Absegami High School’s Emily Barnard won two individual races and was part of two winning relay teams in leading the girls swimming team to a 63-31 win against Our Lady of Mercy Academy on Wednes-day at the Brigantine Aquatic Center.

Barnard won the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, and 5 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 1:06.75.

Sydney Mount, Kerri Roman and Jecee Gosman each won individual races for the Braves as well as being a part of winning relay teams.

At Absegami 63, OLMA 31

Brigantine Aquatic Center (yards).

200 Medley Relay—A (Emily Barnard, Kerri Roman, Tina Murphy, Sydney Mount) 2:09.28; 200 Freestyle—Barnard A 2:05.16; 200 IM—Dana Fatcher O 2:43.44; 50 Freestyle—Rylee Ballard O 28.18; 100 Butterfly—Morgan Falsca O 1:10.72; 100 Freestyle—S. Mount A 1:06.78; 500 Freestyle—Jecee Gosman A 6:21.00; 200 Freestyle Relay—A (Taylor Bates, Murphy, Sarah Mount, Casey Goodwin) 2:09.22; 100 Backstroke—Barnard A 1:06.75; 100 Breaststroke—Roman A 1:20.00; 400 Freestyle Relay—A (Barnard, Karly LoSasso, Sy. Mount, Gosman) 4:23.78.

Records—Absegami 1-1.

Central 127, Barnegat 39

At Ocean County College (yards).

200 Medley Relay—CR (Corinne Mahoney, Maeve Burg, Suzanna Olsen, Christine McKeee) 2:06.90; 200 Freestyle—Polina Dineva CR 2:07.12; 200 IM—Mahoney CR 2:22.47; 50 Freestyle—Juliette Mueller CR 28.10; 100 Butterfly—Olsen CR 1:11.72; 100 Freestyle—Burg CR 1:01.89; 500 Freestyle—Dineva CR 5:57.62; 200 Freestyle Relay—CR (Olsen, Burg, Dineva, Mueller) 1:49.54; 100 Backstroke—Burg CR 1:15.13; 100 Breaststroke—Mahoney CR 1:18.23; 400 Freestyle Relay—CR (Olsen, Mueller, Dineva, Mahoney) 4:03.89.

Records—Central 1-1; Barnegat 0-1.

Boys swimming

St. Augustine Prep 77, Absegami 17

At Brigantine Aquatic Club ( yards).

200 Medley Relay—SA (Chris Durbin, unavailable, Ryan Seay, Brian Dougherty)1:52.42; 200 Freestyle—Andrew Burr SA 2:04.99; 200 IM—James Brown A 2:10.03; 50 Freestyle—T.J. Merighi SA 23.03; 100 Butterfly—Patrick Powers SA 1:03.59; 100 Freestyle—Burr SA 54.83; 500 Freestyle—Merighi SA 5:40.97; 200 Freestyle Relay—SA (Burr, Sam Sheppard, Bill Lyons, Dougherty) 1:39.77; 100 Backstroke—Rob Fralinger SA 1:03.58; 100 Breaststroke—Brown A 1:05.5; 400 Freestyle Relay—SA (Burr, Durbin, Sheppard, Merighi) 3:46.07.

Records—St. Augustine Prep 2-0; Absegami 0-2.

Central Regional 109,

Barnegat 59

At Ocean County College ( yards).

200 Medley Relay—CR (Thomas Hradal, Evan Mahoney, Julian Giglio, Jake Andyshack) 1:48.73; 200 Freestyle—Mike Caponga CR 1:57.94; 200 IM—Hradal CR 2:20.20; 50 Freestyle—Andyshack 23:95; 100 Butterfly—unavailable; 100 Freestyle—unavailable; 500 Freestyle—Billy Breunig B 5:25.44; 200 Freestyle Relay—CR (Giglio, Ryan Mason, Andyshack, Caponga) 1:43.78; 100 Backstroke—Mahoney CR 1:01.56; 100 Breaststroke—unavailable; 400 Freestyle Relay—CR (Caponga, Lenny Duarte, Hradal, Mahoney) 3:48.45.

Records—Barnegat 0-1.

Ice hockey

Christian Brothers Academy 3, St. Augustine Prep 1

Maurice Finnerty scored the Prep’s only goal off an assist from Luke Veight. Prep goalkeeper Dillon Gravenstine had 36 saves.

St. Augustine Prep 1 0 0—1

CBA 1 1 1—3

Goals—Finnerty SA; Tieri, Langlois, Tierney CBA.

Goalies—Gravenstine (36) SA; D’Allessio (12) CBA.

Records—St. Augustine Prep 0-4; CBA 4-0-1.