Barnegat High School’s Gregory Moran, the top seed in the 195-pound bracket, was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler at the District 24 tournament at Pinebelt Arena in Toms River on Saturday.

Moran earned a pin over Southern Regional's Patrick Ferraro in two minutes, 32 seconds. He also earned a pin in his first round and semifinal match.

Both wrestlers move on to the regionals.

Moran’s teammate, Jeffery DeLuise won his 106-pound bracket.

Southern had five winners and five second-place finishes. Pinelands Regional had a second-place finish from Thomas Poklikuha and two third-place finishes, and Lacey Township had two second- and third-place finishes each.

Southern coach John Stout was named coach of the year for District 24.

FINALS

106: (1) Jeffery DeLuise, Barnegat d. (3) Zack Martin, Toms River South 7-2

113: (1) Owen McClave, Toms River South d. (3) James Knoeller, Southern 4-2

120: (1) Chris Crane, Southern md. (2) Patrick O’Donnell, Toms River North 16-6

126: (1) Brandon Murray, Toms River South d. (2) Andrew Tonneson, Southern 2-1

132: (1) Bryan Brown, Southern d. (3) Nick Vecci, Lacey Twp 1-0

138: (1) Matt Wilhelm, Southern d. (3) Thomas Poklikuha, Pinelands 7-5

145: (1) Zach Wilhelm, Southern p. (3) Andrew Garrity, Lacey Twp 1:01

152: (1) Nicholas Racanelli, Southern d. (2) Dylan DaSilva, Toms River North 8-7 (OT)

160: (1) Joe Salvato, Toms River South p. (3) Peyton Blauvelt, Southern 5:33

170: (2) Antrez Clagon, Toms River South d. (1) Gerardo Jorge, Southern 3-2 (2OT)

195: (1) Gregory Moran, Barnegat p. (2) Patrick Ferraro, Southern 2:32

220: (2) Jesse Bauta, Southern d. (1) Michael Siwiec, Toms River North 12-5

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS

106: (4) Shawn Kurinzi, Toms River North d. (2) Mike Heck, Pinelands Regional 8-3.

126: (3) Vinny Fichera, Toms River North d. (5) Sam Moynihan, Lacey Township 3-2.

132: (2) Corey Byrne, Pinelands Regional d. (4) Dan Buhagiar, Central Regional 6-3.

138: (2) Connor Garrity, Lacey Township p. (4) Steven Rodriguez, Manchester Township 0:35.

152: (4) Kyle Brandt, Lacey Township d. (3) Jonathan Meaney, Manchester Township 5-2.

160: (2) James Mattina, Pinelands Regional md. (4) Isiah Jackson, Manchester Township 10-2.

285: (3) Zachary Andrews, Barnegat p. (4) Darius Marrow, Lakewood 5:55.

SEMIFINALS

106: (1) Jeffery DeLuis, Barnegat md. (4) Shawn Kurinzi, Toms River North 16-6; (3) Zach Martin, Toms River South d. (2) Mike Heck, Pinelands Regional 4-0.

113: (3) James Knoeller, Southern Regional d. (2) Yoseph Borai, Toms River East 3-0.

120: (1) Chris Crane, Southern Regional tf. (4) Jaquan Jaquez, Lakewood 17-2 (5:34).

126: (1) Brandon Murray, Toms River South p. (5) Sam Moynihan, Lacey Township 2:11; (2) Andrew Tonneson, Southern Regional d. (3) Vinny Fichera, Toms River North 3-2.

132: (1) Bryan Brown, Southern Regional d. (4) Dan Buhagiar, Central Regional 11-5; (3) nick Vecci, Lacey Township d. (2) Corey Byrne, Pinelands Regional 4-2.

138: (1) Matt Wilhelm, Southern Regional p. (4) Steven Rodriguez, Manchester Township 0:52; (3) Thomas Polikuha, Pinelands Regional d. (2) Connor Garrity, Lacey Township 5-3.

145: (1) Zach Wilhelm, Southern Regional d. (4) Marco Quintero, Lakewood 7-0; (3) Andrew Garrity, Lacey Township d. (2) Ryan O’Donnell, Toms River North 13-8.

152: (1) Nicholas Racanelli, Southern Regional p. (4) Kyle Brandt, Lacey Township 3:24.

160: (3) Peyton Blauvelt, Southern Regional d. (2) James Mattina, Pinelands Regional.

170: (1) Gerardo Jorge, Southern Regional d. (4) Bradley Louth, Manchester Township 7-1.

195: (1) Gregory Moran, Barnegat p. (4) Alex Scherer, Toms River North 3:24; (2) Patrick Ferraro, Southern Regional 2-OT (3) Richard Gonzalez, Toms River South 3-2.

220: (2) Jess Bauta, Southern Regional d.(3) Josh Foca, Central Regional 7-4.

285: (2) Antonio Carrillo, Central Regional p. (3) Zachary Andrews, Barnegat 0:48.