November 8, 2011 Official General Election Results

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Last Updated: November 8, 2011 9:48 PM

Registration & Turnout

Total Registered Voters : 367,165 Voters

Vote Count Percent

Mail-In Ballot Turnout 8,963 2.44%

Polling Place Turnout 101,660 27.69%

Provisional Turnout 0 0.00%

Emergency Turnout 0 0.00%

Total 110,623 30.13%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

State Senator 9th Legislative District 2yr

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 138/139 99.28%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Christopher J. Connors 26,628 65.90%

DEM - Dorothy A. Ryan 13,745 34.01%

Write-In 36 0.09%

Total 40,409 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

State Senator 10th Legislative District 2yr

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 167/172 97.09%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Jim Holzapfel 28,035 63.83%

DEM - Charles P. Tivenan 15,846 36.08%

Write-In 39 0.09%

Total 43,920 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

State Senator 12th Legislative District 2yr

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 40/40 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Samuel D. Thompson 5,262 61.98%

DEM - Robert 'Bob' Brown 3,216 37.88%

Write-In 12 0.14%

Total 8,490 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

State Senator 30th Legislative District 2yr

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 59/59 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Robert W. Singer 8,914 69.16%

DEM - Steve Morlino 3,919 30.41%

Write-In 56 0.43%

Total 12,889 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Assembly 9th Legislative District

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 138/139 99.28%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Brian E. Rumpf 25,731 32.85%

REP - DiAnne C. Gove 24,798 31.66%

DEM - Carla Kearney 13,968 17.83%

DEM - Bradley Billhimer 13,761 17.57%

Write-In 68 0.09%

Total 78,326 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Assembly 10th Legislative District

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 167/172 97.09%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Dave Wolfe 27,329 31.90%

REP - Gregory P. McGuckin 26,210 30.59%

DEM - Bette Wary 16,630 19.41%

DEM - Eli L. Eytan 15,451 18.04%

Write-In 52 0.06%

Total 85,672 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Assembly 12th Legislative District

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 40/40 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Ronald S. Dancer 5,384 32.06%

REP - Robert D. Clifton 5,043 30.03%

DEM - William 'Bill' Spedding 3,209 19.11%

DEM - Catherine Tinney Rome 3,155 18.79%

Write-In 3 0.02%

Total 16,794 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Assembly 30th Legislative District

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 59/59 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Sean T. Kean 8,740 34.62%

REP - David P. Rible 7,940 31.45%

DEM - Howard Kleinhendler 4,156 16.46%

DEM - Shaun O'Rourke 4,111 16.28%

IND - David Schneck 253 1.00%

Write-In 49 0.19%

Total 25,249 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Freeholders

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 404/410 98.54%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Joe Vicari 67,400 65.22%

DEM - Michele Rosen 35,773 34.62%

Write-In 165 0.16%

Total 103,338 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Barnegat Committee

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 14/14 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Martin Lisella 2,063 23.93%

REP - Maxine Blumenthal 1,971 22.86%

DEM - Len Morano 2,112 24.50%

DEM - Michael P. Howard 2,052 23.100%

IND - Howard Effron 419 4.86%

Write-In 4 0.05%

Total 8,621 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Barnegat Light Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 1/1 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - George Warr 154 50.83%

REP - Dorothy Reynolds 147 48.51%

Write-In 2 0.66%

Total 303 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bay Head Mayor

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 0/1 0.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - William W. Curtis 26 100.00%

Write-In 0 0.00%

Total 26 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bay Head Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 0/1 0.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Jennifer Barnes Gambert 23 47.92%

REP - Brian M. Magory 23 47.92%

Write-In 2 4.17%

Total 48 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Beachwood Mayor

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 7/7 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Ronald Roma 1,300 62.95%

DEM - Bonnie M. Verga 757 36.66%

Write-In 8 0.39%

Total 2,065 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Beachwood Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 7/7 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Gregory Feeney 1,245 30.92%

REP - Steven Komsa 1,264 31.39%

DEM - Patricia Barndt 774 19.22%

DEM - Robyn H. Paciulli-Griffith 730 18.13%

Write-In 14 0.35%

Total 4,027 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Berkeley Mayor

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 39/39 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Carmen Amato 6,823 50.90%

