News

Home Back

Track and field: Ocean City's Bridget Flynn breaks two records at Cape May County meet

Ocean City High School junior Bridget Flynn broke two long-standing meet records at the Cape May County Track and Field Championships at Lower Cape May Regional on Thursday.

Flynn won the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 17.8 seconds and the 1,600 in 5:06.9. The Red Raiders won their 34th consecutive county title with a comfortable 102.5-point margin of victory. The Ocean City boys won their sixth straight county title.

The previous 800 record was 2:19 by Ocean City's Alison Amicone in 1988. The old 1,600 record was 5:13.9 by Ocean City's Megan Hartman in 1993.

Flynn also anchored the Red Raiders 4x400-meter relay team, which also set a meet record in 4:03.3. Cierra Granger, Devon Terwilliger and Rachel Stremme ran in the relay as well. The old record (4:06.3) was set two years ago by Ocean City.

Granger won the 400 in 1:00, Terwilliger the 100 hurdles in 17.1 and Stremme the 400 hurdles in 1:08.6 for the Red Raiders, who won all but five events.

For the Ocean City boys, Ryan Givens won three events: the 110 hurdles (15.9), the high jump (5 feet, 6 inches) and the triple jump (40-8 1/4). Kevin Scott won the 800 (1:59.5) and the 1,600 (4:30.5).

Middle Township's Terrance Toney was the meet's only other multiple winner.

He won the 100 and 200 dashes in 11.4 and 22.9 seconds, respectively.

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1. Ocean City 196.5; 2. Lower Cape May 94; 3. Middle Township 32.5; 4. Wildwood Catholic 7; 5. Wildwood 3.

100-1. Shannon Tarves OC 13.0, 2. Kiara Harris MT 13.1, 3. Gabriella McKeown LCM 13.2; 200-1. Harris MT 27.2, 2. Tarves OC 27.2, 3. McKeown LCM 27.5; 400-1. Cierra Granger OC 1:00.0, 2. Rachel Stremme OC 1:00.4, 3. Bela Lotozo LCM 1:04.3; 800-1. Bridget Flynn OC 2:17.8, 2. Quinn Bithell LCM 2:35.1, 3. Maddy Brady OC 2:35.9; 1,600-1. Flynn OC 5:06.9; 2. Mary Kate Brelsford OC 5:15.2, 3. Devon Grisbaum OC 5:17; 3,200-1. Brelsford OC 11:12.1, 2. Grisbaum OC 11:24.6, 3. Emily Johnson WC 12:26.1; 100 hurdles-1. Devon Terwilliger OC 17.1, 2. Leah Davies OC 17.8, 3. Christine Mullan OC 18.2; 400 hurdles-1. Stremme OC 1:08.6, 2. Terwilliger OC 1:10.1, 3. Bithell LCM 1:11.5; high jump-1. Bithell LCM 5-0, 2. Tarves OC 4-8, 3. Erin Stremme OC 4-8; long jump-McKeown LCM 14-10, 2. Taylor Price OC 14-6 3/4, 3. Tarves OC 14-2 1/4; triple jump-1. Price OC 31-5 1/2; 2. McKeown LCM 30-6 3/4, 3. Allie Zelinski OC 29-9 3/4; shot put-1. Kaitlene Torres LCM 29-11, 2. Jessica McDowell LCM 28-1 1/4, 3. Maddie Greaser OC 26-2 1/2; discus-1. Ashley Conrad OC 90-9, 2. Hope Bromhead OC 87-8, 3. Kayleigh Stark OC 82-0; javelin-1. Lizzy Sulecki LCM 90-3, 2. Stark OC 95-1, 3. Liza Barrick OC 85-4; pole vault-1. Maryanna Oberg OC 9-0, 2. Malia Caminos MT 7-6, 3. Jessica McDowell LCM 7-6.

BOYS

Team scoring: 1. Ocean City 161, 2. Middle Township 105, 3. Lower Cape May 45, 4. Wildwood Catholic 22, 5. Wildwood 0.

100-1. Terrance Toney MT 11.4, 2. Jon Gery WC 11.7, 3. Kyree Johnson MT 11.9; 200-1. Toney MT 22.9, 2. Gery WC 23.6, 3. Dave Hayes MT 24.3; 400-1. Gene Zebrowski LCM 50.6, 2. Geoff Ely OC 52.3, 3. Hayes MT 53.7; 800-1. Kevin Scott OC 1:59.5; 2. Eddie Keenan OC 2:02.7, 3. Adam Walawender OC 2:04.3; 1,600-1. Scott OC 4:30.5, 2. Lou Paone OC 4:36.0, 3. Keenan OC 4:36.3; 110 hurdles-1. Ryan Givens OC 15.9, 2. Toney MT 15.9, 3.Chris Addonizio LCM 16.2; 400 hurdles-1. Ely OC 56.8, 2. Kai Bithell LCM 57.9, 3. Addonizio LCM 1:)2.8; 4x400 relay-1. OC (Scott, Ely, Walawender, Keenan) 3:33.3, 2. Lower Cape May 3:45.9, 3. Middle 3:56.8; high jump-1. Givens OC 5-6, 2. Colin Cooper MT 5-4, 3. John Mooers MT 5-4; long jump-1. Johnson MT 20-10 1/2, 2. Givens OC 20-10 1/4, 3. Cooper MT 18-2 3/4; triple jump-1. Givens OC 40-8 1/4, 2. Bithell LCM 38-3 1/4, 3. Beau Birch OC 37-6 1/4; shot put-1. J.J. Filangieri OC 40-7 1/2, 2. Trevor Williamson OC 39-10, 3. Eric Kelly MT 39-6; javelin-1. Chad Williams OC 164-7, 2. Ryan Haig MT 147-4, 3. Dan Henderson OC 135-5; discus-1. John Mooers MT 133-8, 2. Garrett Brown WC 111-10 1/2, 3. Filangieri OC 101-3 1/2; pole vault-1. Birch OC 11-0, 2. John Mazurie OC 10-0, 3. Harry Wozunk MT 10-0.

 

Comments