From Press staff reports

The St. Augustine Prep boys swimming team beat visiting Vineland 113-57 Tuesday and clinched its third straight Cape-Atlantic League American Conference title. Senior Pat Flynn won the 200-yard freestyle and the 100 backstroke for the Hermits, who are ranked No. 2 in The Press Elite 11. Vineland is seventh ranked.

Teammates Sam Newnam, T.J. Merighi, John Gregory and Chris Fralinger each had an individual win, and Flynn, Merighi, Sam Sheppard and Matt Taccard had two relay wins apiece. The Prep finished first, second and third in the 100 breaststroke, and took first and second in the 200 individual medley, the 100 freestyle and the 100 backstroke.

Latest Video

"Winning the conference is one of our goals, and it's good to get it," St. Augustine coach Jon Stinson said. "The team looked pretty good considering they're beat up after the training over Christmas break. We'll see where we are against Salesianum (a swimming power from Delaware) on Tuesday (Jan. 22 at St. Augustine)."

Vineland's Eddie Parks won the 50 freestyle and the 100 butterfly.

At St. Augustine Prep, yards

200 Medley Relay-SA (Matt Taccard, Sam Sheppard, Pat Flynn, T.J. Merighi) 1:41.38; 200 Freestyle-Flynn SA 1:46.97; 200 IM-Sam Newnam SA 2:04.26; 50 Freestyle-Eddie Parks V 22.26; 100 Butterfly-Parks V 55.08; 100 Freestyle-Merighi SA 49.40; 500 Freestyle-John Gregory SA 4:55.94; 200 Freestyle Relay-SA (Andrew Burr, Sheppard, Brian Dougherty, Merighi) 1:31.71; 100 Backstroke-Flynn SA 54.40; 100 Breaststroke-Chris Fralinger SA 1:06.91; 400 Freestyle Relay-SA (Taccard, Gregory, Newnam, Flynn) 3:27.37.

Records-Vineland 5-1, Prep 7-0.

No. 10 Egg Harbor Township 120,

Absegami 48

At Egg Harbor Township, meters

200 Medley Relay-EHT (Anthony Czar, Luke Filarski, Andrew Schulz, Brendon Burkett) 1:58.88; 200 Freestyle-Filarski EHT 2:07.68; 200 IM-James Brown A 2:16.98; *50 Freestyle-Czar EHT 24.76; 100 Butterfly-Burkett EHT 1:10.76; 100 Freestyle-Schulz EHT 58.68; 400 Freestyle-John Tepper EHT 4:43.19; 200 Freestyle Relay-EHT (Schulz, Filarski, Burkett, Czar) 1:44.12; 100 Backstroke-Anthony Woodward EHT 1:11.52; 100 Breaststroke-Brown A 1:09.68; 400 Freestyle Relay-EHT (Anthony Hoang, Andrew Baumgartel, Joe Abbate, Chris Kowal) 4:13.32.

Records-Absegami 1-6, EHT 4-3.

Note: Czar broke the school record in the 50 freestyle. The old record was 24.80 set by D. MacNeil in 1988.

Ocean City 108,

Cape May Tech 62

At Ocean City(Ocean City Aquatic and Fitness Center), meters

200 Medley Relay-OC (Kevin Gill, Frank Brady, Mike Fiscus, Zach Greaser) 2:04.69; 200 Freestyle-Gill OC 2:04.78; 200 IM-Fiscus OC 2:25.31; 50 Freestyle-Greaser OC 25.72; 100 Butterfly-Fiscus OC 1:03.68; 100 Freestyle-Greaser OC 57.40; 400 Freestyle-Gill OC 4:41.12; 200 Freestyle Relay-OC (Colby McGuigan, John Simonson, Tommy Cusack, Greaser) 1:51.59; 100 Backstroke-Brady OC 1:08.40; 100 Breaststroke-Vinny DeRitus CMT 1:23.96; 400 Freestyle Relay-OC (Cusack, Brady, Fiscus, Gill) 4:07.52.

Records-CMT 6-3, O.C. 7-2.

Middle Township 110,

Wildwood Catholic 60

At Wildwood Catholic (Joseph Von Savage Pool), yards

200 Medley Relay-MT (Elliot Dingler, Rory Daly, Jacob Jefferson, Adam Vaul) 1:57.48; 200 Freestyle-Tom Sykes MT 2:02.98; 200 IM-Eric Soresen WC 2:21.67; 50 Freestyle-Vaul MT 24.19; 100 Butterfly-Sorensen WC 1:04.45; 100 Freestyle-Vaul MT 54.23; 500 Freestyle-Thomas DePaul WC 5:34.23; 200 Freestyle Relay-MT (Jefferson, Sykes, Maddie Anagnou, Tristan Mosler) 2:00.79; 100 Backstroke-E. Dingler MT 1:04.38; 100 Breaststroke-Tim Mason WC 1:16.53; 400 Freestyle Relay-MT (Anagnou, Sykes,E. Dingler, Justin McAnulty) 4:00.21.

