The Cedar Creek High School boys tennis team swept doubles play to beat Bridgeton 3-2 in a Cape-Atlantic League match on Friday

Dean Mazza and Brandon Cintron, along with Noah Wilde and Nick Nardy, won their respective doubles matches to help Cedar Creek improve to 3-4. Brandon Goodman was the lone singles winner for Creek.

At Cedar Creek

Singles-Brandon Goodman CC d. Joshua Caseras 6-2, 6-2; Edwin Lesama B d. Nick Polis 6-2, 7-5; Zuriel Cruz B d. Ned Arnold 1-6, 7-5, 10-6.

Doubles-Dean Mazza-Brandon Cintron CC d. Juan Perez-Daniel Arista 6-1, 6-1; Noah Wilde-Nick Nardy CC d. Noe Perez-Misael Mendieta 6-1, 6-0.

Records -Bridgeton 2-7, Cedar Creek 3-4.

No. 6 Vineland 5,

Millville 0

At Millville

Singles-Dhruv Patel d. Alex Rusted 6-1, 6-0; Andrew Massaro d. Bryan Alcox 6-1, 6-0; Nhyko Todd d. C.J. Street 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles-Frank Conroy-Nick Mayo d. Phil Ballas-Joe Iocono 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Adams-Alan Patel d. Manny Melendez-Jose Reyes 6-3, 6-0.

Records -Vineland 9-4, Millville 3-12.

Middle Township 4,

Lower Cape May Regional 1

At Lower Township

Singles-Jeff Smith LCM d Alijax Broadnax 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Dini Ukella MT d Alec Levin 7-5, 6-2; Tanner Kerr MT d Rob McClernan 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles-Elliott Dingler-Ben Bright MT d Bob Lubberman-Justin Rife 6-3, 6-1; Stephen Hoy-Ben Casper MT Tim Stanbach-Brandon Fox 6-0, 6-2.

Records-Middle 7-1, Lower 6-3.

Ocean City 5,

Oakcrest 0

At Ocean City

Singles-Lucas Baker d. Kevin Kleitches 6-0, 6-0; Josh Tibbitts d. Jordan Villamor 6-0, 6-0; Daniel Loggi d. Kartik Garg 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles-John Watson-Eddie McLaughlin d. Mike Ramishdili-Tim Anthony 6-0, 6-0; Scott Redmond-Jacon Simone d. Jake Belond-Josh Silatheth 6-1, 6-2.

Records -Oakcrest 0-9, Ocean City 5-4.

No. 4 Mainland Regional 5,

Egg Harbor Township 0

At Mainland Regional

Singles-Ethan Fischer d. Nolan Pagay 6-1, 6-1; Ryan Pangilinan d. Johnny Vu 6-2, 6-1; Harrison Freon d. Neil Pagay 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles-Josh Margolis-Pavan Patel d. Johnny Vu-Adam Chau 6-1, 6-0; Dan Handler-T.J. Aldridge d. Austin Pao-Jason Mehta 6-0, 6-0..

Records -EHT 5-6, Mainland 10-1.

Nonleague

Southern Regional 5,

Absegami 0

At Absegami

Singles-Brandon Gildea d. Ben Tiger 6-1, 6-3; Max Oehlmann d. Tommy Evans 6-1, 6-1; Shjon Houser d. Chris Yip 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Jason LaVoie-Richie Zennario d. Andrew Gabros-Patrick Dinh 6-4, 6-4; Mark Sullivan-Andrew Davis d. Krunal Patel-Jeremy Muniz 6-3, 6-2.

Records -Southern 11-4, Absegami 5-8.

No. 3 Hammonton 5,

Cumberland Regional 0

At Cumberland

Singles-Pete Lancetta d. Jeb Taylor 6-4, 6-1; Mike Seligman d. Zachary Harkcom 6-1, 6-0; Jon McCarthy d. Andrew MacDonald 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles-Stevie Salvatore-Marcus Mitchell d. Vinay Patel-Zachary Hughes 6-4, 6-2; Evan Barnett-Jordan Mitchell d. James Thompson-Hunter Wescoat 6-4, 6-3.

Records -Hammonton 11-1, Cumberland 5-4.