The eighth-seeded Pinelands Regional High School girls tennis team defeated Gloucester County Institute of Technology 3-2 in a South Jersey Group III first-round playoff match on Thursday.

The Wildcats advance to face top-seeded Moorestown on Oct. 7.

At Pinelands

Singles-Kelli Swanson G d. Kalina Acosta 6-1,6-1; Rebecca Charboaw G d. Caitlyn Gobel 6-3, 3-6,6-2;Julia Driscoll P d. Cassidy Shute 6-3,7-5.

Doubles-Jamie Cohalan-Dana Rose Brown P d. Abby Gardner-Codi DiGiambattola 6-2,6-4; Mikaela Crowley-Cassidy Buckly P d. Kimmy Domminger-Angela Hall 6-1, 6-2.

Records-Pinelands 9-3; GCIT 6-8.

(4) Cumberland Regional 5, (13) Winslow Township 0

At Cumberland

Singles-Megan Maloney d. Yuki Silva 6-0,6-0;Zoe Taylor d. Brittany Adams 6-0,6-0; Shaelyn Halter d. Ore Obiwuni 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Malanie Mayhew-Bianca Birney d. Megan Ostrander-Soreya Collins 6-0,6-3; Madison Cresci-Brianne Fredrick d. Alyssa Renzulli-Ringda Tawe 6-0, 6-0.

Records-Cumberland 13-2; Winslow 2-7.

(7) Ocean City 4, (10) Delsea Regional 1

At Ocean City

Singles- Leah Kornberg O d. Julia Rucynski 6-1, 6-0; Amanda Ellen D d. Sara Redmond 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Olivia Pawling O d.Brooke Astoff 6-1, 6-0 .

Doubles-Catherine Gleason-Gabby Lombardo O d. Carly Storm-Sydney Casey 6-1,6-2; Patricia Abenante-Macy Oteri d. Chloe Holdew-Alexis Munoz 6-1, 6-0.

Records-Ocean City 6-4; Delsea 6-8.

Note-Ocean City will play at (2) Mainland Regional Oct. 7

(2) Mainland Regional 5, (15) Central Regional 0

At Mainland

Singles-Rachel Rha d Paige VanDuyne 6-0, 6-1; Lily Glassberg d Alaine San Rafael 6-0, 6-1; Haley Krachman d Marie Magliocco 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles-Cassidy Scott-Blaire Adler d Colleen Farrington-Robin Morris 6-0, 6-0; Katie Rha-Elise Nachtigall d Sam Greiner-Casey Beidt 6--0, 6-0.

Records-Mainland 9-0.

Of note-Mainland hosts seventh-seeded Ocean City at 3 p.m. Monday in the Group III second round.

(5) Oakcrest 4, (12) Lacey Township 1

At Oakcrest

Singles-Summer Conover O d. Carly Ragan 6-3, 6-2; Erin DeSandro O d. Olivia Fenton 6-1, 6-0; Caitlyn Linstra L d. Paula Cuerquis 6-1, 7-6 5-7.

Doubles-Ada Rodriguez-Danielle Salvatierra O d. Sacelia Orsini-Kayla Kohout 6-3, 6-1; Alejandra Londono-Aubrey Hawn O d. Brittany McKeon- Ellen Winkle 6-3, 6-1.

Records-Oakcrest 10-4; Lacey 6-5.

(3) Seneca 5, (15) Hammonton 0

At Seneca

Singles-Alexandria Felt d. Elisabeth Davis 6-0,6-0; Amanda Ritter d. Heather Visco 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Meyer d. Hannah Knapp 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Angela Errigo-Katie O'Brien d. Kayla Negroni-Amy Schaller 6-0, 6-1; Alizabeth Dinsmore-McKenzie McGlone d. Kayla Lisek-Michelle Viggiano 6-0, 7-6.

Records-Seneca 10-4; Hammonton 1-10.

Cape-Atlantic League

Wildwood Catholic 4, Pleasantville 1

At Wildwood Catholic

Singles- Madison McNicholas W d. Flor Woodard 6-0, 6-0; Tara McBride W d. Leslie Deleon 6-1, 6-4; Ashley DeLeon P d. Rita Marino 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (10-4).

Doubles-Mel Sheenhan-Eileen McBride W d. Racquel Wydner-Richa Jani 6-1, 6-1; Caitlin Nanos-Morgan Burkhardt W d. Vanessa Mathieu-Kiana Hernandez 6-1 6-1.

Records-Wildwood Catholic 2-7; Pleasantville 0-11.

Cedar Creek 3, Buena Regional 2

At Buena

Singles-Mikila Stefanski C d. Victoria Battelini 6-1, 6-0; Jessica Danks C d. Meghan Quinlan 6-1, 6-0; Cristina Pirri C d. April Martha 5-6, 6-7, 7-6 (10-5)

Doubles-Emilee Roesch -Casey Thomas C d. Angela DelCollo - Leigha Jurasik 7-6, 6-2, 0-0;Krishna Patel -Delci Jones B d. Carina Hawryluk-Ella LaVerde 7-5, 6-4, 0-0

Records-Cedar Creek 7-4; Buena 3-9.

Shore Conference

Brick Memorial 4, Southern Regional 1

At Southern

Singles- Amanda El-Khouri B d. Kristina Pineno 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Melanie King B d. Rylea Hager 6-1, 6-2; Daniella DiPetrillo B d. Brooke Van Waalwijk 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles-Jessica Hicks-Amulya Veldanda S d. Carly Hand- Kate Renner 6-3, 6-0; Toni Spinelli-Monica Nelson B d.Sara Wright-Amanda Kessler 6-2, 7-5.

Records-Brick 4-7; Southern 4-9.

Toms River East 5, Barnegat 0

At Toms River East

Singles-Jamie Breunig d. Emily Maina 6-0, 6-0; Shannon Young d. Christina SanGiacomo 6-0, 6-0; Lianza Gabor d. Erin Carroll 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles-Heather Alexander-Kristen Donohue d. Chloe Dennerlein-Kimberly Pepenella 6-2, 6-0; Lyndsey Bianchi-Cozette Gonzalez d. Emma Ruark-Jacqlyn Buscio 6-1, 6-3.

Records-Barnegat 8-8; TRE 8-3.