Dionis Gonzalez hit four free throws in the final 25 seconds to lift Mainland Regional High School over visiting Vineland 42-39 in a Cape-Atlantic League American Conference boys basketball game Thursday.

Gonzalez finished with eight points as the Mustangs picked up their first win of the season.

After Mainland went up 40-36, Kevin Ellis led Vineland's final push with a 3-pointer to bring the Fighting Clan within one.

One the ensuing inbounds, Gonzalez was fouled with a second to go and sank both of his foul shots to clinch the win.

Darius Jerkins led Mainland on the boards with 12, while Ted Mazzeo was the team's leading scorer with 12 points.

Vineland's Eddie Thomas led all scorers with 13 points.

Vineland 9 8 11 11-39

Mainland Regional 12 9 8 13-42

V- Ware 1 0-0 2, Thomas 4 4-4 13, Colvin 1 0-0 2, Ives 1 0-0 2, Rivas 4 1-2 9, Ellis 3 0-0 8, Porter 1 0-1 3. Totals-15 5-8 39.

MR-Jerkins 3 0-0 6, Mazzeo 4 1-2 12, Randall 4 0-0 8, Gonzalez 1 5-6 8, Riska 1 0-0 3, Kelly 2 0-0 4,Kleva 0 1-2 1. Totals-15 7-10 42.

3-pointers-Ellis (2), Thomas, Porter V; Mazzeo (3), Riska, Gonzalez MR.

Records-Vineland 0-4, Mainland 1-2.

Cedar Creek 72, Atlantic County Institute of Technology 39

Damon Mitchell scored 11 points and grabbed 12 rebounds for Cedar Creek. Chris Newman added 11 points and Caleb Graves recorded seven assists.

For ACIT, Ahmad Sheppard-Sloan scored 15 points.

ACIT 11 6 8 14-39

Cedar Creek 21 14 23 14-72

ACIT-Sheppard-Sloan 5 5-6 15, White 4 0-0 11, Atkins 4 0-3 8, Bell 1 0-0 2, Watson 0 0-2 0, Alvaredo 0 1-2 1, Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals-15 6-13 39.

CC-Knight 4 2-3 10, Mitchell 5 1-2 11, Dennis 3 0-0 7, Graves 3 0-0 6, C. Newman 5 0-0 11, Seward 4 1-4 9, Wilkes 2 0-3 4, Acevedo 0 1-2 1, Burrell 1 0-1 2, J. Newman 3 0-0 7, Flores 1 2-4 4. Totals-31 7-19 72.

3-pointers-White (2) ACIT; Dennis, C. Newman, J. Newman CC.

Records-ACIT 0-3, Cedar Creek 3-1.

No. 6 St. Augustine Prep 63, Oakcrest 48

Mike Greenman scored 17 points to lead St. Augustine Prep.

Oakcrest's LaDarrel Dixon scored 14 points and Isaiah Price grabbed eight rebounds.

St. Augustine Prep 18 13 16 16-63

Oakcrest 10 15 9 14-48

SA-Greenman 4 7-8 17, Sullivan 4 1-3 9, Gatto 2 0-0 4, Seward 1 2-6 4, Rossell 1 4-4 6, Segal 3 0-0 9, Kennedy 1 0-0 2, S. Nelson 2 0-0 4, Vasturia 1 4-5 6, Warren 1 0-0 2. Totals-20 18-26 63.

O-Price 1 3-4 5, Brooks 3 0-0 6, Jetter 0 1-2 1, Cervi 5 0-1 12, Castillo 4 2-3 10, Dixon 6 0-0 14, Williams 0 0-2 0. Totals-20 6-12 48.

3-pointers-Greenman (2), Segal (3) SA; Cervi (2), Dixon (2) O.

Records-St. Augustine 3-1, Oakcrest 1-2.

No. 1 Atlantic City 87, Absegami 50

Isaiah Graves scored 16 of his game-high 18 points in the first half.

Dayshawn Reynolds was also in double figures for the Vikings with 13 and Dennis White had 10.

For Absegami, Jaleel Christmon and Darryl Loveland each scored 12 points and Vladimir Shustov had 10.

Absegami 10 13 8 19-50

Atlantic City 25 30 25 7-87

A- Rice 0 0-1 1, Loveland 3 6-9 12, Christmon 5 2-4 12, Fetske 0 1-2 1,Johnson 0 2-2 2, Shustov 4 2-2 10, Anderson 2 2-4 6, Borders 0 3-4 3, Nelson 1 1-2 4. Totals-33 17-24 87.

AC-Reynolds 2 2-2 6, Allen 0 2-2 2, Thomas 2 2-2 6, Montague 4 0-0 8, Reynolds 6 0-0 13, White 4 2-3 10, Graves 6 5-5 18, Chandler 4 1-4 9, Tolbert 1 0-0 2, Torres 1 2-4 4, Prevard 1 0-0 3, Chase 2 1-2 6. Totals-15 17-18 50.

