The Ocean City High School girls tennis team beat visiting Egg Harbor Township 4-1 in a match that created a three-way tie in the loss column for the Cape-Atlantic League American Conference lead. EHT, ranked 10th in The Press Elite 11, lost for the first time.

Ocean City and Egg Harbor Township are now 7-1 overall and in the conference, and Mainland is 6-1.

"It was a long match, a real nail-biter, but it was fun to watch," said Ocean City coach Samantha Newgas. "Gabby played the best I've ever seen. Typically she's a baseline player, but today she came in aggressive on the ball and had great angles."

Singles-Gabby DuBruille OC d Katie Garthaus 6-2, 1-6, 7-5; Leah Kornberg OC d Vida Torres 6-0, 6-1; Sophie Fernandez EHT d Lauren Loggi 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles-Eva Nusbaum-Olivia Pawling OC d Maria Ivarra-Christine Pao 6-4, 6-4; Sarah Redmond-Pat Gleason OC d Zahara James-Mona Sarhan 6-2, 6-0.

Records-EHT 7-1, O.C. 7-1.

Mainland Regional 5, Absegami 0

At Mainland

Singles-Nicole Fahringer d. Alyssa Brady 6-1, 6-1; Lily Glassberg d. Laura Nastasi 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Elise Nachtigall d. Blaire Cournoyer 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles-Haley Krachman-Rachel Rha d. Caroline Harrison-Kristen McCormick 6-1, 6-2; Katie Rha-Cassidy Scott d. Cassidy Calimer-Emma Paugh 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3.

Records-Absegami 5-6, Mainland 6-1.

Vineland 5, Atlantic City 0

At Vineland

Singles-Segal Menghani d. Jordan Wiesen 6-0,6-4; Neerja Thakur d. Kristen Tarantino 6-2, 6-1; Brianna Ciancaglini d. Mary Glass 6-4, 6-1 .

Doubles-Nandi Patel-Olivia Gentilini d. Dani Perski-Janey Kogan 6-1, 6-1; Andrea Ferrari-Gina Irizarry d. Rachael Kessler-Sierra Jordan 6-0, 6-0.

Records-A.C. 0-7, Vineland 6-4.

No. 11 Sacred Heart 3, Cedar Creek 2

At Cedar Creek

Singles-Amanda Goff SH d. Linsey Gabris 6-4, 6-3; Patrice Basada SH d. Mikila Stefanski 6-0, 6-0; Abby Bencie SH d. Allie Hare 7-6(7-5), 6-1.

Doubles-Jess Danks-Mackenzie Goddard CC d. Lauren Cavallo-Katie O'Rourke 7-5, 3-6, 6-2; Cristina Pirri-Lindsay Grams CC d. Kelly Hullihen-Samantha Caterina 6-1, 6-1.

Records-Sacred Heart 9-0, C.C. 7-3.

Holy Spirit 4, Middle Township 1

At Holy Spirit

Singles-Taylor Schad MT d. Madison Gallagher 6-3, 6-3; Emery Gewirtz HS d. Jen Ney 6-1, 6-1; Kerin Maguire HS d. Haley Bramble 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Valerie Garofalo-Julia Dalzell HS d. Brooke Pearson-Darby Crowding 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Kelly Gross-Jess Shaffer HS d. Holly McKaig-Chelsea Fossett 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Records-Middle 6-3,Spirit 8-1.

Lower Cape May Regional 4, Our Lady of Mercy Academy 1

At Lower Cape May

Singles-Bridget Dandrea O d. Olivia Zeitler 6-1, 6-1; Lindsey Harner LCM d. Tina DiCicco 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Nikki Ferrante LCM d. Giana Vozzi 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles-Karlie Abbatiello-Brett Barnes LCM d. Torie Stabler-Devan Sorantino 6-2, 6-2; Alex Axelsson-Becca Hedum LCM d. Winter Bruggesworth-Katie McLaughlin 6-1, 6-1.

Records-OLMA 4-5, Lower 4-6.

Oakcrest 4, Millville 1

At Millville

Singles-Connie Capone O d. Erin Chard 6-2, 6-1; Summer Conover O d. Noelle Brecht 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Harmony Brecht M d. Erin DeSandro 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles-Rachel Filippone-Hira Zeb O d. Danielle Orlov-Katie Kranefeld 7-5, 7-5; Paula Cuerquis-Kristin Petty O d. Sarah Banker-Rosalena Ficcaglia 7-5, 7-6 (7-4).

Records-Oakcrest 7-7, Millville 5-5.

Bridgeton 5, Pleasantville 0

At Bridgeton

Singles-Denise Juarez d. Lorna Miller 7-5, 6-1; Shakia Singleton d. Julia Monroe 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Andrea Mendez d. Flor Woodard 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles-Tanija Johnson-Tyrusha Wallop d. Leslie Deleon-Ashley Deleon 6-2, 6-1; Maria Cruz-Anna Perez d. Khadijah Davis-Nedgie Pierre 6-1, 6-2.

Records-Pleasantville 0-11, Bridgeton 1-8.

Shore Conference

Pinelands Regional 5, Lakewood 0

At Pine Park

Singles-Emily Delbury d. Jigesha Patel 6-1, 6-1; Amanda Anderson d. Steffy Perez 6-0, 6-0; Caitlyn Gobel d. Yuleoni Diaz 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Jamie Cohalan-Julia Driscoll d. Azhane Jackson-name unavailable 6-0, 6-0; Emily Wheeler-Dana Rose Brown won by forfeit.

Records-Pinelands 5-5,Lakewood 0-7.

Barnegat 4, Toms River East 1

At Barnegat

Singles-Anna Prestera B d. Jamie Breunig 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 6-0; Colleen Anderson B d. Sarah Bencivenga 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Cassi Angelo TRE d. Marlena Brazill 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles-Erin Law-Melody Samuels B d. Danielle Witt-Bea Noblezza 6-0, 6-2; Emily Maina-Jenn Rochette B d. Lyndsey Bianchi-Cozette Gonzalez 1-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Records-TRE 5-4, Barnegat 14-1.

Tri-County Conference

Cumberland Regional 4, Delsea Regional 1

At Cumberland

Singles-Julin Ruczyorski DR d. Megan Maloney 6-0, 6-4; Shannon Maloney CR d. Jordan Casey 6-4, 6-1; Zoe Taylor CR d. Amanda Ellen 6-1,6-2.

Doubles-Karen Johnson-Melanie Mayhew CR d. Brooke Ascroff-Erika Enley 6-0, 6-0; Bianca Birney-Shaelyn Halter CR d. Sydney Casey-Sam Hitzelberger 6-0, 6-0.

Records-Delsea 1-10, Cumberland 11-1.

Pitman 5, Wildwood 0

At Pitman

Singles-Pam Harrison d. Sam Rogers 6-1, 6-2; Maggie Dill d. Melissa Kutas 6-3, 6-3; Olivia Bowman d. Natasha Quinones 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Becky Pierpont-Madison Underwood d. Malika McNeal-Yamelette Colon 6-0, 6-0; Emily Lupa-Lexi Bauer d. Sydney Pfeil-ZiyAire Bryant 6-1,6-0.

Records-Wildwood 1-9, Pitman 10-3.