From Press staff reports

Anthony Taylor had 33 points, 10 rebounds and five assists to lead the Egg Harbor Township High School boys to an 83-52 win over Wildwood Catholic in the consolation game of the Frank McAlarnen Memorial bracket at the Boardwalk Basketball Classic in Wildwood.

Tejay Johnson added 18 points and Winston Rolls 12 as EHT shot 33-for-62 (53.2 percent) from the floor.

Kenny Haury came off the bench to score 15 points and DaQuill Gibbs added 13 for Wildwood Catholic.

Wildwood Catholic 11 14 13 14-52

Egg Harbor Township 22 18 21 22-83

W-DeWeese 1 0-2 2, Gibbs 4 4-7 13, Casiello 3 1-2 8, Toland 2 0-0 4, McCallion 1 2-3 5, Haury 3 9-11 15, Capozzoli 1 0-0 2, Clarke 1 0-0 3. Totals-16 16-25 52.

E-Rolls 5 2-3 12, Taylor 13 5-7 33, Johnson 8 2-3 18, Williams 2 0-0 4, Allen 2 0-2 4, Ali 2 4-5 8, Braxton 1 0-0 3, Marquez 0 1-2 1. Totals-33 14-24 83.

3-pointers-Gibbs, Casiello, McCallion, Clarke W; Taylor (2), Braxton E.

Records-Catholic 2-3, EHT 2-1.

Owen J. Roberts (Pa.) 48,

Penns Grove 47

Jeff Wiand scored 16 points as Owen J. Roberts built a big early lead in the bracket final and held on despite being outscored by seven in the fourth quarter.

Bill Osborn Memorial

Seneca 61, Wildwood 45

Joe Stafankiewicz scored 12 points, but it wasn't enough for Wildwood in the consolation game.

Kacey Carrig had 24 points and seven rebounds for Seneca.

Wildwood 7 15 13 10-45

Seneca 12 19 8 22-61

W-Palmer, R. 3 2-2 8, Palmer, N. 3 3-6 9, Christian 3 1-4 8, Stafankiewicz 3 5-5 12, Brown 1 0-0 3, Gibbs 0 1-2 1, Gift 2 0-0 4, Bolle 0 0-1 0. Totals-15 12-20 45.

S-Carrig 11 2-5 24, Everett 1 3-6 5, Hoffmann 1 1-1 3, Grovatt 2 4-6 8, Bihlear 1 1-2 3, Owl 5 8-10 18. Totals-21 19-30 61.

3-pointers-Christian, Stafankiewicz, Brown W.

Records-Wildwood 0-5, Seneca 1-3.

Girls

Big Al Memorial

Ridley (Pa.) 40,

Wildwood Catholic 33

Laura Martin had team highs with 10 points and six rebounds for Wildwood Catholic in the consolation game.

Jennifer Egee led Ridley with 16 points.

Wildwood Catholic 4 12 10 7-33

Ridley 10 8 10 12-40

W-Whissell 2 3-4 7, Casiello 1 0-0 2, Senatore 2 0-0 4, Martin 2 6-7 0, Youschak 1 0-1 2, McCallion 1 6-7 8. Totals-9 15-19 33.

R-Egee 5 5-9 16, Dodds 0 3-4 3, Yori 3 0-0 6, Zambino 1 0-0 2, Rhine 1 2-2 4, Benedek 1 4-6 7, Garraty 0 2-2 2. Totals-11 16-23 40.

3-pointers-Egee, Benedek R.

Records-Ridley 4-3, Catholic 2-3.

Winslow Township 38,

Smyrna (Del.) 33

Shamira Weaver had 13 points and four assists to lead Winslow in the bracket final.

Ocean Cup

Central Bucks West (Pa.) 56,

Kennedy-Kenric (Pa.) 32

Meghan Vazquez had game highs with 10 points and two blocks to lead Central Bucks West in the consolation game.