3-pointers-Nelson A; D. Reynolds, Chase, Graves, Prevard AC.

Records-Absegami 1-3, A.C. 4-0.

No. 5 Middle Township 68, Lower Cape May Regional 32

Middle Township's Tom Feraco led all scorers with 19 points. Tom Catanoso and LaMarr Greer added 14 points apiece for the Panthers, No. 5 in The Press Elite 11.

Dennis Olson had eight points for Lower Cape May Regional.

Middle Township 26 20 9 13-68

Lower Cape May Regional 8 9 5 10-32

MT-Feraco 7 2-3 19, Catanoso 5 2-2 14, L. Greer 5 2-5 14, Cowan 1 0-0 3, T. Greer 1 0-0 2, Kerr 0 0-2 0, Moore 1 2-2 4, Toney 1 0-0 2, Brooks 2 0-0 4, DiPeso 2 0-0 6. Totals-25 8-14 68.

LCM-Melo 1 0-0 2, Olson 4 0-0 8, Magee 1 0-0 2, Renna 1 0-0 2, Freeman 1 0-0 2, Bell 2 0-0 4, Bryson 2 0-0 4, Kline 2 0-0 6, DeCabe 1 0-0 2. Totals-15 0-0 32.

3-pointers-Catanoso (2), Feraco (3), L. Greer (2), Cowan, DiPeso (2) MT; Kline (2) LCM.

Records-Middle 3-0, LCMR 0-3.

Egg Harbor Township 55, Bridgeton 42

The score was tied at 10-10 after eight minutes, but EHT's Khari Harley scored 13 of his 33 points in the second quarter as the Eagles outscored visiting Bridgeton 19-2. Trey Jones and Kevin Caban each added nine points for the winners.

Azim Love led the Bulldogs with 14 points

Bridgeton 10 2 11 19-42

Egg Harbor Township 10 19 16 10-55

B- Stubbs 2 0-0 4, Love 5 0-0 14, N. Williams 4 0-1 8, Watford 1 1-1 3, Filcott 1 0-0 2, L. Williams 1 0-0 3, Pierce 2 0-0 5, Jacobs 1 1-2 3. Totals-17 2-4 42.

EHT-Jones 3 3-4 9, Harley 9 13-15 33, Surman 1 0-0 2, Allen 1 0-0 2, Caban 3 3-3 9, Steele 0 0-4 0. Totals-17 19-27 55.

3-pointers-Love (4), L. Willilams, Pierce B. Harley (2) EHT.

Records-Bridgeton 1-3, EHT 3-1.

Buena Regional 33, Cape May Tech 31

Buena Regional outlasted a late rally by Cape May Tech, which missed a 3-pointer at the buzzer. The Hawks posted 18 fourth-quarter points, but fell short.

Trayvond Barbary led the Chiefs with 19 points. It was Buena's first win of the season.

For Cape May Tech, Jake Heminway led with 15 points and Connor Mulville had seven.

Buena Regional 8 6 11 8-33

Cape May Tech 0 8 5 18-31

BR-Barbary 9 1-2 19, Guilford 2 0-0 4,Tillman 1 1-2 3, Busby 1 2-5 4, Stratton 0 0-2 0, Albright 1 1-2 3. Totals-14 5-13 33.

CMT- Heminway 3 9-11 15, Mulville 3 0-0 7, Love 2 0-0 4, Kennedy 1 0-0 2, Wise 0 0-1 0, Ehrardt 1 0-0 2, P. Edmunds 1 0 1-2 1. Totals-10 10-14 31.

3-pointers-Mullville CMT.

Records-Buena 1-2, CMT 1-2.

Shore Conference

Monsignor Donovan 49, Barnegat 35

Barnegat's Ryan Morris scored a game-high 19 points to go along with eight rebounds, six blocks and five steals.

Monsignor Donovan 14 14 4 17-49

Barnegat 4 8 12 11-35

MD-Cerami 2 4-4 8, Hill 4 0-0 8, Carney 2 0-0 5, Wimmer 3 0-0 6, Morte 0 1-2 1, Suskezich 1 1-3 3, Migdon 4 4-4 14, Scerbo 0 2-2 2, Laughrui 1 0-0 2. Totals-17 12-15 49.

B-Morris 8 3-4 19, Zanzalari 2 0-0 4, Ulrich 2 2-2 6, Camarato 3 0-0 6. Totals-15 5-6 35.

3-pointers-Carney, Migdon (2) MD.

Records-Monsignor Donovan 3-0, Barnegat 0-3.

Southern Regional 47, Toms River North 46

Jake Logue connected for two 3-pointers and Mike Gesicki was 5-for-8 from the foul line in the fourth quarter to give Southern a win over Toms River North in the Shore Conference A South game.

Toms River North went on a 17-0 run in the first quarter, but the Rams (3-0) battled all the way back to make it 35-33 by the end of the third.

Gesicki led Southern with 24 points, 12 in each half, and Logue finished with 10 points.

