Absegami High School, 5 p.m. today

106 pounds

Prelims—(8) Kelvin Siem, Absegami p. (9) Joey Curtis, Middle Township 3:30; (7) Dustin Oves, Ocean City md. (10) Dean Mazza, Cedar Creek 12-1.

First round—(1) Patrick D’Arcy Holy Spirit p.(8) Siem 2:53;(4) Justin Bishop, Mainland d. (5) Kevin Thomas, EHT 8-1; (3) Eric Pruszinski, Lower Cape May p. (6) Gavin Chai, Oakcrest :58; (2) Collin Donahue, St. Augustine p. (7) Oves 2:46.

113

Prelims—(8) Anthony Verna, EHT p. (9) Sean Stabile, Oakcrest 5:23;(6) Frank Trifiletti, Mainland p. (11) Josh Rhile, Middle Township 1:44; (7) John Swift, Atlantic City p. (10) Tyshonn Williams, Cedar Creek 4:55.

First round—(1) Zach Hicks, Lower Cape May p. (8) Verna :32; (5) Reid White, St. Augustine p. (4) Jeremiah Johnson, Ocean City 4:34; (3) Luis Rivera , Buena p. (6)Trifiletti 2:57; (2) Yanni Patsaros, Absegami p. (7)Swift :24.

120

Prelims— (8) Carlos Rivera, Cedar Creek md. (9) Ryan Hoke, Holy Spirit 11-1;(6) John DiNofrio, Mainland d. (11) Shane Morgan, EHT 5-2; (7) Miles Townsend, Oakcrest md. (10) Sam Cohen, Atlantic City 9-1.

First round—(1) Tom Gattinella, St. Augustine p. (8) Rivera :48; (4) Sal Marandino, Buena d. (5) Chris D’Alfonso, Absegami 3-1; (3) Kenny Dale, Middle Township md. (6)DiNofrio8-0; (2) Zach Valcarce, Lower Cape May p. (7)Townsend 2:57.

126

Prelims—(8) Adam Cabrera, Lower Cape May d. (9) Jake Tuso, Ocean City 6-1; (6) Brendon Islinger, Mainland d. (11) Patrick Williams, Middle 6-1;(7)Isaiah Johnson, Atlantic City d. (10) Nathan Colombini, EHT 8-3.

First round—(1) Billy Ward, Buena p. (8)Cabrera :38;(4) Austen McGinnis, Cedar Creek p. (5) Chris Harvey, Absegami 1:28; (3) Conor Stabile, Oakcrest md. (6) Islinger 15-4; (2) Edward Donahue md. (7) Johnson 14-1.

132

Prelims—(8) Noah Gormersall, Lower Cape May p. (9) Justin Walsh, Mainland 3:58;(6)Brandon Curtis, Middle p. (11) Nasjir McCoy, Oakcrest 1:36; (7) Elijah Johnson, Atlantic City p.(10) Kevin Vazquez, Absegami 4:22.

First round—(1) Shawn Bryant, EHT p. (8)Gormersall 1:59; (4) Cliff Owens, Ocean City p. (5) Matthew Jiampetti , Cedar Creek 5:28; (3) Chaz Bramble, Buena tf. (6) Curtis 16-1;(2) Jarred Hodges, St. Augustine d. (7)Johnson 6-2.

138

Prelims— (8) Caleb Justis-Stain, EHT d. (9) Michael Harkin, Lower Cape May 7-6; (7) Jacob Kershaw, Middle d. (10) Vinny Levin, Ocean City 7-6.

First round—(1) Eric Hanusewicz, Cedar Creek d. (8)Justis-Stain 8-1; (5) Nick Clark, St. Augustine d. (4) Garrett Ewing, Mainland 5-2; (3) Jarett Pierotti, Buena d. (6) Youqi Kokulo, Absegami 8-5; (2) Brandon Bower, Holy Spirit p. (7) Kershaw :46.

145

Prelims—(8) Aaron Denesvich, St. Augustine p. (9) Aaron Solomon, Cedar Creek 4:29;(5)Luke Demore, Ocean City p. (12) Tyrell Hebron, Middle 1:07; (6) Giancarlo Martinez, Atlantic City d. (11) Austin Amato, Mainland 11-4; (7) Rece Thompson, EHT md. (10) Matthew Tull, Oakcrest 11-2

First round—(1) Dillan Berghof, Buena p. (8)Denesvich 1:08; (4) Ty Alteri , Lower Cape May p. (5)Demore 1:44; (3) Ed Sooy, Holy Spirit p. (6)Martinez 1:26; (2) John Willette, Absegami p. (7)Thompson 2:41.

