Fifth-seeded Oakcrest defeated 12th-seeded Timber Creek 5-0 in the first round of the South Jersey Group III girls tennis playoffs Thursday.

The Falcons have won five out of their last six matches.

Connie Capone shut out opponent Aarynn Crawley 6-0, 6-0 at first singles.

Paula Cuerquis and Kristin Petty won 7-2 in a second-set tiebreaker to take second doubles.

Oakcrest will play fourth-seeded Cumberland Regional on Tuesday.

At Oakcrest

Singles-Connie Capone d. Aarynn Crawley 6-0, 6-0; Summer Conover d. Amanda Riiff 6-3, 6-4; Erin DeSandro d. Naomi Payne 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Rachel Filippone-Hira Zeb d. Diarra Uhuru-Sapphira Payne 6-1, 6-2; Paula Cuerquis-Kristin Petty d. Kristen Peters-Michelle Yotsko 6-2, 7-6 (7-2).

Records-Oakcrest 10-6.

(4) Cumberland Regional 5, (13) Delsea Regional 0

At Cumberland Regional

Singles-Megan Maloney d. Julin Ruczyorski 7-5, 6-0; Shannon Maloney d. Jordan Casey 6-2, 6-2; Zoe Taylor d. Amanda Ellen 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Karen Johnson-Melanie Mayhew d. Brooke Ascroff-Erika Enley 6-3, 6-3; Bianca Birney-Shaelyn Halter d. Sydney Casey-Sam Hitzelberger 6-0, 6-0.

Records-Cumberland 14-2; Delsea 3-11.

(2) Ocean City 5, (15) Camden 0

Ocean City won by forfeit over No. 15 Camden. The Red Raiders, No. 9 in The Press Elite 11, will play the winner of Burlington Township, the No. 7 seed and 10th-seeded GCIT on Tuesday. Ocean City is now 10-1.

S.J. Group II first round

(7) Middle Township 5, (10) Manchester Township 0

At Middle Township

Singles-Taylor Schad d. Erin Malast 6-0, 6-2; Jen Ney d. Kayla Mae Palabay 6-0, 6-0; Haley Bramble d. Alya Miller 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles-Brooke Pearson-Darby Crowding d. Devyn Citron-Brianne Scandiffio 6-2, 6-1; Chelsea Fossett-Sandra McNicholas d. Jessica Picard-Kaitlyn Kettman 6-2, 6-1.

Records-Middle 9-3; Manchester 5-8.

Note: Middle Township will travel to No. 2 seed Barnegat on Tuesday.

(3) Cedar Creek 5, (14) Pleasantville 0

At Cedar Creek

Singles- Linsey Gabris d. Lorna Miller 6-1, 6-0; Mikila Stefanski d. Julia Monroe 6-1, 6-0; Allie Hare d. Flor Woodard 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Jessica Danks-Mackenzi Goddard d. Leslie DeLeon-Ashley DeLeon 6-0, 6-0; Cristina Pirri-Lindsay Grams d. Khadijah Davis-Nedge Pierre 6-0, 6-0.

Records-Cedar Creek 9-4, Pleasantville 0-11.

Note: Cedar Creek will host No. 6 seed West Deptford on Tuesday.

S.J. Group IV first round

(2) Cherokee 4, (15) Absegami 1

At Cherokee

Singles-Lauren Tracy C d. Alyssa Brady 6-2, 6-1; Amelia Ying C d. Laura Nastasi 6-0, 6-0; Emily Trudo C d. Blair Cournoyer 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Doubles-Danielle Bernero-Catherine Nguyen C d. Caroline Harrison-Kristen McCormick 6-1, 6-1; Cassidy Calimer-Emma Paugh A d. Taylor Childers-Cassidy Iarussi 7-6, 6-4.

Records-Absegami 7-7; Cherokee 11-1.

Note: Cherokee is No. 6 in The Press Elite 11.

(8) Lenape 3, (9) Millville 2

At Lenape

Singles-Erin Chard M d. Kesha Bauer 6-4, 6-3; Lauren Gershman L d. Noelle Brecht 6-4, 6-1; Harmony Brecht M d. Melissa Olt 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles-Joy Chen-Joanna Ma L d. Katie Kranefeld-Danielle Orlov 7-5, 6-1; Sarah Muccilli-Christina Cammarata L d. Ashley Cross-Sarah Banker 6-1, 6-1.

Records-Millville 5-9, Lenape 8-3.

Cape-Atlantic League

Lower Cape May Regional 4, Wildwood Catholic 1

At Lower Cape May Regional

Singles-Madison McNicholas WC d. Olivia Zeitler 6-3, 6-0; Lindsey Harner LCM d. Kelly Gillin-Schwartz 6-2, 6-1; Nikki Ferrante LCM d. Sherry Lin 6-4, 7-6 (8-6).

Doubles-Brett Barnes-Karlie Abbatiello LCM d. Rita Marino-Tara McBride 6-0, 6-2; Emily Tomlin-Becca Hedum LCM d. Mel Sheehan-Eileen McNulty 6-0, 6-0.

Records-LCM 6-8; WWC 1-10.