Records-Middle 6-3, Wildwood Catholic 3-5.

Sacred Heart 95,

Lower Cape May Regional 73

At Sacred Heart (Vineland YMCA), yards

200 Medley Relay-SH (Rocco Lupi, Mia Klekos, Ernie Scoma, Bryce Aulffo) 2:09.11; 200 Freestyle-Nate Jones SH 2:24.7; 200 IM-Lupi SH 2:34.60; 50 Freestyle-Scoma SH 26.57; 100 Butterfly-Scoma SH 1:07.92; 100 Freestyle-Vic Mann LCM 1:05.86; 500 Freestyle-Lupi SH 6:19.05; 200 Freestyle Relay-LCM (Mann, Vince Mitchum, Gab McKeown, Logan Spicer) 1:54.86; 100 Backstroke-Jana Martini SH 1:20.63; 100 Breaststroke-Mitchum LCM 1:24.75; 400 Freestyle Relay-SH (Jones, Ben Jones, Martini, Lupi) 4:33.85.

Records-LCM 0-6, Sacred Heart 2-7.

Holy Spirit 112,

Cedar Creek 57

At Cedar Creek (The Hess School), meters

200 Medley Relay-HS (Drew Remy, Dan Miller, Matt Stewart, Eric Severstein) 2:12.15; 200 Freestyle-James Muller HS 2:16.76; 200 IM-Nick Lenzi CC 2:41.99; 50 Freestyle-Severstein HS 27.69; 100 Butterfly-Stewart HS 1:11.18; 100 Freestyle-Ty Steele CC 1:03.95; 400 Freestyle-Curtis Librizzi CC 5:18.51; 200 Freestyle Relay-HS (Severstein, Chase Malia, Stewart, Muller) 1:52.87; 100 Backstroke-Remy HS 1:14.20; 100 Breaststroke-Lenzi CC 1:20.39; 400 Freestyle Relay-HS (Severstein, Stewart, Remy, Muller) 4:14.52.

Records-Spirit 7-3, C.C. 4-5.

Jackson Liberty 106.5,

Lacey Township 63.5

At Jackson Liberty (Ocean County College), yards

200 Medley Relay-JL (Andrew Ferullo, Jackson Rosenthal, Randall Trasky, Denny Crowell) 1:51.16; 200 Freestyle-Ben Smith LT 1:59.48; 200 IM-Crowell JL 2:26.10; 50 Freestyle-A. Ferullo JL 23.36; 100 Butterfly-Smith LT 59.55; 100 Freestyle-Tyler Shultz JL 55.55; 500 Freestyle-Chris Mulholland JL 6:11.24; 200 Freestyle Relay-JL (A. Ferullo, Shultz, James Mulholland, Crowell) 1:37.99; 100 Backstroke-Trasky JL 1:01.13; 100 Breaststroke-Matt Ferullo JL 1:18.59; 400 Freestyle Relay-JL (Shultz, Rosenthal, J. Mulholland, Trasky) 3:49.09.

Records-Lacey 0-5.

Clearview Regional 121,

Cumberland Regional 65

At Cumberland Regional (Wave Maker 4), yards

200 Medley Relay-CL (Vick, Fredricksorf, Falconi, Bakey) 2:02.04; 200 Freestyle-MacNamara CL 2:24.75; 200 IM-Eisenhart CL 2:30; 50 Freestyle-Justin Seay CU 25.66; 100 Diving-John Morris CU 216.29; 100 Butterfly-Falconi CL 1:27.46; 100 Freestyle-Bakey CL 1:09.02; 500 Freestyle-MacNamara CL time unavailable; 200 Freestyle Relay-CL (Fredricksorf, Moore, Allen, McMurry) 2:10.58; 100 Backstroke-Vick CL 1:24.08; 100 Breaststroke-Fredricksorf CL 1:30.02; 400 Freestyle Relay-CL (McMurry, Falconi, Vick, Bakey) 3:56.46.

Records-Cumberland 4-2.

Girls

Egg Harbor Township 122,

Absegami 48

At Egg Harbor Township, meters

200 Medley Relay-EHT (Lauren Woodward, Bailey Howarth, Mari Ingersol, Alex Bossi) 2:13.90; 200 Freestyle-Emily Barnard A 2:15.12; 200 IM-Howarth EHT 2:36.28; 50 Freestyle-Bossi EHT 26.60; 100 Butterfly-Agnes McDonough EHT 1:16.63; 100 Freestyle-Barnard A 1:03.12; 400 Freestyle-Ali Barbere EHT 5:19.94; 200 Freestyle Relay-EHT (Bossi, Howarth, Ingersol, Victoria Evans) 1:59.90 ; 100 Backstroke-Woodward EHT 1:14.37; 100 Breaststroke-Howarth EHT 1:20.39; 400 Freestyle Relay-EHT (Woodward, Brittany Ngo, McDonough, Evans) 4:27.23

Records-Absegami 2-5, EHT 2-4.