152

Prelims—(9) Travis Thompson, Buena d. (8) Daniel Ramirez, Holy Spirit 10-5; (10) James Bower, EHT d. (7) Jeremy Grund, Ocean City 2-1; (6)Robert Mears, Absegami p. (11) Christopher Heitzer, Cedar Creek 2:47.

First round—(1) John Mallett, Middle md. (9) Thompson 14-1; (4) Jackson Sole, Lower Cape May d. (5) Kyle Murrey, Cedar Creek 12-7; (3) Joseph Cutugno, Atlantic City d. (6) Mears 10-5; (2) John Fitzpatrick, Mainland p. (10) Bower :56.

160

Prelims—(9) Vincent Varallo, Ocean City d. (8) Colin O’Hara, Mainland 8-5; (7) Andrew Gabros, Absegami d. (10) John Campbell, Lower Cape May 6-5.

First round—(1) Cesar Balmaceda, Atlantic City tf. (9) Varallo 17-0; (4) James Brady, St. Augustine p. (5) Kris Albert, Buena 4:19; (3) Bryan Bellace Cedar Creek md.(6) Jake Canter, Middle 12-1; (2) James Ingersol, EHT md.(7) Gabros 13-2.

170

Prelims—(9) Nick Palmer, Atlantic City p. (8)Nick Kostiuk, EHT 3:26; (7) Elijah Brown, Buena p. (10) Shawn Garry, Holy Spirit 3:30.

First round—(1) Cooper Gallagher, Ocean City p. (9) Palmer 3:03;(4) Stacey Solomon, Cedar Creek d. (5) Alvin Mears , Absegami 7-4; (3) Tim Lenzsch, Mainland d. (6) John Mooers, Middle 10-5; (2) Tyler Sentman, St. Augustine p. (7)Brown 1:52.

182

Prelims—(8) Nicholas Mille, Absegami p. (9) Barry Edwards, Middle 4:32.

First round—(1) John Benard, Oakcrest won by forfeit; (4) Eric Wollerman, EHT tf. (5) Kolin Roberts, Mainland 16-0;(3) Lierena Percy, Atlantic City md. (6) Joe Fabrizio, Buena 17-6;(2) Frank Zeigler , Lower Cape May p. (7) Jose Quinones, Cedar Creek :31.

195

Prelims—(8) Nick Sherman, Buena p. (9) Eugene Tartaglione, Mainland :51;(6) Demetrius Campbell, EHT p. (11) Jeff Payne, Ocean City :44; (7)LaQuan Brown, Oakcrest d. (10) Amaury Ortiz, Atlantic City 4-2.

First round—(1) Cory Damiana, Lower Cape May p. (8)Sherman :41;(4) William Sanz, Absegami p. (5) James Loftus, Middle 1:33; (3) Cory Pietrzyk, St. Augustine md. (6)Campbell 14-2; (2) Thomas Rheault, Cedar Creek p. (7)Brown 1:47.

220

Prelims— (8) Zach Hagan, Lower Cape May d. (9) David Evans, Mainland 9-7;(6)Harry Wozunk, Middle d. (11) Matt Hoke, Holy Spirit 7-6; (7) Omar Hayatt, Atlantic City d. (10) Patrick Russomanno, St. Augustine 6-3.

First round—(1) Nigel Toussaint, EHT p. (8)Hagan 1:21;(4) Tiger Kirvay, Absegami p. (5) Benjamin Keating, Cedar Creek 1:05; (3) Ty Warren, Buena tf. (6)Wozunk 16-1; (2) Josh Johnson, Ocean City p. (7) Hayatt :47.

285

Prelims—(8)Christopher Brown, Cedar Creek injury default (9)Jason Viola, Middle 4:19; (7)Clint Pearson, Ocean City p. (10)Connor Dindack, Oakcrest 1:22.

First round—(1) Thomas Lynd , St. Augustine d. (8)Brown 12-9; (4) Roman Rudisill , Absegami p. (5) Alex Torres, EHT 5:40; (3) Ray Ellis, Holy Spirit d. (6) Nick Caporale Buena 7-2;(7)Pearson d. (2) Doug Flitcroft, Lower Cape May 3-2.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.