The Vineland High School golf team avenged an early season loss to St. Augustine Prep with a 157-165 upset over the No. 6-ranked team in The Press Elite 11 at Buena Vista Country Club on Wednesday.

Vineland, ranked No. 8 in the Elite 11, had lost 152-156 to the Hermits on April 8.

Eric Dargis led the Fighting Clan this time with an even-par 36. Cody Freese and Ricky Acosta added a 38 and 40, respectively.

St. Augustine Prep's Cody Dazen shot a match-low 35, including two birdies.

V-Eric Dargis 36, Cody Freese 38, Ricky Acosta 40, Jeff Rowan 43.

SAP-Cody Dazen 35, Michael Toner 43, Mark Benevento 43, Jimmy Tagliccetti 44.

Birdies-Dazen (2) SAP.

Records-Vineland 9-3; Prep 8-3.

Egg Harbor Township 161, Atlantic City 210

At Greentree Golf Course (37)

AC-Nick DiCioccio 46, Mark Dunn 52, Carson Rau 55, Jozef Swatowski 57.

EHT-Greg Szrom 39, Eric DeKarski 39, Nelson Denan 41, Connor Schaffer 42.

Birdies-Szrom, Schaffer EHT.

Records-A.C. 2-9; EHT 7-3.

Holy Spirit 181, Lower Cape May Regional 191 

At Cape May National Golf Course (par 35)

HS-Jim Deleener 40, Mike Teti 45, Anthony Pettigrasso 47, John Feret 49.

LCM-Jon Staples 45, Bryce Onorato 46, Brian Sulecki 49, Jake Gallego 51.

Birdies-Deleener, Pettigrasso HS; Staples LCM.

Records-Spirit 5-4, LCM 7-4.

No. 7 Middle Township 169, Cedar Creek 227

At Avalon Country Club (par 36)

CC-Mark Marierski 44, Bailey Malcolm 57, Joey Harrison 61, Katie Heck 65.

MT-David Hicks 35, Kevin O'Donnell 42, John Longstreet 42, Chris DeVico 50.

Birdies-Hicks (2) MT.

Records-Cedar Creek 2-10; Middle 12-0.

Absegami 158, Oakcrest 211

At Seaview Pines Course (par 36)

O-Jayson Smith 49, Joe Lynch 49, Neil Philit 56, Lee Stabler 57.

A-Chris Filling 36, Christian Foti 39, Ryan Henry 40, Sean Hotlen 43.

Birdies-Filling (2), Henry (2) A.

Records-Oakcrest 2-11; Absegami 7-5.

Shore Conference

No. 9 Toms River North 170, No. 10 Southern Regional 170

Chris Bekefi's 4-over-par 40 was the low score in the match, which gave Toms River North the victory based on the Shore Conference's tiebreaker rules.

At Ocean Acres Golf Course (36)

TRN-Chris Bekefi 40, Chris Dasilva 41, Danek Namiotka 43, Alex Binderoff 46.

SR-Jackson Fiel 41, Chase Clark 42, Mike Choidi 43, Will Wallice 44.

Birdies-Clark, Wallice SR.

Records-Southern 12-4; TRN 15-0.

Central Regional 175, Barnegat 184

At Cedar Creek (par 36)

B-Ryan Peters 37, Brett Christensen 44, Gabe Christensen 47, Rob Rawley 56.

CR-Kyle VanDuyne 38, Ryan Maslen 42, J.R. McNicholl 44, Schuyler Smith 51.

Birdies-Peters, B. Christensen B; VanDuyne (2) CR.

Records-Barnegat 4-9, Central 7-4.

Girls

Shore Conference

Central Regional 209, Barnegat 232, Toms River South 269

At Atlantis Golf Course (36)

CR-Maede Burg 46, Marisa Mines 49, Becca Frandano 56, Sarah Burg 58.

TRS-Katheryn Dollman 58, Nicole Hotz 67, Taylor Camtrad 72, Madison Higgley 72.

B-Colleen Anderson 51, Sara Ridgway 59, Jenn Rochette 60, Sam Szewtzyk 62.

Records-Barnegat 5-5; Central 7-1, TRS 0-9.