Sean McBride clinched the deciding point at third singles in straight sets as the St. Augustine Prep boys tennis team swept the singles competition to edge visiting Immaculata, the No. 7 seed, 3-2 in a South Jersey Non-Public A quarterfinal match Tuesday.

The second-seeded Hermits earned their fifth straight victory and improved to 12-5.

St. Augustine sophomore first singles player Louis Abenante moved to 14-6 with a 6-2, 6-1.

The Prep will host sixth-seeded St. Joseph-Metuchen in a semifinal Thursday.

Singles-Louis Abenante SA d. John Spicer 6-2, 6-1; Brian Balchiunas SA d. Sean Roth 6-0, 6-1; Sean McBride SA d. Martin Wawszkowicz 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles-Nick Sakatis-Danny Hage I d. Matt DeMarco-Jon Mimm 6-3, 7-6 (7-1); Kenny Dundorf-Soham Modi I d. Haddon Antonucci-Steven Siontag 6-4, 6-3.

Records -Immaculata 9-7; Prep 12-5.

S.J. Group IV

(1) Mainland Regional 4,

(8) Clearview Regional 1

At Mainland Regional

Singles-Andrew Weiss CR d. Ethan Fischer 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (9-7); Ryan Panglinan d. Alex Lang 6-2, 6-2; Alex Nhan d. Luke Juhring 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles-Josh Margolis-Chris Sartain MR d. Ryan Costello-Robbie Wittman 6-2, 6-2; Martin Gozar-Rithbik Mandapu MR d. Brendan Kane-Chris Norcross 6-2, 6-4.

Records -Clearview 12-5; Mainland 13-2.

Next-Mainland hosts Toms River North, the No. 4 seed, at 3 p.m. Thursday in a sectional semifinal. The Mustangs are No. 6 team in the Press Elite 11.

(3) Vineland 3.5,

(6) Lenape 1.5

At Vineland

Singles-Rahi Patel V d. Ian Patel 6-2, 6-4; Dhruv Patel V d. AJ Goldstein 6-2, 7-5; Andrew Massaro V d. Zach Silver 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles-Darren Tomasso-Nick Mayo tied Steve Acchione-Andrew Isopi 6-1, 6-7 (5-7); Tommy Sha-Johnny Caeo L d. Frank Conroy-Nhyko Todd 6-4, 6-4.

Records -Vineland 23-2.

Note: Vineland is No. 5 in The Press Elite 11. Lenape is No. 9

Next-Vineland will travel to second-seeded Shawnee for a semifinal match Thursday.

S.J. Group III playoffs

(4) Cumberland Regional 5,

(5) Central Regional 0

At Cumberland

Singles-Chris Rothman d. Josh Packen 6-4, 6-4; Johnathan Morris d. Lenny Dock 6-4, 6-2; Tyler Wescoat d. James Bojleo 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles-Antik Patel-Kurt Strittmatter d. Rammel Academia-Tyler Fordya 6-4, 6-4; Zachary Harkcom-Jeb Taylor d. Keith Roder-Brandon Dilanado 7-6 (8-6), 6-0.

Records -Central 14-3; Cumberland 16-1.

Next-Cumberland will travel to top-seeded Moorestown for a semifinal match Thursday.

(2) Hammonton 5,

(7) Lacey Township 0

At Hammonton

Singles-Pete Lancetta d.John Halliday 6-0, 6-1; Michael Seligman d. Kevin Leahy 6-3, 6-1; Jonathan McCarthy d. Josh Dudas 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles-Dave Donio-Enscoe-Stevie Salvatore d. Mike Costa-Alex Stevens 6-1, 6-2; Marcus Mitchell-Thomas Cutts d. Bryan Bollhardt-Mark Prowse 7-5, 6-1.

Records -Lacey 14-6; Hammonton 13-4.

Note: Hammonton, No. 10 in the Press Elite 11, will face third-seeded Delsea Regional in the semifinals.

S.J. Group II

(5) Woodstown 3,

(4) Lower Cape May Regional 2

At Lower Cape May

Singles-Jeff Smith LCM d. Tyler Measel 6-4, 6-1; Nick Borzio W d. Robbie McClernan 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Nick Strobel W d. Alec Levin 6-4, 4-6, 6-0.

