News

Home Back

Track and field roundup: Bridget Flynn wins twice to lead Ocean City girls over Absegami

The Ocean City High School girls track and field team earned its sixth victory of the season 75-65 over host Absegami in a Cape-Atlantic League American Conference meet Tuesday.

Bridget Flynn was a double winner for the Red Raiders, No. 10 in the Press Elite 11. Flynn won the 800-meter and 1600 races and ran the third leg of Ocean City's winning 4x400 relay.

100-Genira Nurse A 12.9; 200-Nurse A 27.3; 400-Cierra Granger OC 1:01.5; 800-Bridget Flynn OC 2:25.6; 1,600-Flynn OC 5:31.1; 3,200-Devon Grisbaum OC 13:04.3; 110 hurdles-Devon Terwilliger OC 17.0; 400 hurdles-Rachel Stremme OC 1:08.6; 4x400 relay-OC (Granger, Terwilliger, Flynn, Stremme) 4:17; high jump-Rachel Edwards A 4-10; long jump-Mariyah Hubbard A 15-11; triple jump-Edwards A 31-7 3/4; shot put-Aleesha Beaufils A 35-6; javelin-Taylor Bates A 103-7; discus-Barbara Gedeon A 99-11; pole vault-MaryAnna Oberg OC 10-6.

Records-O.C. 6-2, Absegami 1-8.

Mainland Regional 105,

Atlantic City 35

At Atlantic City

100-Mone't Gist AC 12.3; 200-Jasmine Brooks AC 27.5; 400-Vanessa Spollen MR 1:01.2; 800-Sara Nagle MR 2:37.5; 1,600-Corinne Mooney MR 5:54.29; 3,200-Emma Bean MR 13:20; 100 hurdles-Gist AC 15.5; 400 hurdles-Maggie Dods MR 1:12.2; 4x400 relay-MR (Alex Raring, Amber Kluger, T. Albo, Spollen) 4:53.9; high jump-Vicki Henry MR 4-6; long jump-Gist AC 16-3; triple jump-Gist AC 36-41/4; shot put-Christina Donall MR 34-61/4; javelin-Brooke Vitale MR 93-11; discus- Donall MR 107-8; pole vault-Amanda Tobias MR 8-3.

Records -Mainland 5-2, A.C. 0-7.

Notes-Atlantic City's Mone't Gist broke her own school record in the triple jump. She leapt 35-5 last week in a meet at Egg Harbor Township.

Boys

St. Augustine Prep 91,

Atlantic City 48;

St. Augustine Prep 90,

Mainland Regional 50;

Mainland Regional 74.5

Atlantic City 65.5

At Mainland Regional

100-Rich Harris AC 10.7; 200-Harris AC 22.3; 400-John Tedesco SAP 52.5; 800-Jimmy McDaid MR 2:04.9; 1,600-John Peacock SAP 4:45.5; 3,200-Peacock SAP 10:42.3; 110 hurdles-Keith Street AC 14.3; 400 hurdles-Mike Pallozzi SAP 57.9; 4x400 relay-SAP (names unavailable) time unavailable; high jump-Street AC 5-6; long jump-Justyce Pollitt SAP 21-2; triple jump-Street AC 39-7; shot put-Kenny Randall MR 45-101/4; javelin-Nick Scelso SAP 145-11; discus-Scelso SAP 108-7; pole vault-Tommy Velez MR 10.

Records-A.C. 0-9, Prep 2-6, Mainland 1-7.

Absegami 75

Ocean City 65

At Ocean City

100-T. Bing A 11.4; 200-A. Garcia 23.5; 400-M. Jackson A 52.3; 800-K. Scott OC 2:03.6; 1,600-S. Khalid A 4:27.8; 3,200-S. Khalid A 9:55.8; 110 hurdles-N. Dellavecchia A 15.7; 400 hurdles-N. Dellavecchia A 57.9; 4x400 relay-A (M. Jackson, N. Dellavecchia, T. Jackson, B. Williams) 3:38.5; high jump-R. Givens OC 6; long jump-R. Givens OC 20-51/4; triple jump-R. Givens OC 42-41/4; shot put-T. Williamson OC 401/2; javelin-C. Williams OC 159-5; discus-G. Panter A 111; pole vault-B. Birch OC 11.

Records-Absegami 5-4, O.C. 3-6.

 

Comments