No. 7 Ocean City 122,

Cape May Tech 48

At Ocean City (Ocean City Aquatic and Fitness Center), meters

200 Medley Relay-OC (Erin Myers, Aly Chain, Rachel Chain, Casey Merrill) 2:18.70; 200 Freestyle-Noel Styer OC 2:20.80; 200 IM-Merrill OC 2:48.23; 50 Freestyle- Gabby Breazeale OC 29.62; 100 Butterfly-Breazeale OC 1:10.91; 100 Freestyle-Myers OC 1:06.32; 500 Freestyle-Devon Grisbaum OC 5:05.17; 200 Freestyle Relay-OC (Breazeale, A. Chain, Merrill, R. Chain) 2:00.38; 100 Backstroke-Styer OC 1:12.24; 100 Breaststroke-Merrill OC 1:28.29; 400 Freestyle Relay-OC (Styer, Breazeale, A. Chain, R. Chain) 4:43.46.

Records-CMT 3-5, O.C. 7-0.

Holy Spirit 123,

Cedar Creek 42

At Cedar Creek (The Hess School), meters

200 Medley Relay-HS (Cayleigh McCusker, Catie Vesper, Caroline Bradley, Kelly McDevitt) 2:31.45; 200 Freestyle-Emily Geigerich HS 2:42.23; 200 IM-Celia Morrison HS 3:05.16; 50 Freestyle-Andrea Battistelli CC 28.51; 100 Butterfly-Battistelli CC 1:14.92; 100 Freestyle-Vesper HS 1:09.42; 400 Freestyle-Bradley HS 5:22.66; 200 Freestyle Relay-HS (Vesper, Christine Wojciechwicz, McCusker, Bradley) 2:08.98; 100 Backstroke-McDevitt HS 1:27.18; 100 Breaststroke-Claire McLenna HS 1:33.94; 400 Freestyle Relay-HS (Vesper, Wojciechwicz, McCusker, Bradley) 4:42.56.

Records-Spirit 4-3, C.C. 2-4.

Lacey Township 93,

Jackson Liberty 77

At Jackson Liberty (Ocean County College), yards

200 Medley Relay- LT (Leeanna Cass, Nevada Nicolette, Brianna Burke, Helana Franz) 2:02.56; 200 Freestyle-Dominique Pangborn JL 2:18.99; 200 IM-Franz LT 2:31.33; 50 Freestyle-Kelly Lynk JL 27.99; 100 Butterfly-Cass LT 1:01.93 ; 100 Freestyle-Burke LT 56.50 ; 500 Freestyle-Pangborn JL 6:17.62 ; 200 Freestyle Relay-LT (Rachel Scafuro, Franz, Burke, Cass) 1:47.64; 100 Backstroke-Burke LT 1:08.57; 100 Breaststroke-Cass LT 1:13.62; 400 Freestyle Relay- JL (Brittany Whalen, Gab Granta, Pangborn, Lynk) 4:28.70.

Records-Lacey 2-3, Jackson Liberty 4-3.

Note: Cass set school records in 100 butterfly (old record 1:03.77) and 100 breaststroke (old record 1:15.70). 200 Freestyle Relay broke school record (old record 1:50.80 set in 2005).

Toms River North 91,

Southern Regional 73

At St. Francis Aquatic Center (Brant Beach, yards)

200 Medley Relay- TRN (Morgan Runk, Shayna Butera, Alyssa Colasurdo, Allison Baker) 1:59.96; 200 Freestyle-Amanda Burke TRN 2:06.71; 200 IM-Katie Kilfeather TRN 2:34.83; 50 Freestyle-Colasurdo TRN 26.10; 100 Butterfly-Runk TRN 1:05.95; 100 Freestyle-Baker TRN 57.80; 500 Freestyle-Gabby Hernandez TRN 5:49.14; 200 Freestyle Relay-TRN (Colasurdo, Burke, Kilfeather, Baker) 1:48.89; 100 Backstroke-Runk TRN 1:04.86; 100 Breaststroke-Shayna Butera TRN 1:20.35; 400 Freestyle Relay-SR (Becca Phillips, Ali Phillips, Kellie Gresham, Bethany Hartney) 4:10.31.

Records-SR 0-2.

Clearview Regional 150,

Cumberland Regional 35

At Cumberland Regional (Wave Maker 4), yards

Details were unavailable.

Recommended for you

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.