DEM - Jason J. Varano 6,575 49.05%

Write-In 6 0.04%

Total 13,404 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Berkeley Member-at-Large of Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 39/39 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - John A. Bacchione 6,895 18.40%

REP - Tom Grosse 6,568 17.53%

REP - Robert G. Ray 6,469 17.26%

DEM - James L. Egan 5,925 15.81%

DEM - Anthony R. Mazzella 5,850 15.61%

DEM - Edward H. Olsen 5,752 15.35%

Write-In 13 0.03%

Total 37,472 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brick Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 57/57 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Brian DeLuca 6,457 10.67%

REP - Michael A. Thulen 6,204 10.25%

REP - Ruthanne Scaturro 6,143 10.15%

REP - John Catalano 6,175 10.20%

DEM - John Ducey 9,172 15.15%

DEM - Susan Lydecker 8,570 14.16%

DEM - James Fozman 8,810 14.56%

DEM - Robert Moore 8,921 14.74%

Write-In 74 0.12%

Total 60,526 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Eagleswood Committee

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 1/1 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Wayne Thomas 197 66.33%

DEM - Joseph Meglino 100 33.67%

Write-In 0 0.00%

Total 297 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Harvey Cedars Commissioners

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 1/1 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

- Jonathan S. Oldham 122 32.36%

- Judith E. Gerkens 124 32.89%

- Michael A. Garofalo 129 34.22%

Write-In 2 0.53%

Total 377 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lacey Committee

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 18/18 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - David E. Most 3,261 55.64%

DEM - Gary Vaccaro 2,595 44.28%

Write-In 5 0.09%

Total 5,861 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lakehurst Mayor

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 1/1 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Harry Robbins 288 68.74%

DEM - Leroy Smith Jr. 126 30.07%

Write-In 5 1.19%

Total 419 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lakehurst Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 1/1 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Robin Busch 215 30.37%

REP - Ed Seaman Jr. 274 38.70%

IND - Gary L. Lowe 181 25.56%

Write-In 38 5.37%

Total 708 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lakewood Committee

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 43/43 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Steven Langert 5,865 33.37%

REP - Harold 'Hal' Halvorsen 3,579 20.36%

DEM - Raymond Coles 5,427 30.88%

DEM - Moshe Raitzik 2,613 14.87%

Write-In 91 0.52%

Total 17,575 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lavallette Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 2/2 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Anita F. Zalom 490 51.04%

REP - LeRoy 'Lee' Horan 450 46.88%

Write-In 20 2.08%

Total 960 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Little Egg Harbor Committee

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 16/16 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Ray Gormley 2,551 34.31%

REP - John Kehm 2,406 32.36%

DEM - Matthew A. Bieda 1,238 16.65%

DEM - Vito Forlenza 1,228 16.52%

Write-In 12 0.16%

Total 7,435 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mantoloking Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 1/1 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - James J. Brown 85 50.00%

DEM - Peter R. Strohm 84 49.41%

Write-In 1 0.59%

Total 170 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ocean Committee

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 6/6 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Christina Wetter 1,336 97.52%

Write-In 34 2.48%

Total 1,370 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ocean Gate Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 1/1 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Janice Poinsett 255 23.65%

REP - Richard Russell 251 23.28%

DEM - Frank Santarpia 286 26.53%

DEM - James M. McGrath 283 26.25%

Write-In 3 0.28%

Total 1,078 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pine Beach Mayor

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 2/2 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Lawrence W. Cuneo 422 52.23%

DEM - Christopher J. Boyle 385 47.65%

Write-In 1 0.12%

Total 808 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pine Beach Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 2/2 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Richard Polhemus 515 32.49%

REP - Susan Coletti 465 29.34%

DEM - Allan Josephs 303 19.12%

DEM - Judith Barrett 301 18.99%

Write-In 1 0.06%

Total 1,585 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Plumsted Committee

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 6/6 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Michael H. Wysong 874 60.57%

IND - Sam LeNoble 449 31.12%

Write-In 120 8.32%

Total 1,443 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Point Pleasant Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 16/16 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Lynn Faugno 2,001 25.18%

REP - John R. Wisniewski 2,027 25.51%

DEM - Christopher Leitner 2,039 25.66%

DEM - Brian Welch 1,865 23.47%

Write-In 14 0.18%

Total 7,946 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Point Pleasant Beach Mayor

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 4/4 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Stephen Reid 776 46.41%

