The Holy Spirit and Mainland Regional high school girls varsity eights and the Holy Spirit boys varsity eight were winners Sunday at the fourth Manny Flick-Horvat Series regatta of the season on the Schuylkill River in Philadelphia.

The Holy Spirit girls varsity eight won the fastest of three flights in 4 minutes, 49.94 seconds. Rival Mount Saint Joseph (Pa.) finished second in 4:50.64 and Merion Mercy (Pa.) third in 4:51.50.

The Mainland girls varsity eight won the final race of the regatta, taking flight 3 of its division in 5:02.66. Oakcrest was second in 5:03.66. Absegami was second by 0.20 seconds to Archbishop Carroll in flight 2.

The Holy Spirit boys varsity eight won a rare all-Atlantic County race at the Flick in 4:31.68. St. Augustine Prep was second in 4:32.98 and Oakcrest third in 4:37.11.

Mainland was fourth and Atlantic City fifth.

St. Joseph's Prep (Pa.) won flight 1 of boys varsity eights in 4:21.39.

The Holy Spirit girls team and the Mainland boys team each won four races.

RESULTS

Local schools-Absegami (ABS), Atlantic City (AC), Cedar Creek (CC), Egg Harbor Township (EHT), Holy Spirit (HS), Mainland Regional (MR), Oakcrest (OAK), Ocean City (OC), St. Augustine Prep (SA), Vineland (VIN).

Boys novice four (flight 1)-1. Bonner/Prendergast 5:35.64; 3. EHT 6:22.77.

Boys novice four (flight 3)-1. La Salle 5:25.96; 2. OC 5:50.95; 6. ABS 6:48.96.

Boys novice eight (flight 2)-1. SA A 4:58.18; 3. OC 5:04.92.

Boys novice eight (flight 3)-1. Episcopal 4:59.53; 2.SA B 5:12.68; 6. MR 5:47.81.

Boys novice eight (flight 4)-1. MR A 4:59.66; 3. ABS 5:36.01.

Boys freshman eight (flight 2)-1. MR 4:47.09; 4. AC 5:14.99.

Boys freshman eight (flight 3)-1. CBA 4:49.40; 2. SA 4:53.10; 6. OAK 5:33.10.

Boys junior four (flight 1)-1. Harriton 5:05.02; 6. EHT A 5:24.09.

Boys junior four (flight 2)-1. CBA 5:02.14; 3. OAK 5:25.97.

Boys junior four (flight 3)-1. Kearny A 5:10.16; 3. SA 5:18.46.

Boys junior four (flight 4)-1. Haverford School 4:59.81; 4. EHT 5:33.68.

Boys junior four (flight 5)-1. MR 5:11.88.

Boys junior eight (flight 1)-1. La Salle 4:25.45; 2. OC 4:27.28.

Boys junior eight (flight 3)-1. SA 4:32.91; 4. CC 5:49.77.

Boys lightweight four (flight 1)-1. EHT 4:55.55.

Boys lightweight four (flight 2)-1. Haddonfield 5:08.22; 3. MR 5:14.24.

Boys lightweight four (flight 3)-1. CBA 4:55.00; 6. ABS 5:23.74.

Boys lightweight eight (flight 1)-1. St. Joseph's Prep 4:22.14; 4. OC 4:36.53.

Boys lightweight eight (flight 2)-1. SA 4:42.26.

Boys second eight (flight 1)-1. La Salle 4:41.78; 2. SA 4:46.18.

Boys second eight (flight 2)-1. MR 4:36.95; 3. HS 4:39.20; 4. AC 5:32.16.

Boys varsity four (flight 1)-1. Harriton 5:01.04; 5. EHT 5:30.97.

Boys varsity four (flight 2)-1. O'Connell B 5:11.99; 4. OC 5:29.11.

Boys varsity four (flight 3)-1. WJ crew 5:03.92; 4. OC 5:30.73; 5. CC 5:36.89.

Boys varsity eight (flight 2)-1. Montclair 4:35.10; 4.ABS 4:53.06.

Boys varsity eight (flight 3)-1. HS 4:31.68; 2. SA 4:32.98; 3. OAK 4:37.11; 4. MR 4:43.15; 5. AC 5:01.74.

Girls novice four (flight 1)-1. Bonner/Prendergast 6:23.48; 4. OC 7:01.39.

Girls novice eight (flight 2)-1. CC 5:52.26; 2. HS 6:03.72.

Girls novice eight (flight 3)-1. Radnor 5:50.03; 2. VIN 608.46.

Girls novice eight (flight 4)-1. ABS 6:04.07.

Girls freshman eight (flight 1)-1. HS 5:21.51.

Girls freshman eight (flight 2)-1. MR 5:43.49.

Girls freshman eight (flight 3)-1. OC 5:46.77; 3. OAK 6:09.33.

Girls junior single-1. Germantown Academy 6:31.30; 3. CC 6:56.48.

Girls junior double (flight 2)-1. Springside Chestnut Hill B 6:04.99; 4. HS 6:39.53.

Girls junior four (flight 1)-1. OC 5:42.43; 5. ABS 6:28.06.

Girls junior four (flight 2)-1. Harriton 6:10.79; 4. CC 7:00.01.

Girls junior four (flight 3)-1. Haddonfield A 5:47.70; 5. OAK 6:43.69.

Girls junior quad (flight 2)-1. HS 5:35.44.

Girls junior quad (flight 3)-1. Ridgewood 5:39.33; 4. AC 7:03.01.

Girls junior eight (flight 1)-1.Mount Saint Joseph 5:02.16; 2. HS 5:03.98.

Girls junior eight (flight 2)-1. Radnor 5:28.67; 5. OC 5:43.40.

Girls junior eight (flight 3)-1. Montclair 5:02.02; 3. AC 5:30.76.

Girls lightweight double-1. Ridgewood 5:41.41; 3. HS 6:07.84.

Girls lightweight four (flight 1)-1. Mount Saint Joseph 5:39.23; 2 VIN 5:52.03; 4. OC 6:19.82.

Girls lightweight eight-1. HS 4:53.76; 5. OC 5:13.96.

Girls second eight (flight 1)-1. Radnor 5:03.87; 4. ABS 5:17.06.

Girls second eight (flight 2)-1. AC 5:11.66; 2. OAK 5:21.22.; 5. MR 5:30.83.

Girls varsity four (flight 1)-1. O'Connell 5:25.93; 3. HS 5:31.96; 4. VIN 5:33.55.

Girls varsity four (flight 2)-1. Agnes Irwin 5:36.39; 4. OC 5:51.57.

Girls varsity eight (flight 1)-1. HS 4:49.94.

Girls varsity eight (flight 2)-1. Archbishop Carroll 5:01.49; 2.ABS 5:01.69.

Girls varsity eight (flight 3)-1. MR 5:02.66; OAK 5:03.66; 3. AC 5:12.65.