Southern Regional 10 8 15 14-47

Toms River North 19 9 7 11-46

SR- Policastro 2 0-0 4, Gesicki 6 12-18 24, Speziale 1 0-0 2, Logue 3 1-2 10, Halliday 2 2-4 7. Totals-14 15-24 47.

TRN-Singleton 4 0-0 10, Marriano 3 0-0 8,Stansbury 2 4-4 8, Bernath 2 0-0 5, Carrington 4 0-0 11, Martin 1 2-2 4. Totals-16 6-6 46.

3-pointers-Halliday, Logue (3) SR; Bernath, Marriano (2), Singleton (2), Carrington (3) TRN.

Records-Southern 3-0, TRN 2-1.

Lacey Township 54, Toms River East 40

Chris Iappico scored 13 of his game-high 16 points in the second half to pace Lacey Township.

Iappico also led the Lions with 10 rebounds.

Steve Dalrymple added 14 points and eight rebounds for Lacey, which earned its first win of the season.

Toms River East 9 6 8 17-40

Lacey Township 7 16 12 19-54

TRE-Lewis 6 2-4 14, Kushner 2 0-0 6, Hirschig 1 0-0 3, Schnerrig 3 4-8 10, Diem 0 2-2 2, Caporeale 0 2-2 2, Lorenca 1 1-1 3. Totals-13 11-17 40.

LT-Ramos 1 5-9 7,Matthews 4 1-1 9, Dalrymple 5 4-4 14, Leahy 0 2-2 2, Iappico 6 4-4 16, Boice 2 0-0 6. Totals-18 16-20 54.

3-pointers-Kushner (2), Hirschig TRE;Boice LT .

Records-TRE 1-2, Lacey 1-2.

Lakewood 94, Pinelands Regional 46

Luke Stambaugh led Pinelands with 13 points and Matt McPhee added nine. The Wildcats connected for eight 3-pointers.

Lakewood scored at least 20 poins in each quarter. Tyrice Beverette led the scoring with 24 points.

Lakewood 21 23 25 25-94

Pinelands Regional 10 11 9 16-46

L-Davis 3 1-1 7, Craddox 4 0-0 8, Watson 6 1-2 13, Mendez 5 2-2 14, Beverette 8 6-7 24, Oliver 4 1-3 9, Hamilton 1 0-0 2, Tyler 3 0-0 6, Joshua 0 2-2 2, Barksdale 1 0-0 2, McGrady 2 2-2 6. Totals-41 13-19 94.

PR-Schnepp 2 1-7 5, Hernandez 2 0-3 4, MacPhee 3 0-0 9, Stambaugh 5 0-0 13, Wiatrowski 2 0-0 6, Carney 3 0-0 6, Coursey 1 0-0 2, Alper 0 1-2 1. Totals-18 2-12 46.

3-pointers-Beverette (2), Mendez (2), Oliver L; MacPhee (3), Staumbaugh (3), Wiatrowski (2) PR.

Records-Lakewood 3-0, Pinelands 0-3.

Tri-County Conference

Deptford 49, Cumberland Regional 31

Tyler Wisniewski led host Deptford with 14 points. For the Colts, Gabe Hemighaus scored 15 points and Gerald Durham had 11.

Cumberland Regional 6 6 13 6-31

Deptford 7 13 15 14-49

CR-Ordille 0 3-4 3, Ferguson 0 0-2 0, Durham 5 0-2 11, Hemighaus 6 2-3 15, Savage 1 0-0 2. Totals-12 5-11 31.

D-Wisniewski 6 2-3 14, Lewis 1 0-0 3, Thompson 5 4-6 12, Whitiaker 1 0-0 2, Lam 4 0-0 10, Lacy 1 0-0 2, Lormaney 1 0-0 3, Mazzenga 1 0-0 3. Totals-20 6-9 49.

3-pointers-Hemighaus, Durham C. Lam (2), Lewis, Lormaney, Mazzenga D.

Records-Cumberland 0-3, Deptford 2-1.

Wildwood 71, Glassboro 53

Francis Christian scored 23 points and had four steals to lead Wildwood. Jose Valentin added 10 points and nine rebounds.

For Glassboro, Josh Smith had 21 points.

Glassboro 15 20 13 5-53

Wildwood 18 15 29 9-71

G-Fisher 1 0-0 3, Victor 1 0-0 2, S. Smith 7 3-6 17, Rowland 1 0-1 3, Crispin 2 0-0 4, Malloy 0 1-2 1, J. Smith 8 3-5 21, Chambers 0 2-2 2. Totals-20 9-16 53.

W-Flanders 2 0-0 5, Valentin 5 0-2 10, Veltri 5 0-0 14, Jones 1 2-2 4, Madle 3 2-3 9, Ramagosa 2 1-3 5, Christian 9 3-6 23, Oglesby 0 1-2 1. Totals-27 9-18 71.

3-pointers-Fisher, Rowland, Smith (2) G; Flanders, Veltri (4), Madle, Christian (2) W.

Records-Wildwood 2-0.