The Press divides tams into four categories during the preseason.

Favorite: The team to beat

Contender: Should be right there for a league title and a playoff spot.

Spoiler: If things go right, team could pull some upsets and have a nice season, maybe even make the playoffs.

Rebuilding: Better days are ahead.

Where does your team fit in? Find out below. Last season's record in parentheses.


Holy Spirit (12-0): Spartans are trying to win their third state championship in five seasons this year.

St. Joseph (10-1): Wildcats feature a pair of Division I defensive ends in Kaiwan Lewis (University of South Carolina) and Max Valles (University of Virginia).


Absegami (4-6): Braves should be one of the teams to beat the Cape-Atlantic League American Division behind quarterback Rashad Kinlaw.

Bridgeton (4-5): Quarterback Tamar Jackson, a four-year starter, leads an experienced group of Bulldogs.

Hammonton (7-4): The Blue Devils will blend youth and experience and get a boost from running back Russell Forchion, a transfer from Overbrook.

Lacey Township (12-0): The Lions graduated a talented senior class but return enough talent to still be among the region's best, led by lineman Tyrell Smith - a top college prospect.

Millville (6-4): Thunderbolts should be an offensive force with quarterback Shaquille Lee and running back Alquann Jones.

Southern Regional (5-5): Rams return eight starters on defense and feature plenty of speed on offense.

Oakcrest (9-3): The Falcons will compete in Group III - not Group IV - this year.


Atlantic City (7-4): The Vikings are young but feature two of the region's best skill position players in running back Radi Tolbert and wide receiver Ismail Naji.

Barnegat (6-5): The Bengals'

offense will be exciting to watch with tight end Ryan Morrris and wide receiver Pat Moran.

Cumberland Regional (7-3): Colts finished last season with five straight wins but must replace some key players.

Cedar Creek (did not play varsity last season): The Pirates have the talent at the skill positions to surprise in their first varsity season.

Egg Harbor Township (6-5): Eagles are inexperienced but have the speed to surprise and contend for their fourth straight playoff appearance.

Lower Cape May (7-3): Caper Tigers have the talent to earn their second straight playoff berth.

Mainland Regional (3-7): Mustangs finished last season with three straight wins. Four of their seven losses were games they won but had to forfeit because of an ineligible player.

St. Augustine Prep (4-6): Hermits could have easily had a winning record last season.


Buena Regional (3-7): Coach Jonathan Caputo, a former Buena assistant and the Audubon head coach the past two seasons, takes over the Chiefs.

Middle Township (1-9): Panthers feature just five seniors and a promising sophomore class.

Ocean City (3-7): The Red Raiders will start several sophomores under first-year coach Kevin Smith.

Pleasantville (0-10): David Dudley, who quarterbacked EHT to a South Jersey Group III title in 1993, takes over as the Greyhounds' coach.

Pinelands Regional (5-5): Wildcats must replace a talented senior class.

Vineland (5-5): Fighting Clan will play three of first four games at home.

Wildwood (0-9): The schedule should be in the Warriors' favor with six home games.