Doubles-Eric Hepler-Will Horner W d. Nick Douglass-Tim Mellina 2-6, 7-6(7-3), 6-3; Justin Douglass-Marco Aguado LCM d. Patrick Tierno-Matthew Headley 7-6(8-6), 6-4.

Records -Woodstown 13-5, Lower 11-5.

(2) Middle Township 5,

(7) Collingswood 0

At Middle Township

Singles-Jeremy Novick d. Sam Harris 6-3, 6-0; Zack Novick d. Ryan Dick 6-0, 6-0; Alijah Broadnax d. Dan Lee 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles-Tanner Kerr-Dini Ukella d. Jack Hatcell-Todd Deets 6-1, 6-2; Andrew Hoy-Steven Hoy d. Pat Radar-Ryan Waitmen 6-4, 6-2.

Records -Middle 17-1.

Next-Middle, the No. 3 team in the Press Elite 11, advances to the sectional semifinals and will host No. 3 seed Cinnaminson.

(3) Cinnaminson 4,

(6) Buena Regional 1

At Cinnaminson

Singles-Steve Blatz C d. John Gonzalez 6-1, 6-0; Lee Collins C d. Ryan Sturts 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; Dan Campbell C d. Zach Fountas 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles-Tristan Scott-Ethan Burns C d. Kevin Halter-Eric Harrison 7-5, 6-3; John Malinski-Walter Dilg BR d. Kevin Fisher-Dan Robinson 6-3, 6-4.

Records -Buena 11-5.

(1) Haddonfield 5,

(8) Barnegat 0

At Haddonfield

Singles-Max Oberholtzer d. Nick Prestera 6-0, 6-0; Tommy Dodson d. Nick Leon 6-0, 6-0; Isaac Anderson d. Tony Smith 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Joey Moramarco-Sam Oberholtzer d. John Michael Purdon-Alberto Torres 6-0, 6-0; Charlie Carr-Grayson Kohs d. Matthew Filippone-Nick Lang 6-1, 6-2.

Records -Barnegat 7-12.

Note: Haddonfield is No. 1 in the Press Elite 11.

Cape-Atlantic League

Atlantic City 5, Holy Spirit 0

At Holy Spirit

Singles-Brian Gallagher d. Zach Burke 6-1, 6-3; Damian Lichon d. Aadil Rathore 6-2, 6-3; Junaid Zubair d. Michael Keenan 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Lane Bangis-Jesse Weiner d. Dakota Bocelle-Shane Morrell 6-0, 6-1; Rob Lowe-Kyle Fader d. Jack Borrone-Stephen D'Ascenzo 6-2, 6-2.

Records -AC 9-6; Spirit 5-7.

Cedar Creek 4, Oakcrest 1

At Oakcrest

Singles-Zachary Massey O d. Austin Jobin 6-1, 6-4; Hari Desai CC d. Tom Forney 6-3, 6-4; Brandon Goodman CC d. Nick Tomasello 7-6 (7-3), 1-6, 6-4.

Doubles-Ethan Messinger-Ned Arnold CC d. Jordan Villamor-Garret Thomas 7-5, 6-2; Dean Mazza-Noah Wilde CC d. Bobby Kelly-Kevin Kleitches 7-5, 1-6, 7-5.

Records -Cedar Creek 3-18; Oakcrest 4-10.

Ocean City 4, Millville 1

At Ocean City

Singles-Nathan Roberts OC d. Javaris Martin 6-1, 6-2; Lucas Baker OC d. Charles Reynolds 6-1, 6-1; Zach Foumo OC d. Alex Rusted 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles-Dan Loggi-Josh Tibbetts OC d. Arturo Rivera-Mike Castro 6-0, 6-0; Ron Borrman-Bryan Alcox M d. Billy Cundiff-Chris Gorski 1-6, injury default.

Records -Millville 2-16; OC 8-8.

Tri-County Conference

Williamstown 3,

Wildwood 2

At Williamstown

Singles-Anthony Madle WW d. Alex Bui 7-5, 6-4; Jose Otero WW d. Mike Sumner 6-5, 6-0; Jonqiue Chion WT d. Yamiel Jimenez 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles-Jared Lamey-Abel Abera WT d. Jaren Irwin-Yesiel Colon 6-0, 4-6, 6-3; Pat Weatherby-Jaire NormanWT d. Jose Soto-Angel Colon 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 6-0.

Records -Wildwood 6-8.