Tommy Evans won first singles in three sets for Absegami High School as the Braves shut out Cedar Creek 5-0 in a Cape-Atlantic League boys tennis season opener Thursday.

Evans won 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Partners Andrew Gabros and Patrick Dinh won 1-6, 7-6, 7-5 at first doubles.

dAt Cedar Creek

Singles-Tommy Evans d. Austin Jobin 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; Ben Tiger d. Hari Desai 6-1, 7-5; Chris Huynh d. Brandon Goodman 6-2, 6-3

Doubles-Andrew Gabros-Patrick Dinh d. Ethan Messinger-Noah Wilde 1-6, 7-6, 7-5; Mike Nguyen-Danny Pham d. Dean Mazza-Ned Arnold 6-4, 6-4.

Records -Absegami 1-0; CC 0-1.

Shore Conference

Southern Regional 5,

Brick Memorial 0

At Southern Regional

Singles-Brandon Gildea d. Matt Hannam 6-3, 6-2; Max Oehlmann d. Chris Fischer 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; Shjon Houser d. Matt Clayton 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles-Jason LaVoie-Mark Sullivan d. Max Steck-John El-Khouri 7-5, 6-2; Austin Bennett-Kevin Stewart d. Christian King-Joe Fabozzi 6-3, 6-4.

Records -Southern 2-1; Brick 1-1.

Pinelands Regional 5,

Manchester Township 0

At Pinelands Regional

Singles-Noah Cardillo d. Isaiah Hill 6-1, 7-5; Paul Cardillo d. RoeMello Muldrow 6-1, 6-2; Chuck Poklikuha d. Scott Pitzpatrick 7-6 (7-4), 6-1

Doubles-Daniel MacPhee-Jeremy Doll d. Vinny Diparla-Glad Quionez 7-6 (7-1), 6-2; Thomas Poklikuha-Paul Suarez d. Alex SImsen-David Cuesta 6-2, 7-5.

Records -Pinelands 2-0; Manchester 0-1.

Lacey Township 5,

Barnegat 0

At Barnegat

Further details were unavailable.

Records -Lacey 1-0; Barnegat 0-2.

Nonleague

Haddon Heights 3,

Hammonton 2

At Hammonton

Singles-James Hicks HH d. Pete Lancetta 7-5, 6-3; Michael Seligman H d. Andrew Hicks 6-4, 6-3; Jon Booker HH d. Jonathan McCarthy 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles-Kyle Berner-Vinny Colla HH d. Stevie Salvatore-Marcus Mitchell 6-1, 7-6 (7-5), Dave Donio-Enscoe-Thomas Cutts H d. Chris Iacono-Josh Booker 6-1, 6-3.

Records -Hammonton 0-1.

Woodstown 4, Oakcrest 1

At Oakcrest

Singles-Tyler Measel W d. Zach Massey 6-2, 6-0; Nick Borzio W d. Tom Forney 6-3, 6-2; Ashton Arthur O d. Nick Stroble 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles-Eric Hetler-Will Horner W d. Nick Tomasello-Mike Black 2-6, 7-6, 7-5; Patrick Tierno-Matt Headley W d. Kevin Kleirhis-Jordan Villamor 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

Records -Oakcrest 0-2.

Tri-County Conference

Pitman 5, Wildwood 0

At Pitman

Singles-Zac Castagna d. Anthony Madle 6-0, 6-1; Sam Langlois d. Jose Otero 6-0, 6-0; Drew Shirley d. Yamil Jimenez 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles-Roger Roman-Drew Shirley d. Mike Veltri-Yesiel Colon 6-1, 6-1; Giavanni Rizzo-Nick Khierim d. Angel Colon-Alex Bruno 6-0, 6-2.

Records -Wildwood 0-1; Pitman 2-0.

Cumberland Regional 4,

Gloucester Catholic 1

At Cumberland Regional

Singles-Mike Vinci GC d. Chris Rothman 4-3 (injury retired); Tyler Wescoat CR d. Kevin Otto 6-1, 6-0; Kurt Strittmatter CR won by forfeit.

Doubles-Zach Harkem -Andrew McDonald CR d. Mike Leonchuck-Zach Kummer 6-2, 6-0; Za ch Hughes-Hunter Wescoat CR won by forfeit

Records - GC 0-1; Cumberland 2-0.