The Buena Regional High School boys tennis team turned to the back of its lineup to get its first win of the season, 3-2 over visiting Millville in a Cape-Atlantic League interconference match Wed-nesday.

Zach Fountas put the Chiefs on the board with a 7-6, 6-4 victory at third singles (the tiebreaker score was unavailable). Buena then swept the doubles matches.

Javaris Martin and Charles Reynolds won at first and second singles, respectively, for Millville.

Singles-Javaris Martin M d. John Gonzalez 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; Charles Reynolds M d. Ryan Sturts 3-6, 7-6, 6-4; Zach Fountas BR d. Alex Rusted 7-6, 6-4.

Doubles-Alex Sommerville-Eric Harrison BR d. Ryan Jarvas-Brian Alcox 6-3, 6-4; John Malinski-Kevin Halter BR d. Mitch Chwatek-Arturo Rivera 6-1, 6-2.

Records-Millville 0-3, Buena 1-1.

Hammonton 5, Cedar Creek 0

At Hammonton

Singles-Pete Lancetta H d Austin Jobin 6-1, 6-0; Michaeil Seligman H d Hari Desai 6-0, 6-0; Jonathan McCarthy H d Brandon Goodman 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Stevie Salvatore-Marcus Mitchell H d Ethan Messinger-Noah Wilde 6-3, 6-2; Dave Donio-Enscoe H d Thomas Cutts H d Dean Mazza-Ned Arnold 6-0, 6-1.

Records -Hammonton 2-1, Cedar Creek 1-2.

Shore Conference

Lacey Township 5,

Brick Memorial 0

At Brick Memorial

Singles-John Halliday d. Matt Hannam 6-4, 6-1; Kevin Leahy d. Chris Fischer 6-3, 6-1; Josh Dudas d. Matt Clayton 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles-Mike Costa-Alex Stevens d. Max Steck-John El-Khari 6-0, 6-3; Brian Bollhardt-Mark Prowse d. Christian King-Joe Fahazzi 6-3, 6-0.

Records -Lacey 3-1 (2-1), Brick Memorial 1-2 (1-2).

Barnegat 4, Jackson Liberty 1

At Barnegat

Singles-Nick Prestera B d. David Jarrett 6-3, 6-4; Kyle Goldberg JL d. Nick Leon 7-5(7-6), 10-8; Tony Smith B d. John Slahor 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles-Alberto Torres-John Michael Purdon B d. Unah Magaya-Jared Burnett 6-0, 6-4; Nick Laing-Matt Filippone B d. Charlie Straubel-Jordan Novin 6-1, 6-1.

Records -Liberty 0-4 (0-3), Barnegat 3-3 (2-1).

Toms River North 5,

Southern Regional 0

At Toms River North

Singles-Adam Lefkanvinos TRN d Brandon Gildea 6-0, 6-4; Mirish Shah TRN d Max Oehlmann 6-0, 6-0; Dan Cuthbert TRN d Shjon Hauser 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Brian Massa-Jordan Mallon TRN d Jason LaVoie-Mark Sullivan 6-1, 6-0; Troy Fitzsimmons-Damiele.Camilli TRN d Austin Bennett-Richie Zennario 6-4, 6-2

Records -Southern 4-3, TRN 5-0.

Monsignor Donovan 4,

Pinelands Regional 1

At Pinelands Regional

Singles-Brian Dylla MD d. Noah Cardillo 6-1, 6-4; Dylan Sevcik MD d. Paul Cardillo 6-2, 6-3; Chuck Poklikuha PR d. Ryan Azzolini 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Rob Mulligan-Antonio Merone MD d. Jeremy Doll-Dan MacPhee 6-1, 6-2; Erik Koerner-Dan O'Laughlin MD d. Thomas Poklikuha-Paul Suarez 6-2, 7-5.

Records -M.D. 1-1, Pinelands 5-1.