News

Home Back

Track and field roundup: Vineland boys win two events at LCarl ewis Relays

The Vineland High School boys track and field team won two events at the Carl Lewis Relays at Willingboro High School on Monday.

The 1,600-meter sprint medley relay team of Christian Castro, Maruba Harris, Lamar Finney and Leaquan James won in 3 minutes, 33.89 seconds.

Finney and James combined with Zahquell Curtis and Mark Groshed to win the 4x800 relay in 7:57.91. Egg Harbor Township (David Paduani, Thomas Mc-Laughlin, Martin Maldonado, Shawn Bryant) finished third (8:04.88).

The Oakcrest boys team of Reggie Morton, Stephen Adkisson, Darnell Charles and Fabian Santiago won the 4x200 relay in 1:28.17.

Adkisson, Syid Evans-White, Chase Toliver and Aaron Wilson finished second in the 4x110 shuttle hurdles (58.25) for the Falcons.

Morton won the long jump (22-10), Charles won the triple jump (43-9.5) and Daniel Jefferson won the high jump (6-4).

Egg Harbor Township’s Curtis Fitzpatrick won the shot put with a throw of 53-3.25. Teammate Albert Vilaluna took third in the pole vault (12-0).

For the girls, Buena Regional’s team of Andrea Olsen, Casey Sturts, Emely Ramirez and Helena Leyrer won the 4x100 meter shuttle hurdles in 1:02.48. They also finished second (1:45.27) in the 4x200 relay for the Chiefs.

Boys

Cape-Atlantic League

Cedar Creek 83,

Holy Spirit 55

At Cedar Creek

100—AJ DAwson HS 10.9; 200—Dawson HS 22.4; 400—Craig Henderson HS 51.1; 800—Luke McCann HS 2:14.4; 1,600—McCann HS 4:47.5; 3,200—Jake LaSalla HS 11:12.6; 110 hurdles—Zach Zachowski CC 17.3; 400 hurdles—Zachowski CC 1:04.6; 4x400 relay—HS (Henderson, Jared Lopez, Bill Peyton, Dawson) 3:35.9; high jump—Josh Duvergals CC 5-2; long jump—Gary Melton CC 21-1.5; triple jump—Melton CC 41-1.5; shot put—Ralph Collazo CC 42-10; javelin—Andrew Spardo HS 138-5; discus—Felton Blackwell CC 104-11; pole vault—Zachowski CC 8-0.

Records—C.C. 4-4; Holy Spirit 3-6.

Nonleague

Wildwood Catholic 68,

Wildwood 51

At Wildwood High School

100—Wesley Hills WW 11.3; 200—Patrick Roche WWC 23.6; 400—Hills WW 52.1; 800—Antonino Piro WWC 2:27; 1,600—Piro WWC 5:13.4; 3,200—Liam Manz WW 11:23; 110 hurdles—Weston Scott WWC 18.6; 400 hurdles—Piro WWC 1:06.3; 4x400 relay—WWC (Jon Gery, Piro, George Cook, Garrett Brown) 4:56; high jump—not contested; long jump—Hills WW 19-3 3/4; triple jump—Hills WW 41-3 1/2; shot put—Brown WWC 36.-0 3/4; javelin—Rashad Shaeffer WW 99-11; discus—Brown WWC 104-9; pole vault—not contested.

Record—Catholic 1-9.

Girls

Nonleague

Wildwood Catholic 56,

Wildwood 39

At Wildwood High School

100—Leah Yost WWC 13.8; 200—Rachel Wuko WWC 28.0; 400—Wuko WWC 1:04; 800—Emily Johnson WWC 2:38.5; 1,600—Johnson WWC 5:46.5; 3,200—Johnson WWC 13:47.8; 100 hurdles—Not contested; 400 hurdles—not contested; 4x400 relay—WWC (Grace Lederer, Yost, Johnson, Wuko) 4:59.5; high jump—not contested; long jump—Morgan WW 13-10; triple jump—Hediyah Di WW 28-11 1/2; shot put—Gina Long WW 25-5; javelin—Long WW 77-5; discus—Long WW 57-5; pole vault—not contested.

Records—Wildwood Catholic 2-8.

Note: Wuko set a school record with 28.0 seconds in the 200-meter dash. The previous record, set by Marie Miller in 1998, was 28.08 seconds.

Cape-Atlantic Leage

Cedar Creek 73, Holy Spirit 66

At Cedar Creek

100—Nadia Jarvis HS 12.7; 200—Jarvis HS 25.9; 400—Michelina Hesse CC 1:01.1; 800—Bridget Flynn HS 2:23.8; 1,600—Kelly Forys HS 6:17; 3,200—Flynn HS 13:34.9; 100 hurdles—Jarvis HS 15.2; 400 hurdles—Lexi McDeal HS 1:10.9; 4x400 relay—HS (Jarvis, Forys, McDeal, Flynn) 4:08.6; high jump—Sydney Smith CC 4-8; long jump—Hesse CC 16-3; triple jump—Jahniece Jaffe CC 32-6.75; shot put—Emily Higbee HS 30-7; javelin—Higbee HS 100-0; discus—Natalee Welmer CC 87-5; pole vault—Mercina Stefanski CC 6-0.

Records—C.C. 9-1; Holy Spirit 2-6.

 

Comments