The Egg Harbor Township High School boys lacrosse team improved to 5-0 with a 12-2 win over Lower Cape May Regional on Monday.

Sal Avellino led the Eagles with five goals and an assist. Ryan King and Connor Houghton each scored three goals.

Andrew Baumgartel made eight saves in the win.

Jack Von Savage scored both goals for Lower.

Egg Harbor Township is ranked ninth in The Press Elite 11.

Lower Cape May Regional 0 2 0 0- 2

Egg Harbor Township 1 2 7 2- 12

Goals-Von Savage (2) LCM; Avellino (5), King (3), Houghlin (3), Bordonaro EHT.

Goalies-Cella (15) LCM; Baumgartel (8) EHT.

Records-EHT 5-0, Lower 2-2.

Baseball

Atlantic City 9,

Wildwood Catholic 3

Wildwood Catholic 100 020 0-3 3 1

Atlantic City 322 020 x-9 8 1

2B-Myers, McClaskey, Upperman AC.

WP-Upperman 6k (1-1). LP-Spiewak 4k.

Records-W.C. 0-3, A.C. 1-2.

Girls track and field

Buena Regional 104,

St. Joseph 26

At Buena Regional

100-Olivia Craig SJ 14.0; 200-Gabrielle Sirrolli SJ 29.7; 400-Craig SJ 108.2; 800-Kristin Siegle BR 242.9; 1,600-Siegle BR 613.7; 3,200-Siegle BR 1347.4; 100 hurdles-Aly Dickson BR 19.5; 400 hurdles-Gina Testa BR 117.7; 4x400 relay-BR (Gianna Cone, Lisa Testa, Dickson, Siegle) 4:40.5; high jump-not contested; long jump-Emily Leyrer BR 13-10.5; triple jump-Leyrer BR 30-6.5; shot put-Lynn Brown BR 30-6.25; javelin-Brown BR 93-5; discus-Cassidy Shephard BR 76-9; pole vault-L. Testa BR 8-0.

Buena Regional 111,

Middle Township 20

At Buena Regional

100-Kira Harris MT 13.9; 200-Harris MT 29.7; 400-Geena Defoor BR 109.5; 800-Siegle BR 242.9;; 1,600-Siegle BR 613.7; 3,200-Siegle BR 1347.4; 100 hurdles-Dickson BR 19.5; 400 hurdles-G. Testa BR 117.7; 4x400 relay-BR (Cone, L. Testa, Dickson, Siegle) 4:40.5; high jump-not contested; long jump-Emily Leyrer BR 13-10.5; triple jump-Leyrer BR 30-6.5; shot put- Brown BR 30-6.25; javelin-Brown BR 93-5; discus-Marybeth Novsak MT 82-10; pole vault-L. Testa BR 8-0.

Records-Buena 3-0; Middle 1-1; St. Joseph 0-2.

Boys track and field

Buena Regional 84,

Middle Township 47

At Middle Township

100-Anthony Forrest B 10.8; 200-Forrest B 23.3; 400-Forrest B 52.6; 800-Pat Clauss B 2:13.5; 1,600-Ryan Hurlihy MT 4:47; 3,200-Hurlihy MT 10:38.2; 110 hurdles-Cameron Gayle B 15.8; 400 hurdles-Elijah Crouch B 1:04.3; 4x400 relay-B (Raesean Cruz, Quadir Albright, Mike Julia, Jamal Tillman) 3:54.6; high jump-Shawn Agosto B 5-4; long jump-Colin Cooper MT 19-2; triple jump-Julia B 38-8; shot put-Emmanuel Pelzer MT 35-2; javelin-Brian Lui B 114-6; discus-John Mooers MT 137-8; pole vault-not contested.

Buena Regional 91,

St. Joseph 40

At Middle Township

100-Anthony Forrest B 10.8; 200-Chris Gabor SJ 22.8; 400-Forrest B 52.6; 800-Val Vadino SJ 2:10.5; 1,600-Julio Martinez B 4:51; 3,200-Martinez B 10:43.5; 110 hurdles-Cameron Gayle B 15.8; 400 hurdles-Elijah Crouch B 1:04.3; 4x400 relay-B (Raesean Cruz, Quadir Albright, Mike Julia, Jamal Tillman) 3:54.6; high jump-B.J. Mitchell SJ 5-6; long jump-Ethan Harriis B 18-53/4; triple jump-Gabor SJ 38-10; shot put-Antonio Rodriguez B 34-9; javelin-Brian Lui B 114-6; discus-Tom Sharp B 101-9; pole vault-not contested.

Records-Buena 3-0.

St. Joseph 72,

Middle Township 59

At MIddle Township

100-A'laam Horne SJ 11.1; 200-Chris Gabor SJ 22.8; 400-Jordan Davis SJ 55.8; 800-Val Vadino 2:10.5; 1,600-Ryan Herlihy MT 4:47; 3,200-Hurlihy MT 10:38.2; 110 hurdles-Gabor SJ 16.0; 400 hurdles-B.J. Mitchell SJ 1:07; 4x400 relay-SJ 4:09.3; high jump-Mitchell 5-6; long jump-Cooper MT 19-2; triple jump-Gabor SJ 38-10; shot put-Emmanuel Pelzer MT 35-2; javelin-Pelzer MT 109-0; discus-John Mooers MT 137-8; pole vault-not contested.

Records-St. Joseph 1-1, M.T. 0-2.

Boys volleyball

Sterling 2,

St. Augustine Prep 0

The St. Augustine Prep volleyball team lost to Sterling 2-0 on Monday, 25-8 and 25-9.

Sean McGee had two kills, Justin Wright had two digs and Gregory Burns had one block and two assists.

The Hermits are 1-1 for the season and host Cherry Hill West tonight.