 1-0, LCM 0-1.

No. 1 Egg Harbor Township 99,

Absegami 41

At EHT

100-Curtis Fitzpatrick EHT 10.5; 200-Fitzpatrick EHT 21.8; 400-Adam Bynum EHT 50.8; 800-David Paduani EHT 2:03; 1,600-John Peacock SA 4:43.7; 3,200-Peacock SA 10:40; 110 hurdles-Steven Morgan EHT 14.8; 400 hurdles-Mike Pallozzi SA 58.7; 4x400 relayS-EHT (Michael Ashworth, Nate Henry, Martin Maldonado, Jawan Boyd) 3:33.9; high jump-Arena SA 5-8; long jump-Justyce Pollitt SA 21-7 1/2; triple jump-Elijah Lewis EHT 39-10; shot put-James Plummer EHT 57-1 1/2; javelin-Nick Scelso SA 163-3; discus- Plummer EHT 173-9; pole vault-Tony Wong EHT 11-0.

Records-Prep 0-2, EHT 1-0.

Vineland 98, Mainland 42

Vineland 77, Ocean City 63

Ocean City 91.5,

Mainland Regional 48.5

At Mainland Regional

100-Chris Atoki V 11.1; 200-Atoki V 22.8; 400-Lamar Finney V 52.2; 800-Lequan James V 2:04; 1,600-James V 4:30; 3,200-Louis Paone OC 10:32; 110 hurdles-Christian Castro V 15.15; 400 hurdles-Erik Ely OC 58.3; 4x400 relay-V (Finney, Castro, James, Atoki) 3:40; high jump-Kyle Douglas V 6; long jump-Ryan Givens OC 20-1; triple jump-Jeremiah Atoki V 41-11/2; shot put-Kenny Randall MR 45-5; javelin-Chad Williams OC 169-9; discus-Ian Parr V 137-9; pole vault-Parczuk OC 10-6.

Records-Vineland 2-1, O.C. 1-1, Mainland 0-2.

Bridgeton 87, Holy Spirit 30

At Holy Spirit

100-Rahim Harris HS 11.2; 200-Harris HS 23.0; 400-Bill Peyton HS 54.1; 800-Ken Hunter B 2:17.5; 1,600-Edward Santana B 5:04.7; 3,200-Santana B 12:16.2; 110 hurdles-DeShawn Baldwin B 16.6; 400 hurdles-Cappadonna Miller B 1:04.0; 4x400 relay-B (Kevin Scott, Jaymon Weeks, Stephan Bowman, Miller) 3:46.3 ; high jump-no winner; long jump-Peyton HS 17-9 1/2; triple jump-Derick Sutton B 33-9 1/2; shot put-Braheme Days B 64-2; javelin-Ronald Williams B125-5; discus-Days B 179-8; pole vault-not contested.

Records-Bridgeton 1-0, Spirit 0-1.

Oakcrest 93, Absegami 47

Oakcrest 125, Atlantic City 15

Absegami 99, Atlantic City 41

At Atlantic City

100-Chase Toliver O 10.8; 200-Toliver O 22.4; 400-LaDarrell Dixon O 50.9; 800-Ishmael Muhammad O 2:00.0; 1,600-Salmon Khalid AB 4:48; 3,200-Khalid AB 11:14; 110 hurdles-Toliver O 14.5; 400 hurdles-Muhammad O 56.9; 4x400 relay-O (Luke Coffey, Axel Arringtoon, Dixon, Muhammad) 3:28.9; high jump-Daniel Jefferson O 6-4; long jump-Tyler Bing ABS 20-2; triple jump-Dixon O 42-0; shot put-Prescott Niinley O 42-1; javelin-Cameron Terry O 133-3; discus-Isaih Price O 130-3; pole vault-Ray Rodriguez O 12-6.

Records-Absegami 2-1, Oakcrest 3-0, A.C. 0-3.

 

 

Girls

Pleasantville 77,

Lower Cape May Regional 58

At Pleasantville

100-Jamiera McCormick P 12.6; 200-McCormick P 26.4; 400-April Prevard P 1:00.9; 800-Mya Alston P 2:43.3; 1,600-Destiny West LCM 6:06; 3,200-Susanna Betbta LCM 15:50.3; 100 hurdles-Talon Sanders P 19.9; 400 hurdles-Leah Evans P 1:11.4; 4x400 relay-P (Prevard, Joy Martinez, Alston, Evans) 4:39.3; high jump-Quinn Bithell LCM 4-8; long jump-Gabi McKeown LCM 14-11 1/2; triple jump-McKeown LCM 30-4; shot put-Stephanie Jorge P 32-0; javelin-Shatina Squair P 117-6; discus-Jorge P 89-1; pole vault-not contested.

