The Barnegat High School girls tennis team defeated visiting Cedar Creek 4-1 Thursday to reach its first South Jersery Group II final in program history.

The fourth-seeded Bengals swept the singles round over No. 3 seed Cedar Creek.

Barnegat's second doubles team of Emily Maina and Jenn Rochette earned a point at second doubles, 6-3, 7-5.

Latest Video

Barnegat will face top-seeded Haddonfield, the No. 1 team in the Press Elite 11, Monday at 3:30 p.m.

Singles-Anna Prestera B d. Linsey Gabris 6-1, 6-0; Colleen Anderson B d. Mikila Stefanski 6-3, 6-1; Marlena Brazill B d. Alexandra Hare 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles-Mackenize Goddard-Jessica Danks CC d. Erin Law-Melody Samuels 6-3, 6-3; Emily Maina-Jenn Rochette B d. Lindsay Grams-Cristina Pirri 6-3, 7-5.

Records-Barnegat 19-3, Cedar Creek 11-5.

Note: Barnegat advances to the South Jersey Group II final at No. 1 seed Haddonfield on Tuesday.

S.J. Group III semifinals

(3) Seneca 4, (2) Ocean City 1

At Ocean City

Singles-Alexandria Felt S d. Gabby DuBruille 7-6, 6-2; Leah Kornberg OC d. Amanda Ritter 6-0, 6-3; Angela Errigo S d. Lauren Loggi 6-1, 6-4 .

Doubles-Jordan Meyer-Jaden Tyrrell S d. Eva Nusbaum-Olivia Pawling 6-4, 6-2; Angela Klerk-Katie O'Brien S d. Sarah Redmond-Kat Gleason 7-5, 7-5.

Records-Ocean City 11-2.

(1) Moorestown 5,

(5) Oakcrest 0

At Moorestown

Singles-Breezy Maravich d. Connie Capone 6-1, 6-1; Shelby Burke d. Summer Conover 6-2, 6-0; Kelly Hopkins d. Erin DeSandro 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Julia Gibs-Kelsey Mercer d. Rachel Filippone-Hira Zeb 6-2, 6-2; Sienna Cashan-Erica Schwartz d. Kristin Petty-Paula Cuerquis 6-1, 6-1.

Records-Oakcrest 11-7, Moorestown 14-4.

S.J. Group IV semifinals

(1) Cherry Hill East 3,

(4) Egg Harbor Township 2

At Cherry Hill East

Singles-Katie Garthaus EHT d Allison Wolf 6-1, 6-1; Vida Torres EHT d Amanda Elfman 6-1, 7-5; Nikita Shukla CHE d Sophie Fernandez 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles-Lauren Romisher-Adel Boyarsky CHE d Maria Ibarra-Christine Pao 6-2, 6-3; Paige Leone-Tyler Haaz CHE d Zahara James-Mona Sarhan 6-3, 6-0.

Records-EHT 11-2, CHE 14-0.

S.J. Non-Public B semifinals

(4) Moorestown Friends 3.5,

(1) Sacred Heart 1.5

At Gittone Park

Singles-Erin Chen MF d. Amanda Goff 6-3, 6-1; Lauren Carney MF d. Patrice Basada 2-6, 6-1; Katie Teitelbaum MF d. Abby Bencie 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles-Lauren Cavallo-Katie O'Rourke SH d. Logan Horn-Claire Langlotz 6-3, 6-3; Molly Fisher-Paige Hurley MF d. Samantha Caterina-Kelly Hullihen 6-1, 6-2.

Records-Sacred Heart 14-1.

Cape-Atlantic League

Holy Spirit 5, Pleasantville 0

At Holy Spirit

Singles-Emery Gewirtz d. Julia Monroe 6-0, 6-0; Kerin Maguire d. Flor Woodard; Julia Dalzell d. Leslie Deleon 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Kelly Gross-Melissa Garzon d. Ashley Deleon-Nedgie Pierre 6-0, 6-0. Allison Hewitt-Amelia Suarez d. Khadijah Davis-Shermiah Moore 6-0, 6-0.

Records- Holy Spirit 12-2, Pleasantville 0-17.

Our Lady of Mercy Academy 5, Wildwood Catholic 0

At St. Augustine Prep

Singles-Bridget Dandrea O d Madison McNicholas 6-0, 6-1; Claire Stimson O d Sherry Lyn 6-1, 6-2; Tina DiCicco O d Emily Orlandini 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Giana Vozzi-Winter Bruggeworth O d Rita Marino-Tara McBride 6-0, 6-2; Devan Sorantino-Katie McLaughlin O d Mel Sheehan-Eileen McNulty 6-4, 6-2

Records-OLMA 7-9; W.C. 1-12.

Of note-Senior Dandrea earned her 70th career victory.

Hammonton 3, Atlantic City 2

At Hammonton

Singles-Morgan Mitchell H d. Jordan Wiesen 6-1, 6-0; Taylor Peyton H d. Kristen Tarantino 6-2, 6-1; Rachel Kessler AC d. Sam Carty 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles-Dani Perski-Mary Glass AC d. Heather Visco-Hannah Knapp 2-6, 6-2, 6-0; Ana Guzman-Claire Ogden H d. Sierra Jordan-Janey Kogan 7-5, 6-1.

Records-Hammonton 2-13, Atlantic City 0-11..

Lower Cape May Regional 5, Bridgeton 0

At Lower Cape May Regional

Singles-Olivia Zeitler d. Denise Juarez 6-0, 6-0; Lindsey Harner d. Ruby Nava 6-1, 6-0; Nikki Ferrante d. Shakia Singleton 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles-Brett Barnes-Karlie Abbatiello d. Andrea Mendez-Tanija Johnson 6-2, 6-4; Emily Tomlin-Alex Axelsson d. Tyrusha Wallop-Anna Perez 6-1, 6-0.

Records-Bridgeton 2-12, LCM 7-8.

Mainland Regional 3, Millville 2

At Mainland

Singles-Erin Chard MIL d Lily Glassberg 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-0; Elise Nachtigall MAIN d Noelle Brecht 6-3, 2-6, 7-5; Harmony Brecht MIL d Rachel Rha 6-3, 7-6 (7-2).

Doubles-Katie Rha-Cassidy Scott MAIN d Danielle Orlov-Katie Kranefeld 6-1, 6-3; Haley Krachman-Blaire Adler MAIN d Ashley Cross-Sarah Banker 6-2, 6-0.

Records-Millville 8-11, Mainland 10-2.

Shore Conference

Lacey Township 4, Manchester Township 1

 

At Manchester Township

Singles-Carly Ragan LT d. Erin Malast 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Caitlin Linstra LT d. Kayla Talabay 6-0, 6-0; Sacelia Orsini LT d. Alya Miller 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles-Kelsey Cornelius-Olivia Fenton LT d. Devyn Citron-Brianna Scandiffio 6-2, 7-5; Jessica Picard-Kaitlyn Keppmann MT d. Brittany McKeon-Stephanie Conrad 7-5, 5-7, 6-4.

Records-Lacey 3-12, Manchester Twp. 5-9.

Recommended for you

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.