The Mainland Regional High School girls swim team, ranked No. 4 in the Press Elite 11, touched first in six of the last seven events to overcome No. 5 Vineland 98-72 in a Cape-Atlantic League American Conference girls swim meet Tuesday in Linwood.

The Mustangs (8-1) closed out the meet with a first-place finish in the 400-meter freestyle relay swam by Michaela Tige, Riley Devine, Harley Illingworth and Sydney Boswell in 4 minutes, 20.55 seconds.

For Vineland, Rachel Bernhardt was a double-winner taking first in the 50 freestyle (27.82) and the 100 breaststroke (1:16.98).

200 Medley Relay-V (Adrienne Ruberti, Rachel Bernhardt, Sarah Bennett, Courtney Middleton) 2:08.74; 200 Freestyle-Katie Conrow V 2:17.78; 200 IM-Middleton V 2:31.02; 50 Freestyle-Bernhardt V 27.82; 100 Butterfly-Sydney Boswell MR 1:08.85; 100 Freestyle-Riley Devine MR 1:03.29; 400 Freestyle-Harley Illingworth MR 4:52.64; 200 Freestyle Relay-MR (Devine, Sy. Boswell, Samantha Boswell, Morgan Walls) 1:56.18; 100 Backstroke-Megan Bralski MR 1:09.79; 100 Breaststroke-Bernhardt V 1:16.98; 400 Freestyle Relay-MR (Michaela Tighe, Devine, Illingworth, Sy. Boswell 4:20.55.

Records-Vineland 5-2, Mainland 8-1.

Absegami 124,

Cedar Creek 38

At Cedar Creek (The Hess School), meters.

200 Medley Relay-A (Emily Bernard, Carrie Roman, Tina Murphy, Sydney Mount) 2:24.51; 200 Freestyle-Jesse Gosman A 2:37.89; 200 IM-Bernard A 2:39.81; 50 Freestyle-Andrea Battistelli CC 29.11; 100 Butterfly-Battistelli CC 1:17.10; 100 Freestyle-Mount A 1:14.34; 400 Freestyle-Gosman A 5:33.62; 200 Freestyle Relay-A (Mount, Roman, Emily Spronoe, Caitlib Cohen) 2:16.18; 100 Backstroke-Bernard A 1:12.86; 100 Breaststroke-Roman A 1:30.41; 400 Freestyle Relay-A (Bernard, Gosman, Murphy, Carly Losaso) 4:49.88.

Records-Absegami 3-5, C.C. 2-5.

No. 3 Atlantic City 96,

No. 7 Ocean City 74

At Ocean City (Ocean City Aquatic and Fitness Center), meters

200 Medley Relay-OC (Rachel Chain, Melanie Wilezol, Aly Chain, Noel Styer) 2:03.63; 200 Freestyle-Melissa Toy AC 2:11.84; 200 IM-Amber Glenn AC 2:26.63; 50 Freestyle-Styer OC 27.02; 100 Butterfly-Colleen Callahan OC 1:06.29; 100 Freestyle-Toy AC 59.92; 400 Freestyle-Glenn AC 4:35.15; 200 Freestyle Relay-AC (Dominique Voso, Ayana Cox, Callahan, Toy) 1:52.34; 100 Backstroke-Chain OC 1:10.07; 100 Breaststroke-Callahan AC 1:15.95; 400 Freestyle Relay-AC (Glenn, Cox, Callahan, Toy) 4:15.49.

Records-A.C. 9-0, O.C. 7-1.

Shore Conference

Long Branch 104,

Barnegat 65

At Barnegat (St. Francis Aquatic Center), yards

200 Medley Relay-LB (Hayley Masi, Brenna Stollo, Emily Balina, Hannah Elliott) 2:05.86; 200 Freestyle-Masi LB 2:11.30; 200 IM-Elliott LB 1:26.01; 50 Freestyle-Balina LB 28.40; 100 Butterfly-Elliott LB 1:09.07; 100 Freestyle-Balina LB 1:02.46;500 Freestyle-Stollo LB 5:58.35; 200 Freestyle Relay-B (Shannon Rainsford, Taylor Teliszewski, Laura Lawrance, Danielle Keller) 2:05.26; 100 Backstroke-Stollo LB 1:05.69; 100 Breaststroke-Masi LB 1:18.45; 400 Freestyle Relay-LB (Elliott, Balina, Masi, Stollo) 4:48.27.

Records-Long Branch 4-5, Barnegat 0-6.

Southern Regional 116,

Brick Township 54

At Brick Township (Neptune Aquatic Center), yards.

200 Medley Relay-SR (Bethany Hartney, Kristin Fontana, Chelsea Pordzik, Katie Loftus) 2:08.13; 200 Freestyle-Ali Phillips SR 2:16.62; 200 IM-Hartney SR 2:34.42; 50 Freestyle-Sidney Sherman BT :27.74; 100 Butterfly-Pordzik SR 1:09.78; 100 Freestyle-Nina VanDeVaarst BT 1:01.22; 500 Freestyle-Sherman BT 5:52.3; 200 Freestyle Relay-SR (Maddie Kuti, Loftus, Becca Phillips, A. Phillips) 1:54.61; 100 Backstroke-VanDeVaarst BT 1:15.85; 100 Breaststroke-Ange Nissen SR 1:22.27; 400 Freestyle Relay-SR (Kellie Greshman, A. Phillips, B. Phillips, Hartney) 4:09.35.

Records-Southern 1-2.