Records-Lower Cape May 0-1, Pleasantville 1-0.

Ocean City 86, Mainland Regional 54

Mainland Regional 82, Vineland 60

Ocean City 81, Vineland 58

At Ocean City

100-Ariana Stokes V 12.9; 200-Stokes V 26.8; 400-Antionette Isekenegbe V 1:00.8; 800-Flynn OC 2:26.8; 1,600-Flynn OC 5:34.7; 3,200-Mary Kate Brelsford OC 12:39.3; 100 hurdles-Kluger MR 16.9; 400 hurdles-Stremme OC 1:09.2; 4x400 relay-OC (Cierra Granger, Devon Terwilliger, Stremme, Flynn) 4:13.5; high jump-Taylor Price OC 4-8; long jump-Price OC 15-8 1/4; triple jump-Price OC 32-0 1/4; shot put-Niyan V 34-4; javelin-Vitele MR 106-2; discus-Donall MR 95-10; pole vault-Maryanna Oberg OC 8-0.

Records-O.C. 2-0; Mainland 1-1; Vineland 0-3.

Bridgeton 110, Holy Spirit 17

At Holy Spirit

100-Jonee Childers B 13.2; 200-Jovan Childers B 27.6; 400-J. Rainner B 1:02.8; 800-Lexi McDuell HS 2:36.2; 1,600-Guadalupe Bautista B 6:45.3; 3,200-A. Gould B 15:28.5; 100 hurdles-Raquel Louise B 19.1; 400 hurdles-McDuell HS 1:09.2; 4x400 relay-B (Jonee Childers, Radajah Williams, Danyel Thomas, Hassana Hameed) 4:32.0; high jump-Jovan Childers B 4-8; long jump-Jonee Childers B 15-4; triple jump-Jovan Childers B 32-1; shot put-Kamyra Segers B 37-2 1/2; javelin-Samone Jones B 107-10; discus-Jones B 88-11; pole vault-not contested.

Records-Bridgeton 1-0, Spirit 0-1.

Absegami 91, Atlantic City 45

Oakcrest 91, Absegami 59

Oakcrest 91, Atlantic City 47

At Absegami

100-Mone't Gist AC 12.3; 200-Jenna Sayers O/Genira Nurse A 27.3; 400-Aisha Muhammad O 1:03.4; 800-Maggie Madamba O 2:43.6; 1,600-Jessica Farone O 5:50; 3,200-Farone O 13:44.3Dianna Sanchez A 14:27.6; 100 hurdles-Gist AC 15.5; 400 hurdles-Muhammad O 1:11.4; 4x400 relay-O (Dennis, Muhammad, Sayers, Argie Spencers) 4:21.6; high jump-Madamba O 4-10; long jump-Gist AC 16-5; triple jump-Gist AC 34-2 3/4; shot put-Aleesha Beaufils A 34-0; javelin-Taylor Bates A 103-5; discus-Dominique DeFillipis O 93-5; pole vault-Alyssa Raymond O 6-6/Sarah Polistina A 6-6.

Records-A.C. 0-3, Oakcrest 3-0, Absegami 1-1.

Cedar Creek 96, St. Joseph 40

At Cedar Creek

100-Gabrielle Sirolli SJ 13.1; 200-Brianna Hernandez SJ 28.0; 400-Michelina Hesse CC 1:02.2; 800-Alexis Hoerter SJ 2:51; 1,600-Hoerter SJ 6:21; 3,200-Kaylee Mankow CC 14:00; 100 hurdles-Tatiana Brown CC 19.8; 400 hurdles-Brianna Mays CC 1:12; 4x400 relay-SJ (Gabrielle Dudo, Sirolli, Hernandez, Kayla Harris) 4:48.9; high jump-Mays CC 5; long jump-Hesse CC 16-11/2; triple jump-Jahniece Jaffe CC 32-6; shot put-Fatimah Blackwell CC 33-51/4; javelin-Karina Chavez CC 92-5; discus-Phoebe Carano SJ 76-1; pole vault-Hesse CC 7.

Records-S.J. 0-1, Cedar Creek 1-0.

Note-Cedar Creek freshman Fatimah Blackwell set a school record in the shot put. The old record was 33-11/2 set by Felicia Ingram in 2012.