The Holy Spirit High School boys varsity eight and the Oakcrest High School girls varsity eight were winners at the Lake Lenape Sprints III crew regatta Saturday on the lake in Mays Landing. Both were in six-boat races.

The Holy Spirit crew, which won in 4 minutes, 39.30 seconds, consisted of Brett Hanson, Austin Theuret, Pat Shober, Steve Brown, Jake Fabel, Joe Fairweather, Harrison Gargel, Kris Walls and coxswain Ave' McFadden. Oakcrest was second in 4:40.09.

Oakcrest won the girls varsity-eight race by more than three seconds in 5:15.40. The Falcons crew included Taylor Phy, Maren Ross, Alonna Bennett, Michaela Allen, Giana Johnson, Victoria Thiess, Tamirah Robinson, Jessica Lindsay and coxswain Lindsey Prychka.

Schools-Absegami, Atlantic City, Cedar Creek, Egg Harbor Township, Moorestownn, Oakcrest, Ocean City, Vineland.

Results

Girls varsity quad/junior quad-1. EHT varsity quad (Cass, Bossi, Pennington, Hendricks) 6:17.77; 2. AC junior quad 7:40.94.

Boys novice four-1. MOOR 5:53.80; 2. OAK 6:22.86; 3. EHT 6:40.98.

Girls novice eight (heat 1)-1. MOOR 5:58.00; 2. VIN 6:21.50; 3. CC 6:25.50.

Girls novice eight (heat 2)-1. OC A (Shannon, Menchen, Myer, Estlow, Handley, Stadler, Martinelli, Hackett, coxswain Majka) 6:01.00; 2. AC 6:19.88; 3. EHT 6:45.53.

Boys novice eight-1. MOOR 5:08.40; 2. OC 5:27.30; 3. HS 5:38.66.

Girls freshman eight-1. OAK 5:49.20 (Crispell, Fischer, Duffy, Perez, Bustos, Smalls, Arroyo, C. Lindsay, coxswain Lam) 5:49.20; 2. OC 5:54.52; 3. EHT 9:14.50.

Boys freshman eight-1. MOOR 6:05.00; 2. OAK 7:06.13.

Girls junior four-1. OC (Marotta, McGinn, Terrels, Tarr, coxswain Guseman) 6:30.70; 2. ABS 6:46.92; 3. CC 7:03.27.

Boys junior four-1. EHT A (Hassan, Gbidi, Ngo, Nguyen, coxswain Griffith) 5:46.70; 2. OAK 5:55.35; 3. EHT B 6:08.02.

Girls junior eight-1. AC (Rubino, Pagar, McGuckin, Webster, Toure, Iannelli, E. Rubino, Dewair, coxswain Holl) 5:23.00; 2. EHT 5:25.82; 3. VIN 5:59.32.

Boys junior eight-1. MOOR 5:14.10; 2. VIN 5:27.24; 3. CC 6:21.22.

Girls lightweight four-1. VIN (Harrold, Ternova, Olia, Merighi, coxswain Guinan) 6:06.40; 2. EHT 6:23.11.

Boys lightweight four-1. EHT (Diggins, Battisti, Putney, McHugh, coxswain Erlandson) 5:21.66; 2. ABS 5:59.75.

Girls second eight-1. AC (Burns, Huff, Brugger, Bassford, Taimanglo, Kolodziejska, Naoum, Mogano, coxswain Storr) 5:11.60; 2. ABS 5:15.49; 3. OAK 5:31.49.

Boys second eight/lightweight eight-1. MOOR second eight 4:38.80; 2. HS second eight 4:42.99; 3. OC lightweight eight 4:44.40.

Girls varsity four (heat 1)-1. EHT B (DiPietro, Maffia, Evans, McCormick, coxswain Cohen) 6:15.97; 2. OC B 6:25.44; 3. CC 6:26.14.

Girls varsity four (heat 2)-1. VIN (Lincks, Fisher, Fay, Asselta, coxswain Mejia) 6:04.40; 2. EHT A 6:07.04; 3. OC A 6:09.02.

Boys varsity four-1. VIN B (Leimeister, Novatorskiy, Lira, Ceratto, coxswain Patel) 5:18.60; 2. EHT 5:29.61; 3. OC A 5:33.34.

Girls varsity eight-1. OAK (Phy, Ross, Bennett, Allen, Johnson, Thiess, Robinson, J. Lindsay, coxswain Prychka) 5:15.40; 2. ABS 5:18.86; 3. MOOR 5:26.17.

Boys varsity eight-1. HS (Hanson, Theuret, Brown, Shober, Fairweather, Gargel, Fabel, Walls, coxswain McFadden) 4:39.30; 2. OAK 4:40.09; 3. MOOR 4:45.91.