DEM - Timothy Lurie 81 4.84%

IND - Vincent R. Barrella 812 48.56%

Write-In 3 0.18%

Total 1,672 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Point Pleasant Beach Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 4/4 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - William R. Mayer 767 23.36%

REP - George 'Andy' Cortes 669 20.38%

DEM - Nick Mazzola 144 4.39%

DEM - Frank J. Rizzo 177 5.39%

IND - Phyllis Thomson 621 18.92%

IND - Bret Gordon 686 20.90%

IND - Karen 'Kitty' Stillufsen 217 6.61%

Write-In 2 0.06%

Total 3,283 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Seaside Heights Mayor

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 1/1 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - William Akers 237 95.95%

Write-In 10 4.05%

Total 247 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Seaside Heights Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 1/1 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Agnes Polhemus 218 46.68%

REP - Anthony E. Vaz 237 50.75%

Write-In 12 2.57%

Total 467 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Seaside Park Mayor

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 2/2 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Robert W. Matthies Jr. 449 94.53%

Write-In 26 5.47%

Total 475 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Seaside Park Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 2/2 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - David Meyer 262 25.44%

REP - David Nicola 429 41.65%

IND - Jean M. Contessa 331 32.14%

Write-In 8 0.78%

Total 1,030 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ship Bottom Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 1/1 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Edward English 224 52.09%

REP - Frank C. Malatino 199 46.28%

Write-In 7 1.63%

Total 430 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Toms River Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 3/3 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - William E. Gleason 276 25.07%

REP - Oscar Cradle Sr. 294 26.70%

DEM - Edward F. Murray 279 25.34%

DEM - Gregory J. Handshy 251 22.100%

Write-In 1 0.09%

Total 1,101 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stafford Mayor-1 yr. Unexpired

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 19/20 95.00%

Vote Count Percent

- John R. Spodofora 4,011 98.72%

Write-In 52 1.28%

Total 4,063 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stafford Council-1 yr. Unexpired

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 19/20 95.00%

Vote Count Percent

- Henry J. Mancini 3,414 79.86%

- Paul Marchal 860 20.12%

Write-In 1 0.02%

Total 4,275 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Surf City Mayor

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 1/1 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Leonard T. Connors Jr. 344 98.57%

Write-In 5 1.43%

Total 349 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Surf City Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 1/1 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Francis R. Hodgson Sr. 265 28.87%

REP - William D. Hodgson 264 28.76%

DEM - James E. Breitling 195 21.24%

DEM - Robert DeLorenzo 194 21.13%

Write-In 0 0.00%

Total 918 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Toms River Mayor

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 61/63 96.83%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Thomas F. Kelaher 9,544 60.81%

DEM - Paul C. Brush 5,538 35.29%

IND - Donald R. Flett 598 3.81%

Write-In 14 0.09%

Total 15,694 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Toms River Member-at-Large of Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 61/63 96.83%

Vote Count Percent

REP - George E. Wittmann Jr. 9,368 21.19%

REP - John Sevastakis 8,747 19.78%

REP - Maurice 'Mo' B. Hill Jr. 8,907 20.14%

DEM - Robert Bianchini 5,795 13.11%

DEM - Mary Malagiere 5,844 13.22%

DEM - Matthew Sage 5,529 12.50%

Write-In 27 0.06%

Total 44,217 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuckerton Council

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 2/2 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - James R. Edwards 363 49.46%

REP - John Schwartz 355 48.37%

Write-In 16 2.18%

Total 734 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuckerton Council-1yr Unexpired

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 2/2 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

REP - Ryan M. Short 368 97.87%

Write-In 8 2.13%

Total 376 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

State Question 1

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 404/410 98.54%

Vote Count Percent

- Yes 63,953 67.87%

- No 30,272 32.13%

Total 94,225 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Long Beach Question 1

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 3/3 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

- Yes 417 44.50%

- No 520 55.50%

Total 937 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Manchester Question 1

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 38/40 95.00%

Vote Count Percent

- Yes 5,705 63.09%

- No 3,337 36.91%

Total 9,042 100.00%

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Point Pleasant Beach Question 1

Votes Processed - Polling Place/Percent : 4/4 100.00%

Vote Count Percent

- Yes 728 47.100%

- No 795 52.20%

Total 1,523 100.00%

 

Locations